• English
  • Cymraeg

A very familiar sight in many of the newspapers of Wales during the First World War was a page with numerous photos of servicemen. This was particularly the case for the larger newspapers – smaller local newspapers did not have the technology to include photographs. Browsing through the excellent collection of online newspapers digitised by the National Library of Wales, you can see how the war was (literally) seen by readers of papers such as the Cambrian News: look, for example at the edition of 28 July 1916, which includes the photographs of 15 local soldiers, some of whom had just been killed in the opening days of the Battle of the Somme.

https://newspapers.library.wales/view/3413358/3413364

Looking through these issues for photographs of particular men used to be a very laborious process, but now for those newspapers that have been digitized it is straightforward.

However, for those newspapers not digitized, the only shortcut is to benefit from the work of others. Some resources can be found online: for example, those looking for photos of servicemen from Newport, Cwmbran or the rest of Monmouthshire should look at the website of Shaun McGuire –

http://www.newportsdead.shaunmcguire.co.uk/ ; http://www.cwmbransdead.shaunmcguire.co.uk/ ; http://www.mw.shaunmcguire.co.uk/

I have been doing some work with a database that lists thousands of photographs that were published in the South Wales Echo. I do not know whom to thank for this work: the original was shared on the internet many years ago, and can be found via this link to an archive –

https://web.archive.org/web/20170728163620/http://www.paulhyb2.homecall.co.uk/Bridsold/carsold.txt

(However, I need to thank Illtyd ap Dafydd and Bernard Lewis for their assistance in bringing the list to my attention and sharing information about it).

The entire list is shared below – if you are searching for a particular name you can use Ctrl+F to look for it.

The list seems comprehensive for the period from 9 November 1914 to the end of July 1915. In this period there are 2,200 photographs of named men, and 31 of named women.

For the year after that, the list is less comprehensive, although it seems relatively complete for June to August 1916, until it comes to an abrupt end on 25 August.

Last year I spent some time looking at these photographs. I was looking in particular at the photographs of women (and some of the fruits of that research can be seen in the seminar I gave on ‘Seeing the contribution of Welsh women in the First World War’, which is available here – https://www.historygoeson.com/matthews-welsh-women ).

This pie-chart and graph show the categories of women who were seen in these photographs.

This example here shows how the photographs were laid out: this comes from the edition of 18 January 1915, and you can see the images of 14 servicemen and one lady, Mrs Purcell, who is the mother of four of the soldiers pictured. Another name to note on this page is Dick Thomas (in the centre of the top row), a former Welsh rugby international who would be killed in the Battle of Mametz Wood on 7 July 1916 (see https://rugbyhistorian.wordpress.com/2017/07/07/dick-thomas-1880-1916-welsh-international-killed-at-mametz-wood/ ).

Another prominent sportsman seen in these pages was Ted Mitchell, striker with Swansea Town FC. His photo is in the issue of 31 July 1915: he was killed in action in France on 6 January 1916.

Here is the list of names: if anyone is aware of other similar lists that have been compiled and shared for the other newspapers of Wales I would be interested in hearing about it.

1914 09Nov Walcott Lieut J Lyons of Southsea

1914 09Nov Nicholl Lieut J W H of Merthyr Mawr

1914 10Nov White Sgt Maj ASC VC

1914 11Nov Evans Tom of Merthyr P.C.

1914 11Nov Sealey private of Newport

1914 11Nov Badger Capt T B 12th lancers

1914 11Nov Wyndham-Quin Lieut R S W R 12th lancers

1914 11Nov Nicholas Lieut B G 12th lancers

1914 11Nov Leatham E H 12th lancers

1914 11Nov Barrett boatswain W J  HMS Monmouth

1914 11Nov Smith inspector F W  Bridgend constabulary

1914 12Nov Johnson scoutmaster F H T of Oudishoorn

1914 13Nov Scott PC Norman of Merthyr  1st life guards

1914 14Nov Horsham engineer articifer Richard of Barry Dock HMS Monmouth

1914 14Nov Morris Sidney of Cogan age 19 stoker HMS Monmouth

1914 14Nov McKenzie Pte C of Cardiff 2nd Welsh

1914 14Nov Millard PC Reginald of Cardiff City Police

1914 14Nov Leach Col Burleigh   South Wales Borderer

1914 15Nov Roberts Lord

1914 16Nov Dyke Pte Harry Howard   Fishguard and St Nicholas postman

1914 16Nov Harries Gilbert of Cwm  Ebbw Vale

1914 16Nov Gwyer William  1st class stoker HMS Monmouth

1914 16Nov Hales Edward  Barry Dock  HMS Good Hope

1914 16Nov Wakelin Sgt Stanley of Aberystwyth

1914 16Nov Hartshorn A W  Rhondda batallion Welsh Regiment

1914 16Nov Shrubsole Lieut Percy J of Penarth

1914 17Nov Richards Thomas S son of MP Tom Richards

1914 17Nov Richards Elvet V S son of MP Tom Richards

1914 17Nov Richards Ifor son of MP Tom Richards

1914 17Nov Bennett lance corporal  Welsh Regiment

1914 17Nov Reeves trooper George Henry of Ynysybwl

1914 18Nov Pasture Capt C E de la  of Llanbadic nr Usk

1914 18Nov Hoops Corpl D of Cardiff

1914 18Nov Christopher pte D J of Cwmaman Aberdare

1914 18Nov Evans 1st class stoker Lambert Tidman from Builth  HMS Monmouth

1914 18Nov Hegarty Andrew of Ordell St Cardiff

1914 18Nov Hegarty Thomas of Ordell St Cardiff

1914 18Nov Hegarty Walter of Ordell St Cardiff

1914 18Nov Hegarty George of Ordell St Cardiff

1914 18Nov Hegarty John of Ordell St Cardiff

1914 18Nov Hegarty David of Ordell St Cardiff

1914 18Nov Graves lieut W Francis  Cardiff Councillor

1914 18Nov Peoples pte William of Cardiff

1914 18Nov Peoples pte Andrew of Cardiff

1914 18Nov Hearne drummer John Henry  of Norton Bridge Pontypridd

1914 19Nov Jones pre Albert Edward of Fishguard

1914 19Nov Ardee Lord  Irish Guards

1914 19Nov Owen surgeon lieut Howard of Fishguard

1914 19Nov Clements lance corporal of Cardiff City Police Force

1914 19Nov Spicer pte Geo of Newport

1914 19Nov Thomas sgt William John of Port Talbot P.C.

1914 19Nov Turbervill Col J Picton of Ewenny Priory 3 sons

1914 19Nov Playstead pte W J landlord Gardens Hotel Cwmbran

1914 20Nov Sutton Edgar J  Monthemer Rd Cardiff

1914 20Nov Fraser pte W age 22 Cardiff

1914 20Nov Walters Rev Arthur  Splott Rd Wesleyan Cardiff

1914 20Nov Perry Rev C L Newport Calvinistic Methodist

1914 20Nov Lee drummer 3rd batallion Welsh Regiment

1914 20Nov Excell lance cpl 3rd batallion Welsh Regiment

1914 20Nov Shea pte Frank  Newport

1914 21Nov Rivers pte T of Cheltenham and Fishguard

1914 21Nov Woodward drummer John H 1st Cheshires

1914 21Nov Lawrence pte John C age 25 Pontypridd and Cardiff

1914 21Nov Turner William Charles of Brecon

1914 21Nov Thomas maj D W E  Breconshire batallion

1914 21Nov Smith bombadier Stanley O of Cardiff

1914 21Nov O’Keefe Pat boxer Surrey regiment

1914 21Nov Fletcher lieut R W  Oxford rowing blue

1914 23Nov Griffiths sgt Basil RFA Cardiff

1914 23Nov Morgan lce cpl George Durrant of Fishguard

1914 23Nov Durman lce cpl Brook St Barry Dock

1914 23Nov Taylar pte S of Rhydyfelin

1914 23Nov Thomas pte W 2nd Welsh

1914 23Nov Collard cpl B of Pantygraigwen

1914 23Nov Davies pte S of Aberdare

1914 23Nov Thomas P.C. A of Pontypridd police

1914 23Nov Holloway col E L Rhondda batallion training at Rhyl

1914 23Nov Jones col W Egwy age 27 Cardiff

1914 24Nov Venn Ernest Albert  Dinas Powis

1914 24Nov Rolls capt S P A 2nd batallion Monmouthshire regiment

1914 24Nov Winstone Richard RGA Risca

1914 24Nov Webber Hugo 115 Merthyr Rd Whitchurch postman

1914 24Nov Davies lce cpl Colin of Splott Cardiff

1914 24Nov Walsh pte W G age 27 Perth and Cardiff

1914 24Nov Rowles pte George of Rutland St Grangetown

1914 25Nov Davies pte J H of Ynysybwl

1914 25Nov Fotheringham William of Gough St Cardiff

1914 25Nov Torrington Alfred of Court Rd Cardiff

1914 25Nov Roberts pte John H of Ynys Cynon Rd Trealaw

1914 25Nov Brown sgt G of Pontycymmer

1914 25Nov Brown sgt A of Pontycymmer

1914 25Nov Brown trooper Ernest of Pontycymmer

1914 25Nov Brown private H of Pontycymmer

1914 25Nov John pte S M of Cardiff

1914 25Nov Hawkins lce cpl T S of Wimborne St Cardiff

1914 26Nov Hasell Charles of Ynysybwl age 34

1914 26Nov Hasell Frederick of Ynysybwl age 25

1914 26Nov Hasell William of Ynysybwl age 22

1914 26Nov Hasell Joseph of Ynysybwl age 21

1914 26Nov Hasell Thomas of Ynysybwl age 20

1914 26Nov Marden lieut B J N  9th lancers  boxer

1914 26Nov Condon pte Michael of Rutland St Cardiff POW

1914 26Nov Emes cpl J of Durham St Cardiff POW

1914 27Nov Thomas lieut W of Clynderwen and Ammanford teacher

1914 27Nov Champion sgt Harry of Cardiff

1914 27Nov Morgan pte Charles of Trealaw

1914 27Nov Hopkins sgt F of Treforest

1914 27Nov Rees rifleman George Herbert of Cardiff

1914 27Nov Willis pte F  Cardiff police native of Minehead

1914 27Nov Harrington John J of Tredegar Royal FC

1914 28Nov Fowler gunner W J of Cardiff

1914 28Nov Richings P.C. Arthur of Cardiff

1914 28Nov Ford pte Harry of Wyndham Rd Canton Cardiff

1914 28Nov Furber Capt of Barry

1914 30Nov Dudley capt L G of Barry Dock

1914 30Nov Sercombe coastguard officer Frederick of Fishguard and Bude

1914 30Nov Taylor gunner Daniel James of Reynoldstone

1914 30Nov Mansell pte Samuel of Trelewis

1914 30Nov Kingsman pte Robert of Tonypandy

1914 30Nov Davies 2nd class stoker William of Abergwynfi

1914 30Nov Barker sgt instructor Charles of Cardiff

1914 30Nov Edwards col T A Wynne of North Wales Comrades batallion

1914 30Nov Barker trooper George of Cardiff

1914 01Dec Bailey Wilfred Russell age 23 son of Lord Glanusk

1914 01Dec Chamberlain pte Edward of Ystrad Rhondda

1914 01Dec Williams pte Arthur of Heolgerrig Merthyr

1914 01Dec Barker pte William 120 Commercial St Aberbargoed

1914 01Dec Howe corpl Tom of Mackintosh Pl Cardiff

1914 01Dec Gwyther pte John 1 Llandough St Cardiff

1914 02Dec Bowden A G of Aberavon

1914 02Dec Bowden H J of Aberavon

1914 02Dec Davies pte David John of Penygraig

1914 02Dec McCarthy Dennis a Cardiff tram conductor

1914 02Dec Rees pte D J of Fleet St Swansea

1914 02Dec Heatley pte Robert  Glamorgan St Canton Cardiff

1914 02Dec Neale lieut J S of Penarth

1914 02Dec Purnell 2nd lieut Arthur of Penarth

1914 02Dec Price corpl Jack of Swansea

1914 02Dec Gough Mr  Llanelly footballer

1914 02Dec Griffiths Mr  Llanelly footballer

1914 02Dec James Mr  Llanelly fotballer

1914 02Dec Carter lieut Frank

1914 03Dec Burke sgt Wallace of Cardiff

1914 03Dec Godwin pte W of Wimborne St Cardiff

1914 03Dec Williams engineer capt Walter K of HMS Bulwark

1914 04Dec Rowlands pte John of Skewen

1914 04Dec Fox pte Maurice A 27 Langard St Cardiff

1914 04Dec Walker PC William  Cardiff constable

1914 04Dec Thomas pte Eddie  Lowther St Britton Ferry

1914 04Dec Stanton Cliff  Aberdare asst cashier Hirwaun

1914 04Dec Sheppard lce cpl S  Blaenblodau St Newbridge

1914 05Dec Crusoe Capt Joseph  Russia and Pontycymmer

1914 05Dec Passmore pte J  Swansea

1914 05Dec Hazell leading stoker Frederick Charles  Abertridwr HMS Pegasus

1914 05Dec Buller lieut F E  R.E. 3rd Sappers and Miners boxer

1914 05Dec Field Arthur  Pontyclun

1914 07Dec Pryse Sir Edward Webley Parry  Goggerdden nr Aberystwyth

1914 07Dec Tuck pte Thomas Alma St Brynmawr

1914 07Dec Cross pte John  North St Dowlais

1914 07Dec Davies pte David  Portfield Haverfordwest

1914 07Dec Walton lce cpl  Haverfordwest

1914 07Dec Eyre sgt Ernest Charles  Cardiff

1914 07Dec Palfrey pte Richard  Lincoln St Cardiff

1914 07Dec O’Brien pte Edward  Cardiff Post Office

1914 07Dec Gaskell Capt Frank  Cardiff battalion

1914 08Dec Beazer pte G  Pontypridd

1914 08Dec Phelps Alfred  Cardiff and Hull

1914 08Dec Roberts trooper W Arthur  Clive Rd Fishguard

1914 08Dec Melsome driver W RFA Cardiff

1914 08Dec Milton John  Bargied ex PC

1914 08Dec Jones cpl Ben  Fishguard boxer

1914 08Dec Ford pre F  Cardiff City Police

1914 08Dec Williams able seaman HMS Revenge  Cardiff postman

1914 08Dec Davies pte H son of Richard Davies of Albion Colliery Cilfynydd

1914 08Dec Moreton PC  Ystradmynach

1914 08Dec Humber PC  Bargoed

1914 08Dec Mills PC Rhydyfelin

1914 09Dec Williams pte Thomas Henry  81 Morel St Barry Dock

1914 09Dec Nowell PC Leonard  Llandaff

1914 09Dec Ellnor pte C H  Penslade Fishguard

1914 09Dec Browne lieut R F  formerly 3rd Glamorgan Rifles

1914 09Dec Rickards rifleman Albert  Pontypridd

1914 09Dec McLeod sgt Neil Bank St Brecon Rd Merthyr

1914 10Dec Pates pte A  Cowbridge postman and Cardiff

1914 10Dec Clarke pte W H  Abertillery Rd Blaina

1914 10Dec Blackler rifleman W  Pontypridd

1914 10Dec Maddrick pte E Trimsaran

1914 11Dec McCarthy C  Council St Penydarren Merthyr

1914 11Dec Allen cpl A H  Letty St Cathays Cardiff

1914 11Dec Vaughan pte W  Pontypool

1914 11Dec Thomas pte H  Pontypridd

1914 11Dec Davies sgt D  Pontypridd

1914 11Dec Davies pte W H  Pontypridd

1914 12Dec Smith David Waun Ebbw Rd Nantyglo

1914 12Dec Smith John Charles  Waun Ebbw Rd Nantyglo

1914 12Dec Smith Richard  Waun Ebbw Rd Nantyglo

1914 12Dec Smith Gilbert  Waun Ebbw Rd Nantyglo

1914 12Dec Sherwood sgt A  3rd battallion Welsh Regiment

1914 12Dec Sherwood driver Edwin  Army Service Corps

1914 12Dec Sherwood driver R  3rd Lancashire RFA

1914 12Dec Mortloch sapper W  Tongwynlais

1914 12Dec Barnes pte Charles Henry  Cardiff

1914 12Dec Ward pte Jack  Bridge St Merthyr

1914 12Dec Davies 2nd lieut Byron  Fishguard

1914 12Dec Williams lieut col O H S  Ridgeway Lawbaden

1914 12Dec Burgess sgt Fred  Ardhallow Fort Swansea champion swordsman

1914 14Dec Atkinson 2nd lieut Henry Noel  Northop

1914 14Dec Tierney bombadier T  Cairns St Cardiff

1914 14Dec Denby sgt A E  Cairns St Cardiff

1914 14Dec Stanley lieut S  Tredegar

1914 14Dec Fishlock cpl  Pontypridd

1914 14Dec Mechin pte Harry  Cardiff

1914 14Dec Welsh Patrick  Cardiff

1914 14Dec Thomas councillor W E  age 56 ex mayor of Tenby

1914 14Dec Basham Johnny  Newport boxer

1914 15Dec Gillis pte J  Cambrian Colliery  wife from Cardiff

1914 15Dec Parry pte Joseph  Gwendoline St Treherbert

1914 15Dec Walker pte A Levi  Pontypridd

1914 15Dec Foley pte John  Dowlais

1914 15Dec Walden pte A  Angelina St Cardiff

1914 15Dec Brunnock pte M  Jeddo St Newport

1914 15Dec Noyes pte George  Hewell St Cardiff

1914 15Dec Smith pte J  Jeddo St Newport

1914 15Dec Davies H V  Pontypool

1914 16Dec Leonard PC A F  Merthyr Police

1914 16Dec Davies pte Bryn  Merthyr

1914 16Dec Berryman pte Ivor  Merthyr

1914 16Dec Regan pte Jeremiah  Dowlais Co Cardiff

1914 16Dec Pinney pte A J  Varteg Pl Sirhowy

1914 16Dec Davies bombadier Thomas  Abertridwr

1914 16Dec Williams pte Frank A  Ynysybwl

1914 16Dec Sheen cpl E  Pontypridd

1914 16Dec Wickson pte C  19 Iron St Cardiff

1914 16Dec Dyke driver W H  147 Arabella St Cardiff

1914 17Dec Ellis pte John  Eastbrook Dinas Powis

1914 17Dec Saint cpl John  baker Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1914 17Dec Hooper pte Charles W  Cwmparc and Taunton

1914 17Dec Pavey pte T  28 Glamorgan St Cardiff

1914 17Dec Lewis Clem  Cardiff footballer

1914 17Dec Rosser pte John H  Clynderwen

1914 17Dec Williams trooper Stanley  Cardiff threequarter

1914 18Dec Griffiths Robert  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths Charles  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths James  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths Nettie  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths Richard  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths William  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths John  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Griffiths Arthur  40 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1914 18Dec Thompson pte Patrick  Cardiff

1914 18Dec Davies pte David Charles  Tram Road Side Merthyr

1914 18Dec Fielding pte D  Sudbrook

1914 18Dec Cattor M Alphonse  Penygraig Belgian refugee

1914 19Dec Mackinson General Sir Henry  inspecting 7th Welsh cyclists

1914 19Dec Wilson col C L  inspecting 7th Welsh cyclists

1914 19Dec Lancaster lieut A E  inspecting 7th Welsh cyclists

1914 19Dec Pinchin cpl A E  2nd battalion Monmouthshire Regiment

1914 19Dec Austin pte Albert  St Albans Rd Swansea

1914 19Dec Parfitt pte W  17 Robert St Cathays

1914 19Dec O’Neale lce cpl Joseph  checkwriter Groesfaen colliery Deri

1914 19Dec Richards lce cpl Evan  Swansea Rd Merthyr

1914 19Dec Thomas driver Alfred  Baglan St Treherbert

1914 19Dec Bruce capt H L  son of Lord Aberdare

1914 21Dec Tovey lce cpl J T  age 20 Garndiffaith

1914 21Dec Rochford pte John  25 Brook St Penygraig

1914 21Dec Hughes pte W  Blackwood

1914 21Dec Roberts cpl Edward John  Bedlinog

1914 21Dec King lieut F S  quartermaster 1st Rhondda battalion

1914 21Dec Tyrell pte Edward  1415 Neath Rd Swansea

1914 21Dec Jenkins Mrs  6 Pryce St Mountain Ash – wife – given birth

1914 22Dec Davies Rees  7 Wyndham St Troedyrhiw

1914 22Dec Davies Bryn  7 Wyndham St Troedyrhiw

1914 22Dec Davies Garnett  7 Wyndham St Troedyrhiw

1914 22Dec Davies William  7 Wyndham St Troedyrhiw

1914 22Dec Davies Joseph  7 Wyndham St Troedyrhiw

1914 22Dec Power James  Urban St Pendarren

1914 22Dec Power David  Urban St Pendarren

1914 22Dec Power Edwin  Urban St Pendarren

1914 22Dec Power Richard  Urban St Pendarren

1914 22Dec Power Patrick  Urban St Pendarren

1914 22Dec Lessen Joseph  age 18 Belgian boy scout

1914 23Dec Pole pte Fred  Daniel St Cardiff

1914 23Dec Roberts pte David Jenkins  2nd Monmouthshire Regiment

1914 23Dec Kemp pte  Cardiff footballer

1914 24Dec Fraser pte William  Cardiff

1914 24Dec Jones pte Daniel  school house Lampeter

1914 24Dec Jones pte David  school house Lampeter

1914 24Dec Nicholas driver Thomas  Cardiff Rd Treharris

1914 24Dec Lamb lce cpl William  Merthyr

1914 24Dec Connor pte Charles Fishguard

1914 24Dec Murphy Peter  51 Gray St Canton Cardiff

1914 24Dec Murphy James  51 Gray St Canton Cardiff

1914 24Dec Murphy John  51 Gray St Canton Cardiff

1914 24Dec Onions lieut Wilfred  3rd Monmouth Battalion

1914 24Dec Onions cpl D A  3rd Monmouth Reserve

1914 24Dec Onions T A  officers training ship age 15

1914 24Dec Parfitt capt William  Newport veteran

1914 26Dec Payne sgt A J  Glynmawr St Abertillery

1914 26Dec Twining PC W J  Cardiff Police

1914 26Dec Dwyer pte W  Abercynon

1914 26Dec Porter lieut col H E  Goodwick nr Fishguard

1914 26Dec Barber Reginald  Mackintosh Place Cardiff

1914 26Dec Barber George  Mackintosh Place Cardiff

1914 26Dec Freeman sgt W F  Abercynon

1914 26Dec Hill pte Arthur  Pontardulais

1914 26Dec Millington pte J E  Mardy AFC

1914 28Dec Ingram rifleman Frank  Westbury on Severn and Bridgend

1914 28Dec Stone pte Ben  Wood St Bargoed

1914 28Dec Evans lce cpl E J  14 Coedcae White houses Tirphil

1914 29Dec Nicholls pte E A  60 Adeline St Splott Cardiff

1914 29Dec Rogers pte W E 34 Paget St Grange

1914 29Dec Morris pte Charles  Evans Rd Melin Neath

1914 29Dec Reardon pte M  20 Springfield Place Cardiff

1914 30Dec Fowler capt H G C  South Wales Borderers

1914 30Dec Wiltshire pte A  Abercynon

1914 30Dec Kane pte James  108 Ynyscynon Rd Trealaw

1914 30Dec Steward sgt instructor G  Abertillery

1914 30Dec Sweeney pte Edward  Hodges St Pendarren Merthyr

1914 30Dec Thomas pte H  Abercynon

1914 30Dec Davies col J E H  Wrexham

1914 31Dec Burston lce cpl A T  Bedlinog

1914 31Dec Huss pte C  19 Pearl St Cardiff

1914 31Dec Ferris pte George  Diamond St Cardiff

1914 31Dec Whitaker pte H  miner Trealaw

1914 31Dec Whitfield lieut H B  Welsh Rugby International

1914 31Dec Lewis lieut Clem  Welsh Rugby International

1914 31Dec Williams lieut J L  Welsh Rugby International

1914 31Dec Smith pte John  Pendranfach Merthyr

1915 01Jan Price driver Ken  Penarth

1915 01Jan Price Alfred  Penarth  HMS Sentinal

1915 01Jan Price pte Ben  Penarth

1915 01Jan North W  JP  Tredegar

1915 01Jan North sgt W S  Tredegar

1915 01Jan North cpl Don  Tredegar

1915 01Jan Wiltshire pte Evan  High St Pendarren Merthyr

1915 01Jan Russ pte A  Treforest

1915 01Jan Humphreys pte Thomas  15 Cairn St Cardiff

1915 02Jan Rowe Mr and Mrs John  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Rowe Ormond  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Rowe A J  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Rowe Gilbert  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Rowe E  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Rowe Stanley  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Rowe William  Porthcawl

1915 02Jan Hazeldene H E  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Morrisy mechanic  Cardiff HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Lawrie machanic  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Parr mechanic  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Smith gunner T H  Cardiff HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Lewis A.B.  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Allen stoker  Cardiff HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Lewis PO 1st  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Evans signal boy  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Frampton A.B.  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Maggi boy  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan Wilson A.B.  Cardiff  HMS Colossus

1915 02Jan James pte Albert  Pontycymmer

1915 02Jan Herd capt H F  2nd Welsh

1915 04Jan Jones Leslie  Llandaff scouts defence corps

1915 04Jan Morgan D Benard  Llandaff scouts defence corps

1915 04Jan Clarke minor Canon  Llandaff scouts defence corps

1915 04Jan Renwick A  Llandaff scouts defence corps

1915 04Jan Pillar capt W  trawler ‘Providence’

1915 04Jan Carter W  mate  trawler ‘Providence’

1915 04Jan Clark John  trawler ‘Providence’

1915 04Jan Taylor Dan  cook trawler ‘Providence’

1915 04Jan Pillar L  the boy  trawler ‘Providence’

1915 05Jan Warlow capt W Picton  Welsh Regiment  royal flying corps

1915 05Jan Evans pte J  Pontypridd

1915 05Jan Ridewood lieut  marr Miss Clements of Cowbridge

1915 05Jan Lloyd drum major Jack  Cardiff age 30

1915 05Jan Davis sgt Frederick E  Cardiff

1915 05Jan Lewis pte G  30 Cardiff Rd Abercynon

1915 05Jan Lonergan trooper P  Upper Coronation St Tredegar

1915 05Jan Williams pte J J  14 Pontrhondda Rd Llwynypia POW

1915 05Jan Pike pte John  Thursdon Rd Pontypridd POW

1915 05Jan Wilson pte William  Splotlands and Barry

1915 05Jan Price pre William  Castle St Merthyr

1915 05Jan Humphreys PC W  Porthcawl

1915 06Jan Lewis maj R A  Lloyds Bank Pontypridd

1915 06Jan Weller sgt Fred  Talywain

1915 06Jan Evans rifleman D A  Dowlais

1915 06Jan Browning gunner T H  Duckpool Rd Baptist Newport

1915 06Jan Ham pte W  Cardiff labourer Cardiff Docks

1915 06Jan Price pte Ben  Bedlinog

1915 07Jan Davies sgt  Wind St Ynyshir

1915 07Jan Hopkins pte Richard  Nantymoel POW

1915 07Jan Oates pte William  Treherbert POW

1915 07Jan Davey lce cpl P R  Glebe St Penarth

1915 07Jan Sykes lce cpl F G  2nd Monmouthshire

1915 07Jan Evans pte Edward  Gibson St Pontypool

1915 07Jan Vaughan pte G  Philip St Mountain Ash

1915 07Jan Jones J Griffith  Pontypridd

1915 08Jan Jones pte Edwin  44 Machine Meadows Pontawynydd

1915 08Jan Cranston squadron sgt maj  Nantymoel

1915 08Jan Wynne pte F S  Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 08Jan Davies gunner George  Springfield Place Canton

1915 08Jan Davies cpl William  Springfield Place Canton

1915 08Jan McLoughlin pte T  45 Ynysgau St Merthyr POW

1915 08Jan Brooker pte Lambert  Crumlin and Blackwood

1915 08Jan Camm F  Lewis St Crumlin

1915 08Jan Bassett bugler Dan  10 Maesteg Rd Llangonoyd

1915 08Jan Howells Ernest  Llwyn Bedw Villa Mountain Ash

1915 08Jan Howells Arthur  Llwyn Bedw Villa Mountain Ash

1915 08Jan Howells Alfred  Llwyn Bedw Villa Mountain Ash

1915 08Jan Pope Thomas  95 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1915 08Jan Pope William  95 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1915 08Jan Pope Joseph  95 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1915 09Jan Dwyer pte  Lower Salisbury Rd Tredegar

1915 09Jan Dwyer cpl Dennis  Lower Salisbury Rd Tredegar

1915 09Jan Dwyer pte Joseph  Lower Salisbury Rd Tredegar

1915 09Jan Dwyer pte William   Lower Salisbury Rd Tredegar

1915 09Jan Dwyer pte Timothy  Lower Salisbury Rd Tredegar

1915 09Jan Hill pte Herbert  Trehafod

1915 09Jan Thomas John  Smyth St Fishguard

1915 09Jan Thomas Evan  Smyth St Fishguard

1915 09Jan Thomas Joshua  Smyth St Fishguard

1915 09Jan Preston pte Walter  Cardiff Railway Co

1915 09Jan Cashman W P  stoker Roath Cardiff

1915 09Jan Locke W J  Splott Cardiff

1915 09Jan Wheaton R  stoker Roath Cardiff

1915 09Jan Ballett sgt A  Canton Cardiff

1915 09Jan Woods J  stoker Cathays Cardiff

1915 09Jan Fautley E F  musician Roath Cardiff

1915 09Jan Rouse R W  Roath Cardiff

1915 09Jan Boundford S W  stoker East Moors Cardiff

1915 09Jan Haberfield Mr  Grangetown Cardiff

1915 09Jan Vigar pte  Splott Cardiff

1915 09Jan Cheesley W H  shipwright Cathays Cardiff

1915 09Jan Fisher G  stoker Mountain Ash

1915 09Jan McLaughlin A L  Splott Cardiff

1915 09Jan Gillham A  Whitchurch Cardiff

1915 09Jan Russell A  stoker Roath Cardiff

1915 09Jan Wilkinson E  leading seaman Docks Cardiff

1915 11Jan Lewis W B  Nantymoel

1915 11Jan Evans cpl Thomas  2nd Welsh Cardiff

1915 11Jan Edwards company sgr maj C F  bandmaster Aberdare

1915 11Jan Read cpl W J  Hopkinstown Rd Pontypridd

1915 11Jan Thomas pte Guppy  Swansea boxer

1915 11Jan James sgt R R  Caerau Maesteg

1915 11Jan Jones driver Jack  51 Stuart St Treorchy

1915 11Jan Hopkins pte J  59 Field St Cefn Merthyr

1915 11Jan Stokes cpl David  Penrhiwceiber

1915 11Jan Jenkins Francis  Morriston

1915 11Jan Jenkins Ernest Ivor  Morriston

1915 11Jan Jenkins Herbert Lleweyllyn  Morriston

1915 11Jan Jenkins nurse Agnes Mabel  Morriston

1915 11Jan Jenkins John Howell  Morriston

1915 11Jan Jenkins Sydney Oswald  Morriston

1915 11Jan Jenkins George  Morriston

1915 12Jan Broderick pte Partick  11 John St Merthyr

1915 12Jan O’Brien rifleman M  29 Crescent St Merthyr Vale

1915 12Jan Owen pte Edward H  Blackweir

1915 12Jan Morris pte W  Chancery lane Canton son of George

1915 12Jan Canton capt W J  Bargoed Dowlais

1915 12Jan Canton Arthur  Bargoed

1915 12Jan Evans pte  54 Hirwaun Rd Gadlys Aberdare

1915 12Jan Bowman Alfred  HMS Canopus 115 Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 12Jan Bowman James  HMS Canopus 115 Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 12Jan Stewart pte W C  14 Castle St Newport

1915 12Jan Guest lce cpl S  Blackwood

1915 12Jan Guest pte G  Blackwood

1915 13Jan Jones pte Enoch  Pontnewynydd

1915 13Jan Jones pte Charles  Pontnewynydd

1915 13Jan Evans lce cpl E  brother of Mrs Samuel of Carmarthen

1915 13Jan Murphy sgt Ben  Picton St Caedraw Merthyr

1915 13Jan Murphy pte William  Picton St Caedraw Merthyr

1915 13Jan Jones pte D  Rhydyfelin

1915 13Jan Morgan Jim  Bargoed FC

1915 13Jan Morgan George  Bargoed FC

1915 13Jan Parsons sgt E H  112 John St Abercwmboi

1915 13Jan Jones pte D C  Cardiff brother of Mrs Cronin

1915 13Jan Hitchings pte William Henry  George St Pontypool

1915 13Jan Palfrey pte E  10 Foundry Rd Aberwychan

1915 14Jan Cotter cpl W J  57 Upper Church St Penrhiwceiber

1915 14Jan Cotter pte Thomas  57 Upper Church St Penrhiwceiber

1915 14Jan Evans pte W 1915 14Jan Cotter cpl W J  Penrhiwceiber

1915 14Jan Griffiths Arthur  Small Holdings Sully

1915 14Jan Griffiths H Walter  Small Holdings Sully

1915 14Jan Griffiths Reginald  Small Holdings Sully

1915 14Jan Niblett Fred  Caerphilly and Ely Cardiff

1915 14Jan Niblett Bert  Caerphilly and Ely Cardiff

1915 14Jan Jenkins pte J  90 Albert St Cardiff

1915 14Jan Creek pte Frederick  Aberdovey St Cardiff

1915 14Jan Warren pte Lewis  Bishop St Penygraig

1915 14Jan Rymon pte R  10 Ruby St Cardiff

1915 14Jan Smith Tiger  Merthyr boxer

1915 14Jan Richards pte J  28 Brynhyfred Cwmaman

1915 14Jan Williams pte Thomas A  28 Winch Fawr Merthyr

1915 15Jan Hughes sgt William  Cardiff Blue Ribbon Choir

1915 15Jan Kelly pte William G  George St New Tredegar

1915 15Jan Morgan cpl W E  Wernos Colliery workmen’s ctte

1915 15Jan O’Brien pte Richard  42 Millicent St Cardiff

1915 15Jan Tudor pte David George  Glanydon Newport Pembs

1915 15Jan France pte J S  11 Summerfield Pl Whitchurch

1915 15Jan Parry James  Llansamlet

1915 15Jan Parry Emrys  Llansamlet

1915 15Jan Parry Tom  Llansamlet

1915 15Jan Wilcox George  Canton Cardiff

1915 15Jan Wilcox John  Canton Cardiff

1915 15Jan Douglas pte R Bruce  Barry

1915 16Jan Morgan Esther  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Morgan David  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Morgan Thomas  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Morgan Ben  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Morgan Caleb  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Morgan Will  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Thomas Daniel  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Thomas Dan  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Thomas William John  Trenewydd Treherbert

1915 16Jan Jones Benjamin John  17 Carlton Terr Troedyrhiw

1915 16Jan Jones David Renallt  17 Carlton Terr Troedyrhiw

1915 16Jan Jones William Edward  17 Carlton Terr Troedyrhiw

1915 16Jan Wilde Thomas  New Tredegar

1915 16Jan Watts Percy  Pembrokesire

1915 16Jan Edwards pte Edgar  7 Water St Carmarthen

1915 18Jan Pugh cpl M  1 Cardiff Rd Abercynon

1915 18Jan John cpl Gwilym  Pontypridd

1915 18Jan Thomas police sgt Dick  Bridgend

1915 18Jan Kendall pte Jim  Tonyrefail boxer

1915 18Jan Sullivan pte Eugene  Cardiff postman

1915 18Jan Evans pte John Haydn  High St Ynysddu age 26

1915 18Jan Lewis capt C D  Tredegar solicitor

1915 18Jan Bradford cpl E J  Tredegar

1915 18Jan Weild pte  postman Coronation Rd Letterston

1915 18Jan Purcell Mrs  40 Christina St Cardiff

1915 18Jan Purcell Edward  40 Christina St Cardiff

1915 18Jan Purcell Frederick  40 Christina St Cardiff

1915 18Jan Purcell Henry  40 Christina St Cardiff

1915 18Jan Purcell William  40 Christina St Cardiff

1915 18Jan East liet col L W P  DSO to Lydd Kent

1915 19Jan Young pte T H  Crindau Rd Newport

1915 19Jan Carne pte John  2 Brook Row Brynoethin

1915 19Jan Smith pte Sidney J  Rope Walk Neath

1915 19Jan Lewis pte Tom  Pontylottyn

1915 19Jan Howell PC Leonard  Llandaff

1915 19Jan Jones pte Percy  95 High St Treorchy

1915 19Jan Price pte Charles  Ystrad Mynach

1915 19Jan Carter pte S J  Cross Keys GWR

1915 19Jan Richards cpl Matthew  Nantyglo

1915 19Jan Roach William  20 Mary St Cilfynydd

1915 19Jan Roach Richard  20 Mary St Cilfynydd

1915 19Jan Roach Morris  20 Mary St Cilfynydd

1915 19Jan Williams midshipman D N M  Cardiff HMS Kent

1915 19Jan Thomas sgt John  Cardiff City battalion

1915 19Jan Phillips pte Tommy  Neath boxing champ

1915 19Jan Lane pte Sammy  6th Welsh boxer

1915 19Jan Mitchell P S G E  Glamorgan Constabulary

1915 19Jan Bevan lce cpl Harry  St Brides Maj

1915 20Jan Barnfield sgt J L  postmaster Talywaun

1915 20Jan Evans Percy  63 Catherine St Carmarthen

1915 20Jan Bevan 2nd lieut H Charles  Whitchurch

1915 20Jan Murphy stoker D J  12 King St Penarth

1915 20Jan Cowan pte J  21 Herbert St Cardiff

1915 20Jan Davies pte Arthur  Pen Y Bryn  Port Talbot

1915 20Jan Sheen pte E  Bedwellty Pits Tredegar

1915 20Jan Thomas pte E J  Cardiff coal trimmer

1915 20Jan Morgan pte Evan  Horeb St Pendarren Merthyr

1915 20Jan Goodacre lce cpl William  Edmundstown Rhondda Valley

1915 20Jan Clarke pte H  8 Dunraven St  Caerau Maesteg

1915 20Jan Jones pte D  Ferndale

1915 20Jan Thomas pte W E  9 High St Ferndale

1915 20Jan Thomas trooper Arthur  Bridgend football team

1915 20Jan Gill John  James St Pontardulais

1915 20Jan Jones cty cllr William  Cwmaman Aberdare

1915 21Jan Clarke J Barwell  Trinity St Barry

1915 21Jan Clarke Barwell jnr  Trinity St Barry

1915 21Jan Clarke George  Trinity St Barry

1915 21Jan Clarke Tom  Trinity St Barry

1915 21Jan Clarke Alfred  Trinity St Barry

1915 21Jan Clarke Ivor  Trinity St Barry

1915 21Jan Ball Edwin  Dinas

1915 21Jan Ball William J  Penygraig

1915 21Jan Ball Felix  Nantgarw Pit

1915 21Jan Pridmore Richard  15 Powell St Swansea

1915 21Jan Pridmore W D  15 Powell St Swansea

1915 21Jan Pridmore Thomas J  15 Powell St Swansea

1915 21Jan Young gunner William  Bailey Bach Rumney

1915 21Jan Young stoker Arthur  Bailey Bach Rumney

1915 21Jan Young pte Edward  Bailey Bach Rumney

1915 21Jan Morgan Thomas  Moorland Rd Splott

1915 21Jan Ingledew lieut Norman M  Cardiff

1915 22Jan Bons sgt James  Waungron nr Pontardulais

1915 22Jan Morgan pte Charles  3 Moorland Rd Cardiff

1915 22Jan Gay sgt W H  Neath

1915 22Jan McCarthy sgt J  Taff St Cardiff

1915 22Jan Walton pte G E  130 Ystrad St Ystrad

1915 22Jan Slathiel pte George  Treherbert

1915 22Jan Austin lce cpl T J  Penywain Hirwain

1915 22Jan Walsh cpl William  Crumlin boxer

1915 22Jan Hooper pte E C  Conway Rd Newport

1915 22Jan Perry William Henry  9 King St Pontlottyn

1915 22Jan Perry Tom  9 King St Pontlottyn

1915 22Jan Loughlin pte T  Trevethick St Merthyr

1915 23Jan Withers stoker W H  Cardiff HMS Ajax

1915 23Jan Shirley 2nd lieut  Welsh Horse

1915 25Jan Walling pte Ivor  21b Pembroke St Aberdare

1915 25Jan Davies pte W  Cardiff 3rd Glocs Regiment

1915 25Jan Collins pte Daniel  Dowlais and Bargoed

1915 25Jan Hooper pte George  Victoria St Pontycymmer

1915 25Jan Haines pte William  Mardy

1915 25Jan Baldwin pte W  Pengam postman  POW

1915 25Jan Williams pte William H  John St Ynysddu and Tylorstown

1915 25Jan Roberts pte J C  54 Leyshon St Pontypridd

1915 25Jan Holwell pte G  12 Eirw Rd Porth

1915 26Jan Conroy quartermaster sgt  son of John Conroy Cardiff Transvaal schoolmaster

1915 26Jan Delamain brig gen Walter S  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Don capt J A  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Don A W R  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Don Rev A C  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Don lieut R M  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Don lieut Frank P  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Hughes pte Norman Alfred  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Hughes pte Thomas McKenny  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Hughes lieut Geo Ravensworth  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Hughes lieut Alfred Weston  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Muller W de  relative of Bish of Llandaff

1915 26Jan Price surgeon Alfred  HMS Indomitable Carmarthen

1915 27Jan Edmond sapper Seward  Kingsland Rd Cardiff

1915 27Jan Boucher lce cpl D H  Taff Vale Railway Cardiff

1915 27Jan Gadd Gilbert  67 Brithdir St Cardiff

1915 27Jan Walsh pte R  Troedrhiw

1915 27Jan Davies pte David  Dowlais Iron Works Cardiff

1915 27Jan Dimond pte Edwin  Treorchy St Cathays

1915 27Jan Baines pte W J  Elim Cottage Tredegar

1915 27Jan Coles pte George  Caerphilly

1915 27Jan Morgan pte William  Porthcawl son of D Morgan fruiterer

1915 27Jan Saunders pte W J  Llanelly

1915 27Jan Gay sgt W H  Neath

1915 27Jan Conway pte T J  Old Tavern Hotel Llangeinor

1915 27Jan Paget col Victor F W A  brother in law of Earl of Plymouth

1915 27Jan Gray stoker W H  HMS Tiger 167 Moorland Rd Splott

1915 27Jan Perkins chief petty officer Edgar  HMS Tiger 13 Swindon St Cardiff

1915 27Jan Rees 2nd lieut John Trevor  Penarth age 21

1915 28Jan Prosser Mr  Swansea Sea scout

1915 28Jan Reynish Mr  Swansea Sea scout

1915 28Jan Geen Mr  Swansea Sea scout

1915 28Jan O’Connell Mr  Swansea Sea scout

1915 28Jan Lloyd Mr  Swansea Sea scout

1915 28Jan Lewis Henry  St Julians Cottage Newport

1915 28Jan Lewis Walter  St Julians Cottage Newport

1915 28Jan Lewis Steve  St Julians Cottage Newport

1915 28Jan Lewis James  St Julians Cottage Newport

1915 28Jan Lewis George  St Julians Cottage Newport

1915 28Jan Walton William  17 Littleton St Canton Cardiff

1915 28Jan Walton George E  130 Ystrad Rd Ystrad

1915 28Jan Walton John  17 Litteton St Cardiff

1915 28Jan Walton Sam  17 Litteton St Cardiff

1915 28Jan Walton Albert  17 Litteton St Cardiff

1915 29Jan Morris sgt J  18 Upper Wood St Bargoed

1915 29Jan Evans pte Robert  Porth

1915 29Jan Evans pte John  4 Ynyswen Rd Treorchy

1915 29Jan Jenkins pte R  22 Bedw Rd Cilfynydd

1915 29Jan Whitcombe Mr  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Whitcombe Mrs  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Whitcombe J J  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Whitcombe W T  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Whitcombe B A  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Griffiths G E  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Grinter F  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Nicholas William John  Senghennydd

1915 29Jan Newman pte Reginald  Pontypridd

1915 29Jan Watkins cpl D  Three Cranes Hotel Pontypridd

1915 29Jan Williams pte John  Pontypool

1915 29Jan Hayward pte Joe  Pontypool rugby

1915 29Jan Ashman pte J  Pontnewynydd

1915 29Jan Pettigrew Hugh  head gardener for Earl of Plymouth

1915 30Jan Butcher sgt maj  Royal Garrison Artillery Cardiff

1915 30Jan Maidment George  5 Salop St Penarth

1915 30Jan Maidment William  5 Salop St Penarth

1915 30Jan Maidment Henry  5 Salop St Penarth

1915 30Jan Maidment Fred  5 Salop St Penarth

1915 30Jan Davies Sydney  nephew of Mrs Maidment of Penarth

1915 30Jan Davies Mrs Jones  11 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 30Jan Jones John Hugh  11 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 30Jan Jones Ellis  11 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 30Jan Jones Jabez  11 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 30Jan Jones Robert  11 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 30Jan Dancer bugler Willie  age 15 Crown Hotel Bute St Cardiff

1915 01Feb Hartland pte James  104 Bartlett St Caerphilly

1915 01Feb Malone pte T  103 Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 01Feb Winwood pte H  Blaenavon

1915 01Feb Morgan pte R  brother of Mrs Dunn 46 Henry St Newport

1915 01Feb Davies sub lieut L Fred  coalowners South Wales Conciliation Board

1915 01Feb Davis trooper R Gwynne  coalowners South Wales Conciliation Board

1915 01Feb Davis 2nd lieut Noel B  coalowners South Wales Conciliation Board

1915 01Feb Davis 2nd lieut Cecil  coalowners South Wales Conciliation Board

1915 01Feb Evans Albert E  Trefriw and Ynyshir

1915 01Feb Evans George G  Trefriw and Ynyshir

1915 01Feb Evans James A  Trefriw and Ynyshir

1915 01Feb Evans Wilfred T  Trefriw and Ynyshir

1915 02Feb Parsons sgt William  Talywain

1915 02Feb Atkins pte J  Cwmbran

1915 02Feb Evans pte David  Seven Sisters

1915 02Feb Jeffries sgt G  7 Ashfield Tredegar

1915 02Feb Belt driver James  Topaz St Cardiff

1915 02Feb Vaughan cpl S  Blaenavon

1915 02Feb Forsey John  Cardiff and Coed Ely Llantrisant

1915 02Feb Forsey Harold  Cardiff and Coed Ely Llantrisant

1915 02Feb Forsey Samuel  Cardiff and Coed Ely Llantrisant

1915 02Feb Forsey Charles  Cardiff and Coed Ely Llantrisant

1915 02Feb Meredith George  Chancey Lane Canton

1915 02Feb Martin R  son in law of J R Forsey of Llantrisant

1915 02Feb Milroy S Smith  army boxer

1915 02Feb Coleman Victor  army boxer

1915 03Feb Breeze pte John  Treharris son of John Breeze of Durham St Cardiff

1915 03Feb Lydard pte R  Parry St Tylorstown

1915 03Feb Henderson pte Paul  Tramroad Side Merthyr

1915 03Feb Brown lce cpl J  teacher Ponybont School Bridgend

1915 03Feb Brown G H  3 Phyllis St Barry Island

1915 03Feb Brown A E  3 Phyllis St Barry Island

1915 03Feb Woods pte H  Plasygammil Rd Goodwick

1915 03Feb Woods pte Frank  Plasygammil Rd Goodwick

1915 03Feb Francis sgt J J  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Davies sgt C  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Lee pte Michael  Tongwynlais

1915 03Feb Waters rifleman C  Whitting St Glynneath

1915 03Feb Edwards RSM D  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Steggles cpl gen  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Sweet sgt J S  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Jones RQMS W Jasper  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Roberts sgt Geo J  Ferndale

1915 03Feb Daniels Evan  Ferndale

1915 04Feb Lancien mon N  Frenchman Imperial Hotel Cardiff

1915 04Feb Evans pte T  Merthyr St Barry

1915 04Feb Morris pte F  Crogan Hill Barry

1915 04Feb Betts cpl A  Merthyr St Barry

1915 04Feb Bailey pte H  Bassett St Barry

1915 04Feb Hardy lce cpl  Greenwood St Barry

1915 04Feb Protheroe lce cpl  Greenwood St Barry

1915 04Feb Belby pte  Barry

1915 04Feb Bumford cpl A  Merthyr St Barry

1915 04Feb Waite cpl Philip  Cardiff

1915 05Feb Harding W  Newport

1915 05Feb Harding Edwin Sidney  Newport

1915 05Feb Harding Mrs  Newport

1915 05Feb Harding Frederick Gordon  Newport

1915 05Feb Harding Godfrey Percival  Newport

1915 05Feb Harding Arthur Clifford Sidney  Newport

1915 05Feb O’Connor genl sir Luke  Royal Welsh Fusiliers

1915 05Feb Parfitt capt  deputy dockmaster Newport

1915 06Feb Bradley W  Welsh Amateur boxer 7th batallion Welsh Regiment

1915 08Feb Rees pte Albert  brother of Mrs Elkington Claude Rd Cardiff

1915 08Feb Vaughan pte Robart  49 Pentre Rd Mardy

1915 08Feb Smith pte Alfred  Splotlands Cardiff

1915 08Feb Mahoney pte W  29 Greenfield Terr Pendarren Merthyr

1915 08Feb Powell pte J  Deri

1915 08Feb Howell driver Emlyn  Cymru Fydd Porth

1915 08Feb O’Brien pte Patrick  Trevethick St Merthyr

1915 08Feb Geoghegan lce cpl W  Merthyr

1915 08Feb Williams driver  42 Wharf Rd Newport

1915 08Feb Humphreys A  Cardiff dispatch rider

1915 09Feb Williams stoker Stewart  HMS Quail Gorseinon

1915 09Feb Davies Willie J  HMS Ajax Morton Terr Clydach Vale

1915 09Feb Williams Graham  HMS Meteor Railway St Cardiff

1915 09Feb Stamp stoker B  HMS Tiger  10 Merthyr St Cathays

1915 09Feb Miles seaman Ivor W  HMS Princess Royal 49 Bertram St Cardiff

1915 09Feb Griffiths stoker T G  HMS Cornwall  Melin Neath

1915 09Feb Shepherd leading stoker Christopher – HMS Lion  Penarth

1915 09Feb O’Connor stoker Thomas Francis  HMS Tiger  Maritime Terr Pontypridd

1915 09Feb Grindell Frank  HMS Berwick  77 Helen St Cardiff

1915 09Feb Parfitt Albert Henry  Bendrick Rd Cadoxton

1915 09Feb Parfitt Bert  Bendrick Rd Cadoxton

1915 09Feb Lock stoker Alec  HMS Cornwall  Saltmead Rd Cardiff

1915 09Feb Lynch Thomas Patrick 53 Llanelly St Cardiff

1915 10Feb Johnson drummer A  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Peters pte E  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Barnett W  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Williams W  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Rogers W  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Hadfield R  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Gale O  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 10Feb Leary pte  Swansea Military Hospital

1915 10Feb Delaney pte Jerry  sportsmans battalion boxer

1915 10Feb Hooper Harry  Fulham boxer

1915 10Feb Jaggers pte J  boxing

1915 10Feb Matthews F J  Abercarn

1915 11Feb Davies pte William  11 Old Park Terr Treforest

1915 11Feb Vizard lce cpl  Cardiff

1915 11Feb Forweather lce cpl  Henry St Newport

1915 11Feb Casey pte John  Newtown Cardiff POW

1915 11Feb Durston pte W  Argyle St Newport

1915 11Feb Ryan pte Patrick  St Cenydd Terr Caerphilly

1915 11Feb Lloyd pte Evan David  Commercial St Aberdare

1915 11Feb Lockwood pte T E  Gelligroes Rd Pontlanfraith

1915 11Feb Wilkins pte W  125 Duffryn St Ferndale

1915 11Feb Warner driver Fred  Ferndale

1915 11Feb Jenkins driver Thomas  Hall St Aberdare

1915 11Feb Cooley pte C  1 Brick Rd Maesteg

1915 12Feb Webster Mr  Hawkenbury Farm Tunbridge Wells

1915 12Feb Wootton Stanley  jockey Royal Fusiliers

1915 12Feb Allen Thomas  56 Robert St Cathays Cardiff

1915 12Feb Allen Harry  56 Robert St Cathays Cardiff

1915 12Feb Allen Ivor  56 Robert St Cathays Cardiff

1915 12Feb Allen Godfrey  56 Robert St Cathays Cardiff

1915 12Feb Watkins W  7 Southend Bldgs Tredegar

1915 12Feb Watkins G  7 Southend Bldgs Tredegar

1915 12Feb Watkins James  7 Southend Bldgs Tredegar

1915 12Feb Watkins C  7 Southend Bldgs Tredegar

1915 13Feb Evans Emily  matron Aberystwyth Infirmary

1915 13Feb Ashman William  Cardiff

1915 13Feb Ashman Arthur  Cardiff

1915 13Feb Godwin pte Fred  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 13Feb Smith capt Aubrey  Swansea battalion

1915 13Feb Weeks pte Sam  Deri Harriers FC

1915 13Feb Watts lce cpl D  5 Bethania St Maesteg

1915 13Feb Thriepland lieu col William Murray  Welsh guards

1915 15Feb Pope PC J  Pontlottyn

1915 15Feb Hamilton pte E  Newport POW

1915 15Feb Cox pte J  Bridgend Terr Cwmtillery

1915 15Feb Davies Arthur W  8 Belle Vue Cres Llandaff North Cardiff

1915 15Feb Davies Herbert  8 Belle Vue Cres Llandaff North Cardiff postman Newport

1915 15Feb Davies Henry  8 Belle Vue Cres Llandaff North Cardiff

1915 15Feb John PC J H  Bargoed

1915 15Feb John Tom  Aberbargoed

1915 15Feb Evans W H  teacher Bargoed school

1915 15Feb Crawshay lieut  3rd battalion Welsh Regiment

1915 16Feb Musty pte James  77 Mill Rd Caerphilly

1915 16Feb Perry gunner Frank  139 Pearl St Cardiff

1915 16Feb Field Harry  Baglan nr Briton Ferry

1915 16Feb Hedger drummer W  Essex Regiment

1915 16Feb Propert capt  SS Laertes

1915 16Feb Foa Dennis  Cardiff

1915 16Feb Davey capt  Hillside Dinas Powis

1915 17Feb Driscoll sgt Jack  Newport boxer

1915 17Feb Shepherd lce cpl R P  Blaenblodau St Newbridge

1915 17Feb Vernon pte Charles  Cwmffrwdoer

1915 17Feb Lewis pte W J  Deri

1915 17Feb Lawrence pte John  age 18 Penyrhoel Caerphilly

1915 17Feb Morris pte Fred  Bargoed

1915 17Feb Butler lce cpl W  Aberystwyth POW

1915 17Feb Harvey pte Walter  18 Princess St Maesteg

1915 17Feb Gadd pte W H  Abercynon

1915 17Feb Wynne-Jones George Vyvyan  Cardiff

1915 18Feb Healy Edward James  brother of F J Healy of Pontycymmer

1915 18Feb Healy sgt Charles   brother of F J Healy of Pontycymmer

1915 18Feb Healy William Henry  brother of F J Healy of Pontycymmer

1915 18Feb Healy Francis J  Bridgend Rd Pontycymmer

1915 18Feb Morgan Thomas  age 37 son of Mrs Morgan 4 Aberystwyth St Cardiff

1915 18Feb Morgan Frederick age 32 son of Mrs Morgan 4 Aberystwyth St Cardiff

1915 18Feb Morgan Alfred  age 30 son of Mrs Morgan 4 Aberystwyth St Cardiff

1915 18Feb Morgan John Walter  son of Mrs Morgan 4 Aberystwyth St Cardiff

1915 18Feb Hopkins pte John  Cefn Cribbwr

1915 18Feb Scanlon trooper Partick  Abertysswg

1915 18Feb Boulton driver E  33 Alexander Rd Ynysddu

1915 18Feb Humphreys gunner H  175 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 18Feb Rees 2nd lieut Brinley  Whitchurch

1915 18Feb Keefe lce cpl J  28 Dolyfelin St Caerphilly

1915 18Feb Hunter capt  SS Dulwich  Cardiff steamer

1915 19Feb Townley C H  Llanbradach

1915 19Feb Townley Edward  Llanbradach

1915 19Feb Townley Arthur  Llanbradach

1915 19Feb Townley John  Ynysddu

1915 19Feb Fussell S W  Crumlin Burrows Swansea

1915 19Feb Fussell G E W  Crumlin Burrows Swansea

1915 19Feb Fussell Joseph  Crumlin Burrows Swansea

1915 19Feb Fussell Charles  Crumlin Burrows Swansea

1915 19Feb Edmunds sgt C  26 Alfred St Maesteg

1915 19Feb Davies pte Oscar  Nantymoel parents Tenby

1915 19Feb Jones pte D  Ogwy St Nantymoel

1915 19Feb Lee pte George  Wanngod Nantymoel

1915 19Feb Charter cpl Edward  New Tredegar

1915 19Feb Lloyd D W  steamship Laertes  Dowlais

1915 19Feb Griffiths lieut col Henry D  Griffithstown

1915 20Feb Thomas A Charles  HMS Carnarvon  Solva

1915 20Feb Evans stoker W J  Graig Terr Ferndale

1915 20Feb Fussell A H  Crumlin Burrows Swansea

1915 20Feb Bonning stoker Charles  14 Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 20Feb Jones stoker D B  27 Protheroe St Ferndale

1915 20Feb Daniels George  HMS Lion Cardiff

1915 20Feb Haines G H  HMS Mersey  Swansea

1915 20Feb Bagshaw Sydney  HMS Benbow  Cardiff

1915 20Feb Symmonds Edgar  Gilfach Goch

1915 20Feb Morgan Ivor  Gilfach Goch

1915 20Feb Symmonds Reginald  Gilfach Goch

1915 20Feb Parsons sgt  Cardiff recruiting HQ

1915 20Feb Rowlands T W  Taffs Well

1915 20Feb Galloway capt C F J  Cardiff

1915 22Feb Scott pte Thomas  52 Saltmead Rd Cardiff

1915 22Feb Howells pre Isaiah  47 Walter St Tredegar

1915 22Feb Leigh pte Gilbert  Llanbradach

1915 22Feb Williams pte William  99 Edward St Mardy

1915 22Feb Evans pte Morgan Owen  124 Bridgend Rd Garth Maesteg

1915 22Feb Dudley pte Dick  Ferndale

1915 22Feb Nicholls E  HMS Erin  Norton Villa Trebanog Rd Porth

1915 22Feb Morgan E T  brother of Mrs Nicholls of Norton Villa Trebanog Rd Porth

1915 22Feb Morgan George  brother of Mrs Nicholls of Norton Villa Trebanog Rd Porth POW

1915 22Feb McDonald lieut  Carmarthenshire battalion Welsh Regiment

1915 22Feb Samson lieut  Carmarthenshire battalion Welsh Regiment

1915 22Feb Lewis R Lewis  international footballer

1915 22Feb Adams sgt  Fulham footballer

1915 22Feb Prescott capt Thomas  Cardiff steamer Cambank

1915 23Feb Finnes William  Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 23Feb Castle A  son in law of Mrs Finnes of Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 23Feb Finnes Frederick  Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 23Feb Finnes D  Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 23Feb Hambly E  stepson of William Finnes of Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 23Feb Finnes lce cpl William  Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 23Feb Evans pte Ben  8 Golden Terr Maesteg

1915 23Feb Griffiths pte Jonah  10 Duke St Maesteg

1915 24Feb Williams Trevor  Ark Royal  son of Frank Williams of Maesteg

1915 24Feb Kydd pte John  36 Stentley St Senghenydd

1915 24Feb Townsend pte W  Cefn Cribbwr

1915 24Feb Baldwin pte Herbert  48 Fair View Pengam

1915 24Feb James pte William  Penygroes Clynderwyn and Treharris

1915 24Feb Fellows pte William  18 Lower Central St Ystradmynach

1915 24Feb Miles pte Harry  Ogwy St Nantymoel

1915 24Feb Porter pte J H  31 Florentia St Cardiff

1915 24Feb McGrath pte Patrick  3 Maesteg Row Maesteg

1915 24Feb Lewis pte W M  31 Arthur St Abertysswg

1915 24Feb McGrath lce cpl John  Maesteg

1915 24Feb Gibson pte H A  Grangetown

1915 24Feb Bond maj C E  13th battalion Welsh Regiment

1915 24Feb Swane Charles Baden  Portakewett

1915 24Feb Cossey sgt maj W G  Welsh Guards

1915 24Feb Jenkins quartermaster sgt maj  Welsh Guards

1915 25Feb Price Edward  53 Oxford St Mardy

1915 25Feb Evans David John  Oxford St Mardy

1915 25Feb Owen Thomas  Oxford St Mardy

1915 25Feb Jeffreys Dan  6 Parade Ferndale

1915 25Feb Price Henry  53 Oxford St Mardy

1915 25Feb Kelly Robert  Richards St Mardy

1915 25Feb Barter comp sgt maj F  Royal Welsh Fusiliers

1915 25Feb Barter pte John Thomas  60 Daniel St Cathays Cardiff

1915 25Feb Williams maj Jestyn  Monmouthshires

1915 25Feb Kilpatrick lieut Clarence H  54th Brigade Royal Field Artillery

1915 25Feb Williams Henry  27 Grove Rd Bridgend

1915 25Feb Williams Beresford  27 Grove Rd Bridgend

1915 25Feb Williams Albert Henry  27 Grove Rd Bridgend

1915 25Feb Williams Frederick George  27 Grove Rd Bridgend

1915 25Feb Anstey Capt  55 Branksome Chine

1915 25Feb Bartlett Capt  steamer Oakby

1915 26Feb Vaughan J A  7 Old Post Office Lane Brynmawr

1915 26Feb Davies D J  brother of Mrs Vaughan of Brynmawr

1915 26Feb Davies E J  brother of Mrs Vaughan of Brynmawr

1915 26Feb Davies J  brother of Mrs Vaughan of Brynmawr

1915 26Feb Webber G  brother in law of Mrs Vaughan of Brynmawr

1915 26Feb Vaughan W  brother in law of Mrs Vaughan of Brynmawr

1915 26Feb Hambleton Stanley  Garfield St Blackwood

1915 26Feb Hambleton Reginald  Garfield St Blackwood

1915 26Feb Povey gunner Albert John  HMS Ajax nephew of Mrs Bunce of Cardiff

1915 27Feb Saysell cpl Tom  Newport

1915 27Feb Hudd pte Alfred  Llanbradach

1915 27Feb Hall sgt G  Cumberland Rd Newport

1915 27Feb Givons 2nd lieut A D  Marlbrough Rd Newport

1915 27Feb Carpentier George  boxer POW

1915 27Feb Brewis William  33 Ailsbury St Newport

1915 27Feb Brewis John  33 Ailsbury St Newport

1915 27Feb Brewis Joseph  33 Ailsbury St Newport

1915 27Feb Price Arthur  18 Llanarth Rd Pontllanfraith

1915 27Feb Price Wyndham  18 Llanarth Rd Pontllanfraith

1915 27Feb Price Stanley  18 Llanarth Rd Pontllanfraith

1915 27Feb Longville sgt  Neptune Inn Caroline St Cardiff

1915 27Feb Reed Mr  Neptune Inn Caroline St Cardiff

1915 27Feb Reed Mrs  Neptune Inn Caroline St Cardiff

1915 27Feb Parsons sgt  Neptune Inn Caroline St Cardiff

1915 27Feb Jones capt C Worthington  Shrewsbury

1915 01Mar Morgan driver D J  Dinas

1915 01Mar Harris pte Rees  15 Woodland Terr Mountain Ash

1915 01Mar Thorn pte T  3 Colliery Rd Dinas

1915 01Mar Wilcox Fred  62 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 01Mar Wilcox Arthur  62 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 01Mar Davies lce cpl  son in law of Isaac Wilcox 62 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 01Mar Owens pte E H  son in law of Isaac Wilcox 62 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 01Mar Dorsett Henry  son in law of Isaac Wilcox 62 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 01Mar Donovan Patrick  son in law of Isaac Wilcox 62 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 01Mar Shayler Mr Frederick  Pontycymmer

1915 01Mar Shayler Mrs  Pontycymmer

1915 01Mar Shayler Percival  Pontycymmer

1915 01Mar Shayler Frank  Pontycymmer

1915 01Mar Shayler Frederick  Pontycymmer

1915 01Mar Shayler Sidney  Pontycymmer

1915 01Mar Miller pte Jesse  Varteg

1915 02Mar Stephens lce cpl Wilfred  son of Samuel  Whitchurch and Llanelly

1915 02Mar Stephens lce cpl Ernest  son of Samuel  Whitchurch and Llanelly

1915 02Mar Stephens gunner William  son of Samuel  Whitchurch and Llanelly

1915 02Mar Stephens driver Idris  son of Samuel  Whitchurch and Llanelly

1915 02Mar Stephens gunner George  son of Samuel  Whitchurch and Llanelly

1915 02Mar Bentley sgt  Skewen

1915 02Mar Davies James  14 Ruperra St Newport

1915 02Mar Davies Alfred  14 Ruperra St Newport

1915 02Mar Davies Frederick  14 Ruperra St Newport

1915 02Mar Little cpl E James  35 Richards Terr Roath Cardiff

1915 02Mar Wilson pte W  85 Porthkerry Rd Barry

1915 02Mar George Herbert J  Cardiff student

1915 02Mar Ward sgt  Soberton Ave

1915 03Mar Stickler Oliver  Hirwaun St Cardiff

1915 03Mar Stickler George  Hirwaun St Cardiff

1915 03Mar Stickler Wallace  Hirwaun St Cardiff

1915 03Mar Stickler Ivor  Hirwaun St Cardiff

1915 03Mar Stickler Matthew  Hirwaun St Cardiff

1915 03Mar Granger William  gt grandson of Wm Stickler of Cardiff

1915 03Mar Edwards pte Henry  68 Lewis Terr Porth

1915 03Mar Morgan pte D J  Dinas

1915 03Mar Jones pte Daniel  34 Livingstone Pl Newport

1915 04Mar Davies pte Edgar  son of Mrs Walter Davies of New St Solva

1915 04Mar Henwood pte A  15 Pit St Garth Maesteg

1915 04Mar Davies pte B D  Ferryside

1915 04Mar Jenkins pte George  12 Victoria St Treherbert

1915 04Mar Squires pte Charles  14 Bedwas St Caerphilly

1915 04Mar Kiley Mr J  Pontlottyn

1915 04Mar Kiley Mike  Pontlottyn

1915 04Mar Kiley John  Pontlottyn

1915 04Mar Kiley Jim  Pontlottyn

1915 04Mar Kiley Dan  Pontlottyn

1915 04Mar Hope capt George Price Webley  HMS Queen Elizabeth

1915 05Mar Collins Thomas  son of Mrs Pritchard 69 High St Penydarren Merthyr

1915 05Mar Collins George  son of Mrs Pritchard 69 High St Penydarren Merthyr

1915 05Mar Collins Rees James  son of Mrs Pritchard 69 High St Penydarren Merthyr

1915 05Mar Collins William  son of Mrs Pritchard 69 High St Penydarren Merthyr

1915 05Mar Collins Taliesin  son of Mrs Pritchard 69 High St Penydarren Merthyr

1915 05Mar Collins Richard  son of Mrs Pritchard 69 High St Penydarren Merthyr

1915 05Mar Sawyer sgt maj E J  Cardiff

1915 05Mar Llewellyn com QM sgt Tom  Cardiff

1915 05Mar Bowsher Albert Edward  97 Cilfynydd Rd Cilfynydd

1915 05Mar Bowsher Henry James  97 Cilfynydd Rd Cilfynydd

1915 05Mar Shearman 2nd lieut Alexander  Cardiff

1915 05Mar Kelly 2nd lieut W P  Cardiff

1915 05Mar Watkins stoker F  Bromsgrove St Grangetown

1915 05Mar Williams leading seaman John  Devon St Grangetown

1915 06Mar Layland Joseph  brother of Mrs Crouch of Tredegar

1915 06Mar Layland William  brother of Mrs Crouch of Tredegar

1915 06Mar Layland Charles  brother of Mrs Crouch of Tredegar

1915 06Mar Layland Reuben  brother of Mrs Crouch of Tredegar

1915 06Mar Calford Edward  Cardiff

1915 06Mar Calford William  Cardiff

1915 06Mar Calford Thomas  Cardiff

1915 06Mar Calford David  Cardiff

1915 06Mar Steel col W D  at Abergavenny

1915 06Mar Duberley Mrs  at Abergavenny

1915 06Mar Bell maj  at Abergavenny

1915 08Mar Grindell John  77 Helen St

1915 08Mar Grindell Alfred  77 Helen St

1915 08Mar Grindell William  77 Helen St

1915 08Mar Grindell Teddie  77 Helen St

1915 08Mar Avery F  4 Alexandra Rd Ynysddu

1915 08Mar Avery R H  4 Alexandra Rd Ynysddu

1915 08Mar James PC Alfred  Pontypridd formerly Port Talbot

1915 08Mar Lewis Gus  Cardiff rugby forward

1915 08Mar Jones lce cpl Richard  65 Bridgend Rd Maesteg

1915 09Mar Wood pte Christopher  St Ann St Gilfach Bargoed

1915 09Mar Wood pte William  St Ann St Gilfach Bargoed

1915 09Mar Edwards pte A  Cardiff

1915 09Mar Riley pte E  Cardiff

1915 09Mar McLusky trooper A J  17 North Church St Cardiff

1915 09Mar Fletcher pte A S  Roath Park

1915 09Mar Miles Jack  Wern Cres Nelson

1915 09Mar Morgan lce cpl W J  Barry

1915 10Mar Elward pte William  High St Nantyfyllon Maesteg

1915 10Mar Owens pte Owen  1st Devons

1915 10Mar Price pte George  149 Bridgend Rd Garth Maesteg

1915 10Mar Thomas pte T D  2 Victoria St Treherbert

1915 10Mar O’Shea pte John  68 Commercial St Maesteg

1915 10Mar Phillips gunner T J  2nd Canadian Overseas cont son S Phillips Rynmney rlwy

1915 10Mar Anderson stoker Charles  ‘Lion’ Moorland Rd School Cardiff

1915 10Mar Wilson Daniel  ‘Lion’ Moorland Rd School Cardiff

1915 10Mar Hurford stoker Clifford  ‘Lion’ Moorland Rd School Cardiff

1915 10Mar Daniel George  ‘Lion’ Moorland Rd School Cardiff

1915 11Mar O’Toole James  survivor of SS Tangistan

1915 11Mar Western Henry  60 Severn Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 11Mar Western William J  60 Severn Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 11Mar Western James  60 Severn Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 11Mar Western Albert  60 Severn Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 11Mar Jones Charles  Alexander St Abertysswg

1915 11Mar Jones Joseph  Alexander St Abertysswg

1915 11Mar Jones William John  Alexander St Abertysswg

1915 11Mar Jones Alfred E  Alexander St Abertysswg

1915 11Mar O’Shea pte Michael  70 Ethel St Cardiff

1915 11Mar Green pte Thomas  39 Russell St Cardiff

1915 13Mar Criddle Charles  age 25 of 63 Pearl St

1915 13Mar Criddle William  age 20 of 63 Pearl St

1915 13Mar Criddle Fred  age 18 of 63 Pearl St

1915 13Mar Payne Walter  Cathays Cardiff

1915 13Mar Payne Sidney J  Cathays Cardiff

1915 13Mar Rees pte John  22 Henry St Gilfach Goch

1915 13Mar Hickson pte T W  46 Rhyd Terr Tredegar

1915 15Mar Field Isaac  Cwm Cottage Buglan Briton Ferry

1915 15Mar Field Edmund  Cwm Cottage Buglan Briton Ferry

1915 15Mar Field Charles  Cwm Cottage Buglan Briton Ferry

1915 15Mar Field Harry  Cwm Cottage Buglan Briton Ferry

1915 15Mar Evans Joe  18 Lyle St Mountain Ash

1915 15Mar Evans Tom  18 Lyle St Mountain Ash

1915 15Mar Evans Ted  18 Lyle St Mountain Ash

1915 15Mar Thomas Ted  nephew of Mrs Evans 18 Lyle St Mountain Ash

1915 15Mar Hughes cpl Ben  Gorseinon

1915 15Mar Jones lce cpl Ben  Gorseinon

1915 15Mar Bassett pte Stanley  Gorseinon

1915 15Mar Bevan Dick  Gorseinon

1915 15Mar Williams Joe  Gorseinon

1915 15Mar Geen Joe  Gorseinon

1915 15Mar Lewis capt David  Hamilton St Fishguard

1915 15Mar Watkins pte Jack  son of Wm Watkins 88 Hazelhurst St Llandaff North

1915 15Mar Bracey sgt A  Glyn Terr Tredegar

1915 15Mar Blythe PC  Merthyr

1915 15Mar Pope maj E A  3rd Welsh

1915 15Mar Milton stoker William  41 Cornelia St Cardiff

1915 15Mar Webb pte Shirley Marsden  age 15 1/2 Brecon

1915 15Mar Lynch gunner T P  Cardiff

1915 16Mar Voyles pte  1st Irish Guards

1915 16Mar Jones William  12 Railway Terr Pontyberem

1915 16Mar Jones Samuel  12 Railway Terr Pontyberem

1915 16Mar Jones Dan  12 Railway Terr Pontyberem

1915 16Mar Lock Arthur  104 Saltmead Rd Cardiff

1915 16Mar Lock Thomas  104 Saltmead Rd Cardiff

1915 16Mar Nichols Thomas  son in law of Mr Lock 104 Saltmead Rd Cardiff

1915 16Mar Bamon Tom  comedian Bridgend

1915 16Mar French lce cpl S  1st Dorsets

1915 16Mar Kitchener pte S  1st Bedfords

1915 17Mar Stokes capt A V W  St Botolphs Pembrokeshire

1915 17Mar Taylor lieut J W  schoolmaster Pontywaun

1915 17Mar Picton pte William J  Dudley St Docks Cardiff

1915 17Mar Morgan pte Thomas  Ogmore Vale

1915 18Mar Smith pte William  son of Alice Smith 51 Compton St Saltmead

1915 18Mar Lewis John  5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Lewis David  5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Lewis John  son of 5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Lewis Joshua  son of 5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Lewis Robert  son of 5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Lewis Lemuel  son of 5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Jones W  nephew of 5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Lewis Evan  nephew of 5 Long Row New Tredegar

1915 18Mar Price sgt Tom  old recruiting officer Cardiff and Bristol

1915 18Mar McConnell Patrick  48 Thesiger St Cardiff

1915 19Mar Lewis William O  111 Richards St Cathays Cardiff

1915 19Mar Lewis Victor  111 Richards St Cathays Cardiff

1915 19Mar Lewis Alfred  111 Richards St Cathays Cardiff

1915 19Mar Lewis Charles  111 Richards St Cathays Cardiff

1915 19Mar Ferguson W C  3 Cross St Maindy Cardiff

1915 19Mar Ferguson A E  3 Cross St Maindy Cardiff

1915 19Mar Ferguson E W  3 Cross St Maindy Cardiff

1915 19Mar Ferguson T W  3 Cross St Maindy Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas William  manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas Mrs  wife of manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas PC Vincent  son of manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas pte Evan  son of manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas Alex  son of manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas Gordon  son of manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas gunner Terence  son of manager Canton Cattle Market Cardiff

1915 20Mar Thomas cpl W  2nd Welsh awarded DCM

1915 22Mar Bickel lieut Archibald  brother of Miss Bickel St Mary St Cardiff

1915 22Mar Bickel lieut George  brother of Miss Bickel St Mary St Cardiff

1915 22Mar Whitehead lieut L D  MD Deighton Ironworks Tredegar

1915 22Mar Trigg pte W C  99 Jubilee Rd New Tredegar

1915 22Mar Cambray lce cpl George  Chepstow Rd Newport

1915 22Mar Hicks stoker Frank  Bertram St Roath

1915 22Mar Turner drummer F  23 Dorset St Cardiff

1915 22Mar Jones Ernie  Aberbargoed Football Club

1915 22Mar Jones pte D  son of Mrs Christopher of 56 Incline Row Cwmaman

1915 22Mar Basham sgt  Royal Welsh Fusiliers boxer

1915 22Mar Wells Matt  English Hebrew boxer

1915 22Mar Maitland lce cpl  11th battalion Welsh Regiment boxer

1915 22Mar Cavel lce cpl  11th battalion Welsh Regiment boxer

1915 22Mar George lce cpl T  11th battalion Welsh Regiment boxer

1915 22Mar Edmunds 2nd lieut H J  Whitchurch

1915 22Mar Herne 2nd lieut Dudley  11th battalion Welsh Regiment boxer

1915 23Mar Williams Edward  32 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 23Mar Williams Eddie  32 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 23Mar Williams Tom  32 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 23Mar Williams William  32 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 23Mar Williams Arthur  32 Bryntaf Terr Aberfan

1915 23Mar Woods Charles  Worcester St Brynmawr

1915 23Mar Woods Samuel  Worcester St Brynmawr

1915 23Mar Woods Arthur  Worcester St Brynmawr

1915 23Mar Johns Joe  Merthyr boxer Royal Engineers

1915 24Mar Robinson Albert  23 Hewell St Grangetown

1915 24Mar Robinson Charles  23 Hewell St Grangetown

1915 24Mar Robinson George  23 Hewell St Grangetown

1915 24Mar Blinman gunner W  Ogmore

1915 24Mar Tait lieut J R  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 24Mar Hybart lieut Fred L  Cardiff

1915 24Mar Derry pte C  2nd Welsh

1915 24Mar Derry pte E  2nd Welsh

1915 25Mar Parfitt Charles William – Bendrick Rd Cadoxton

1915 25Mar Parfitt Harry  Bendrick Rd Cadoxton

1915 25Mar Hockaday lieut Percy H  Australia and Lydney

1915 25Mar Bishop pte George  6 Graig View Ynysddu

1915 25Mar Powell sapper Fred  11 Killcatten St Cardiff

1915 25Mar Powell Thomas  11 Killcatten St Cardiff

1915 25Mar Davies cpl E  Ogmore

1915 25Mar Lewis cpl Tom  Ogmore footballer

1915 25Mar Lewis cpl Lewis  Ogmore footballer

1915 25Mar Lloyd capt H C L  adjutant 3rd Welsh

1915 27Mar Pinkard Edwin  5 Bridge St Ogmore Vale

1915 27Mar Pinkard Fred  5 Bridge St Ogmore Vale

1915 27Mar Pinkard Will  5 Bridge St Ogmore Vale

1915 27Mar Lloyd pte E Alwyn  New Quay Cardigan and Llanelly

1915 27Mar Simmond rifleman J H  Ynysddu

1915 29Mar Edwards W E  brother of T G Edwards 1 Carne St Cwm Mon

1915 29Mar Edwards A C  brother of T G Edwards 1 Carne St Cwm Mon

1915 29Mar Edwards R J  brother of T G Edwards 1 Carne St Cwm Mon

1915 29Mar Edwards J  brother of T G Edwards 1 Carne St Cwm Mon

1915 29Mar Edwards G  brother of T G Edwards 1 Carne St Cwm Mon

1915 29Mar Lock Richard John  12 Ivy St Canton

1915 29Mar Lock Wilfred George  12 Ivy St Canton

1915 29Mar Lock William  12 Ivy St Canton

1915 29Mar Morton W  Caerleon

1915 29Mar Morton T  Caerleon

1915 29Mar Morton H  Caerleon

1915 29Mar Whitby pte  4 Ann St Swansea

1915 30Mar David Thomas James  Bridgend

1915 30Mar David Evan Griffith  Bridgend

1915 30Mar David Oscar  Bridgend

1915 30Mar Hammett Charles  The Oaks Chepstow Rd Newport

1915 30Mar Hammett Frederick George  The Oaks Chepstow Rd Newport

1915 30Mar Hammett Ernest  The Oaks Chepstow Rd Newport

1915 30Mar George David  nephew of Mrs Hopkins of 58 Penarth Rd Cardiff

1915 30Mar Bowen pte W J  New St Ferndale

1915 30Mar Williams pte David Robert  Pontardulais

1915 30Mar Palmer Frederick  33 Railway St Cardiff

1915 30Mar Palmer William George  33 Railway St Cardiff

1915 30Mar Palmer Thomas H  33 Railway St Cardiff

1915 30Mar Palmer William  33 Railway St Cardiff

1915 30Mar Palmer Charles  33 Railway St Cardiff

1915 31Mar Watkins William  88 Hazelhurst Llandaff North

1915 31Mar Watkins Steve  88 Hazelhurst Llandaff North

1915 31Mar Watkins William jnr  88 Hazelhurst Llandaff North

1915 31Mar Cosh John Alfred  17 Railway St Cardiff

1915 31Mar Cosh William Humphrey  17 Railway St Cardiff

1915 31Mar Cosh Tom  17 Railway St Cardiff

1915 31Mar Evans Mr Henry  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans Mrs  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans William  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans Thomas  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans Richard  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans Arthur  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans David  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Evans Henry  33 Llantrisant Rd Graig Pontypridd

1915 31Mar Herring Albert  Eldon Rd Cardiff

1915 31Mar Llewellyn pte D  Leicester Square Gelligaer

1915 31Mar Rowles pte  Cardiff 7th Welsh Regiment (cyclists)

1915 31Mar Roberts pte  Cardiff 7th Welsh Regiment (cyclists)

1915 01Apr Hughes William Richard  66 James St Mardy

1915 01Apr Davies William  52 Griffiths St Mardy

1915 01Apr Ricker H F  57 Cwmdare St Cardiff

1915 01Apr Edwards Edward Morgan  Stuart St Treorchy

1915 01Apr Morgan John Lewis  Herbert St Treorchy

1915 01Apr Sheraton H  Aberystwyth

1915 01Apr Thomson George  Cardiff City Police

1915 01Apr Thomson George William  Cardiff

1915 01Apr Thomson Roy  Cardiff

1915 01Apr Thomson Alexander  Cardiff

1915 01Apr Hoolan Timothy  23 Garn Terrace Waun Llwyd

1915 01Apr Hoolan James  23 Garn Terrace Waun Llwyd

1915 01Apr Hoolan Daniel  23 Garn Terrace Waun Llwyd

1915 01Apr Blakeney lieut St Ledger  Thorpe Salvin nr Workson

1915 01Apr Johnston pte George E  26 Tymawr Rd Llandaff North

1915 01Apr Gibbon Williams  Penrhiwceiber Rd Penrhiwceiber

1915 01Apr Gibbon Bert  Penrhiwceiber Rd Penrhiwceiber

1915 01Apr Gibbon Tom  Penrhiwceiber Rd Penrhiwceiber

1915 01Apr Gibbon Oswald  Penrhiwceiber Rd Penrhiwceiber

1915 03Apr Sayers G  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Weston W  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Tayler T  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Thomas P  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Keen sgt maj  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Bustin sgt  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Hargreaves H  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Richardson T  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Rees J  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Phillips J  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Coombes T  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Farr S  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Wilson J  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Lewis H  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Harley F  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Williams W  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Hamel T  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Williams N  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Jones cpl  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Williams T  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Simmons J  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Brown P  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Pollard sgt  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Watkins W  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr White P  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Gardener F  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Walters H  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Russell Ben  tin workers Abercarn

1915 03Apr Samuel G  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Stott Eric  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Lashford C  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Hicks D  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Rees Morgan  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Bravo Tom  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Davies T  Cardiff

1915 03Apr Thomas William J J  Gelli Rhondda torpedoed Falaba

1915 05Apr Cainan cpl D W  Albert St Llanelly

1915 05Apr Evans C  Blaenilechan

1915 05Apr McLean Rev J Reynolds  Cardiff

1915 06Apr Morris A F  Cardiff

1915 06Apr Davies cpl T H  16 Rees Terr Llanbradach

1915 07Apr Horton pte  Indian Mutiny veteran Cardiff

1915 07Apr Moseley sgt  Indian Mutiny veteran Cardiff

1915 07Apr Shaw pte C  Archibald St Newport

1915 07Apr Morgan pte Victor  Canadian grandson of Josiah Morgan of Whitchurch

1915 08Apr Bowen Ivor  Cardiff

1915 08Apr Salt T F Cyril  Abertillery

1915 08Apr Wayte pte Fred  Cardiff

1915 08Apr Thomas pte Edward Spencer  Crawshay Bailey estate Pentre

1915 10Apr Thredcroft lieut Cyril  Cardiff

1915 10Apr Elsey pte G  111 St Mary St Cardiff

1915 12Apr Rowley adjutant C  Bargoed

1915 12Apr Luke cpl John  Old Penyard Merthyr

1915 12Apr Cobley pte Charles  7 Hall St Blackwood

1915 12Apr Blackwell cpl Harold  High St Abertillery

1915 12Apr Jones David Henry  15 Upper North St Bargoed

1915 12Apr Kennedy Sgt M  Cwmdare silver band

1915 12Apr Robertson pte Morgan  98 Wellington St Cardiff

1915 12Apr Bedford pte G  Rhymney

1915 12Apr Smith pte Henry  Pantycelyn St Ystradmynach

1915 12Apr Giddy pte Alfred  Cardiff relatives

1915 13Apr Picton Warlow capt Wilfred  RFC

1915 14Apr George Walter  Wyndham Cres Cardiff

1915 15Apr Hazell lieut J Llewellyn  Fields Rd Newport

1915 16Apr Whitworth Mr W  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Whitworth Mrs  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Whitworth William  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Whitworth George  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Whitworth John  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Whitworth Henry  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Whitworth T  71 Saltmead Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1915 16Apr Gardner H  son in law of W Whitworth of Cardiff

1915 16Apr Tovey Fred  Ferndale

1915 16Apr Evans D  Ferndale

1915 16Apr Harding pte J  30 Castle St Maesteg

1915 16Apr Pullman sgt J  Welsh International Footballer

1915 16Apr Perry pte Tom G  Pontlottyn

1915 17Apr Hillard sgt 3rd Welsh

1915 17Apr Brain lieut J H P  3rd Welsh

1915 17Apr Gladstone capt W G C  Royal Welsh Fusiliers

1915 17Apr Davies pte William  Bargoed brother of Mrs Callaghan of Cardiff

1915 17Apr Smith Arthur  Maldon

1915 19Apr Jones Evan  PC Bridgend

1915 19Apr Mathias W G  PC Bridgend

1915 19Apr Hole H  PC Bridgend

1915 19Apr Phillips William  PC Bridgend

1915 19Apr Morgan pte Evan  Cwmparc and Tylorstown

1915 19Apr Caple James  Cardiff

1915 19Apr Caple Sam  Cardiff

1915 19Apr Caple Robert  Cardiff

1915 19Apr Caple Joseph  Cardiff 2nd Canadian Contingent

1915 19Apr Caple Sidney  Cardiff

1915 19Apr Driscoll sgt James  NCO Welsh Horse boxer

1915 21Apr Smith Mr S  Parfitt Terr Twynyrodyn Merthyr

1915 21Apr Smith Mrs  Parfitt Terr Twynyrodyn Merthyr

1915 21Apr Smith G  Parfitt Terr Twynyrodyn Merthyr

1915 21Apr Smith A  Parfitt Terr Twynyrodyn Merthyr

1915 21Apr Smith H  Parfitt Terr Twynyrodyn Merthyr

1915 21Apr Smith S  Parfitt Terr Twynyrodyn Merthyr

1915 21Apr Hendy A W  son in law of S Smith of Merthyr

1915 21Apr Habgood P  son in law of S Smith of Merthyr

1915 21Apr Hayner W  nephew of S Smith of Merthyr

1915 21Apr Yorath lieut Kenneth L  son of Cardiff City Coroner

1915 21Apr Yorath pte Glynne  son of Cardiff City Coroner

1915 21Apr Palling pte C  brother of Mrs Mortimer 51 Aldworth Rd Canton

1915 22Apr Pearce Wyndham H  Kimberley Terr Tredegar

1915 22Apr Keenan sapper William John  11 Wimborne St Cardiff

1915 22Apr Curtis pte Charles  Porth

1915 22Apr Jones pte William  Sarnau and Ammanford

1915 22Apr Hailstone sgt W  Abertillery

1915 22Apr Lucy lce cpl Stephen  Payntor Terr Merthyr

1915 22Apr Hayes pte Cornelius  Pontypridd

1915 22Apr Hussey lce cpl A E  Highwalls Rd Dinas Powis

1915 22Apr Pope lieut col E A  Welsh Regiment

1915 23Apr Barnes Albert  44 Railway St

1915 23Apr Barnes James  44 Railway St

1915 23Apr Thomas David John  44 Railway St

1915 23Apr Thomas George  grandson of R Barnes of 44 Railway St

1915 23Apr Merchant Daniel  grandson of R Barnes of 44 Railway St

1915 23Apr Barnes Charles  grandson of R Barnes of 44 Railway St

1915 23Apr Lucas maj T  chief recruiting officer South Wales

1915 23Apr Goodman pte  Cardiff City batallion

1915 23Apr Corbett pte  Welsh Gurkhas

1915 23Apr Harris pte  Welsh Gurkhas

1915 23Apr Doolan lce cpl M  3rd Welsh

1915 23Apr Blackmore lce cpl R  Cardiff City batallion  sprinter

1915 23Apr Farino pte  Royal Munster fusiliers

1915 23Apr Shear pte V  Dorsetshire regiment

1915 24Apr Jones PC J  son of Mrs J Jones 14 Raven St Cardiff

1915 24Apr Jones gunner C  son of Mrs J Jones 14 Raven St Cardiff

1915 24Apr Phipps driver R  son in law of Mrs Jones 14 Raven St Cardiff

1915 24Apr Jones E W  Arnold Pl Sirhowy Tredegar

1915 24Apr Layland Joseph  Tredegar

1915 24Apr Matthews G H  Arnold St Tredegar

1915 24Apr Dovey James  10 Morgan St Tredegar

1915 24Apr Bishop C H  Tredegar

1915 24Apr Hoskings Irwin  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr Burrows R G  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr Willcox Edward  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr David Ed  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr David Evan  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr Hoskings Burt  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr Hoskings Fred  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr Ashman Ben  Ogmore Vale

1915 24Apr Stephens sgt J  Nantymoel

1915 26Apr Lewis William  11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Lewis Anthony  11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Lewis Jenkin  11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Powell Edward  stepson of W Lewis 11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Davies Rees  son in law of W Lewis 11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Hughes William  nephew of W Lewis 11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Mort Thomas  step brother of W Lewis 11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Jones Thomas  son in law of W Lewis 11 Gladstone St Maesteg

1915 26Apr Tanner John  19 Arcot St Penarth

1915 26Apr Tanner Edward  19 Arcot St Penarth

1915 26Apr Tanner B  19 Arcot St Penarth

1915 26Apr Hutton Arthur  138 College Rd Whitchurch

1915 26Apr Hutton Alfred  138 College Rd Whitchurch

1915 26Apr Hutton William  138 College Rd Whitchurch

1915 26Apr Clarke Herbert  married at Clive Rd Hall [married Lydia James]

1915 27Apr Harries pte T J  age 20 Newcastle Emlyn

1915 27Apr Snow pte James  35 West Hill Tredegar

1915 27Apr Baldwin H  Lampeter

1915 27Apr Allsop James  81 Sea View Cardiff

1915 27Apr Davies David John  Pontardulais

1915 27Apr Thomas William Henry  Pontardulais

1915 27Apr Best Cyril H  Cardiff

1915 27Apr Aspey pte G G  Cardiff  sister 8 Pant Lane Abergavenny

1915 27Apr Taylor pte  Porthcawl

1915 29Apr Onions lieut Wilfred  Monmouthshire

1915 30Apr Compton Francis  Pontypridd

1915 30Apr Bryant pte H A  10 Richmond Terr Tredegar

1915 30Apr Phillips lieut E S  Maindee

1915 30Apr Coombes pte Eddie  Highfield Terr Pontypridd

1915 30Apr James 2nd lieut James W  Ammanford

1915 30Apr Franklin capt J F  Bantam batallion Porthcawl

1915 01May Reynolds pte W  Bywater Rd Abertillery

1915 01May Williams pte W J  42 Leyshon St Graig Pontypridd

1915 01May Yates sgt T  Newbridge

1915 01May Vincent Nellie  Grange Gardens Cardiff

1915 03May Henshaw Charles  Tonyrefail

1915 03May Ralph J  Tonyrefail

1915 03May Kendall Neil  Tonyrefail

1915 03May Lang Fred  Tonyrefail

1915 03May Chappell Percy  Tonyrefail

1915 03May Griffiths Offey  Tonyrefail

1915 03May Jenkins pte Fred  26 Glyn Terr Tredegar

1915 03May Jones sgt George A  79 Vale Terr Tredegar

1915 04May Dursley pte J G  23 Railway St Splott

1915 04May Dursley pte Joseph  23 Railway St Splott

1915 04May Jones pte Llew  41 Margam St Caerau Maesteg

1915 04May Wells Jack  9 School St Tirphil

1915 04May Wells Harry  9 School St Tirphil

1915 05May Slater D  Ferndale

1915 05May Slater A  Ferndale

1915 05May Slater Sam  Ferndale

1915 05May Slater H  Ferndale

1915 05May Benjamin A D  brother in law of the Slaters of Ferndale

1915 05May Lightwood rifleman H  1st Monmouthshires boxer

1915 05May Herbert pte J  The Shop Talgarreg Cardiganshire

1915 05May Reynolds pte William  155 DumfriesSt Treorchy

1915 05May Ashton Harry  Constellation St Cardiff

1915 05May Ashton Alf  Constellation St Cardiff

1915 05May Ashton Albert  Constellation St Cardiff

1915 05May James lieut W M  The Fields Newport

1915 06May Church Reg Q.M.S.E  Masonic Hall Cardiff

1915 06May Church Mrs  Masonic Hall Cardiff

1915 06May Church C J  Masonic Hall Cardiff

1915 06May Church T G  Masonic Hall Cardiff

1915 06May Church S  Masonic Hall Cardiff

1915 06May Follett Gilbert  10 Albert St Canton Cardiff

1915 06May Follett Harry  10 Albert St Canton Cardiff

1915 06May Lock Jacob  son in law of J C Follett of Cardiff

1915 06May Morgan G  nephew of J C Follett of Cardiff

1915 06May Morgan S G  nephew of J C Follett of Cardiff

1915 06May Isaac D H  nephew of J C Follett of Cardiff

1915 06May Davies trumpeter Jack  age 14 Cross Keys

1915 06May Dix quartermaster sgt Arthur John  Newport

1915 07May Weathersby W  Aberdare constable

1915 07May Findlay E  Aberdare constable

1915 07May Jones E T  Aberdare constable

1915 07May Heayel E  Cwmaman constable

1915 07May O’Brien J  Aberdare constable

1915 07May North Mr William  Cardiff Railway Worker Janet St Cardiff

1915 07May North James  relative of Wm North of Cardiff

1915 07May North John  relative of Wm North of Cardiff

1915 07May North Charles  relative of Wm North of Cardiff

1915 07May North William  relative of Wm North of Cardiff

1915 07May North Sydney  relative of Wm North of Cardiff

1915 07May North Frederick  relative of Wm North of Cardiff

1915 07May Rees pte Bert  3 Ninian St Treherbert

1915 07May Briggs nurse  Cwmbran

1915 07May Morgan rifleman John  Richmond St Pontnewydd

1915 07May Lewis pte J  Blaenavon

1915 08May Evans lieut L I  The Laurels Blackwood

1915 08May Evans 2nd lieut Ivor E  The Laurels Blackwood

1915 08May O’Connell Herbert  42 Edwards St Cardiff

1915 08May O’Connell Martin  42 Edwards St Cardiff

1915 08May Smith Victor  son in law of M O’Connell 42 Edwards St Cardiff

1915 08May Lewis capt Evan  Llanharan

1915 08May Hewitt pte Cecil  age 15 Rhyl

1915 08May Harris cpl Thomas  38 Swinton St Cardiff

1915 10May Dyke Arthur R  Manselston Villas Ferryside

1915 10May Howells Benjamin D  Brigstocke Terr Ferryside

1915 10May Bosley Fred  Park Hill Tredegar

1915 10May Bosley George  Park Hill Tredegar

1915 10May Young pte J W F  2nd Devons

1915 10May George David  Llantwit Major

1915 10May George Arthur  Llantwit Major

1915 10May Thomas Rees  Llantwit Major

1915 10May Hurley pte Thomas  Beech St Dowlais

1915 10May Arnold pte James  Hill St Brynmawr

1915 10May Williams pte John  age 18  27 Furness Rd Pontygwaith

1915 10May Smith Alfred  survivor of the Lusitania

1915 10May Richard Thomas  survivor of the Lusitania

1915 11May Dunn A C  Inverness Place Cardiff

1915 11May Watkins John Henry  58 High St Tredegar

1915 11May Evans George  7 Carpenters Yard Tredegar

1915 11May Bishop T H  Tredegar

1915 11May Evans rifleman A A  56 North St Newport

1915 11May Hillier pte James  3 Concrete Houses Dinas Rhondda

1915 11May Jennings cpl H  27 Bromsgrove St Grangetown Cardiff

1915 12May Williams Taliesin  7 Newport Rd Bedwas

1915 12May Williams David  7 Newport Rd Bedwas

1915 12May Williams Matthew  7 Newport Rd Bedwas

1915 12May Williams Howell T V  7 Newport Rd Bedwas

1915 12May Jones William  Rassau Beaufort

1915 12May Jones Thomas  Rassau Beaufort

1915 12May Jones Arthur  Rassau Beaufort

1915 12May Powell James  nephew of Wm Jones of Rassau Beaufort

1915 12May Powell F  nephew of Wm Jones of Rassau Beaufort

1915 12May Keates E  Ebbw Vale

1915 12May Lewis capt R A  Tylacoch Abercarn

1915 12May Murley cpl Edward  3 Radnor Rd Cardiff

1915 12May Murley trooper Charles  3 Radnor Rd Cardiff

1915 12May Rogers pte L  Merthyr DCM

1915 13May Pollard pte T H  8 Ash Grove Nelson

1915 13May Phipps pte Moses  Waun Rd Pontycymmer

1915 13May White pte W E  Blaenrhondda Treherbert

1915 13May Godfrey pte Frederick Percy  78 Pleasant View Wattstown

1915 13May Vines pte W  Tyndall St Cardiff

1915 13May Pearce pte A  Newport

1915 13May Martin lieut Dr E W S  Rhymney Valley

1915 13May Sansom rifleman R  71 Sutton Rd Newport

1915 14May Thomas Miss M J  Nelson ammunition packer

1915 14May Powell Miss F  Nelson ammunition packer

1915 14May Day Miss D  Nelson ammunition packer

1915 14May Maslen Miss A  Nelson ammunition packer

1915 14May Chapman pte A  2 Cycle St Roath Cardiff

1915 14May Price pte E  22 Victoria St Pontlottyn

1915 14May Taylor capt E L 55 Westborough

1915 14May Davey rifleman Richard  12 Somerton Pl Cardiff

1915 14May Shields qtrmaster sgt James A  Plantation St Rhymney

1915 14May Keefe rifleman W  Talywain

1915 14May Williams pte H J  Maes Rd Llangennech

1915 14May Hughes lieut W Brin  Aberystwyth University

1915 14May Donovan 2nd lieut R A O  Salutation Hotel Bute St Cardiff

1915 14May Davies cpl Evan  41 Mordeline Terr Pontygwaith

1915 14May Ford capt R J  Swansea

1915 14May Stewart lieut W Victor  Brodawel Caerleon

1915 14May Llewellin capt Mostyn  Caerleon

1915 14May Llewellin lieyt Eric  Caerleon

1915 14May Llewellin capt Leyshon  Caerleon

1915 14May Williams lieut W J  Pontypool

1915 14May Phillips lieut E S  Maindee Newport

1915 14May Newland lieut Norman C  Monmouthshire

1915 15May Wonnacott Fred  landlord Fox and Hounds Whitchurch

1915 15May Hughes George  Plough Hotel Whitchurch

1915 15May Stalder sgt F G  Tredegar

1915 15May Stalder pte F G  Tredegar

1915 15May Griffiths Archie  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths Burt  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths Frank  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths J  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths Victor  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths George  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths Mrs  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths Fred W  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Griffiths Harry G  51 Ruby St Roath

1915 15May Edwards L T  Pontardawe

1915 15May Edwards B R  Pontardawe

1915 15May Llewellyn J D  Pontardawe

1915 15May Edwards R H  Pontardawe

1915 15May Chilcott Ivor  Pontardawe

1915 15May Chilcott George  Pontardawe

1915 15May Extance T J  Pontardawe

1915 15May Extance W  Pontardawe

1915 15May Mainwaring D H  Pontardawe

1915 15May Williams J Jonah  Pontardawe

1915 15May Mainwaring T J  Pontardawe

1915 15May Green Frank  12 Leven Oak St Cardiff

1915 15May Evans pte Samuel  Kidwelly

1915 15May Linton cpl E G  killed on Aubers Ridge

1915 17May Wimborn A T  Monmouthshire Colliery Rescue Station

1915 17May Davies C P  Habershon St Splott Cardiff

1915 17May Davies A P  Habershon St Splott Cardiff

1915 17May Davies J M  Habershon St Splott Cardiff

1915 17May Jones driver W  1 Cornwall St Cardiff

1915 17May Jones pte Mortimer  1 Cornwall St Cardiff

1915 17May Lewis maj W A  Queen St Tredegar

1915 17May Bowden pte A H  Llanhilleth

1915 17May Davies capt John L  son of D J Davies 8 Rugby Ave Neath

1915 17May Legge pte Tom  brother ofMrs Davies 8 School St Pontlottyn

1915 17May Prescott pte W  27 Woodfield Rd Tredegar

1915 17May Goss pte Albert Edward  Wood St Pontycymmer

1915 17May Evans D Stanley  Queen Victoria Inn Dukestown Tredegar

1915 18May Porter lieut John  Swansea rescued from the Goliath

1915 18May Tustin lce cpl W  King St Neath

1915 18May Christenson pte Peter  age 22  of 49 Thomas St Grangetown

1915 18May James pte D R  Bridgend

1915 18May Thomas pte S  son of head ostler Tredegar District Council

1915 18May Worton lieut John Paton  Ebbw Vale

1915 18May Jones pte John Rees  37 Marian St Blaengarw

1915 18May Trigger P C  Bridgend div HQ

1915 19May Lewis Harold  Pontyberem

1915 19May Lewis Arnold  Pontyberem

1915 19May Allen Stephen  Llanbradach

1915 19May Allen William John  Llanbradach

1915 19May Edwards David  Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Edwards Evan  Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Edwards David  RFA Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Williams David  Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Jones Albert  Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Matthews David  Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Lewis Tom  Pentrebach Pontardulais

1915 19May Edwards sgt Stephen 36 Coronation St Tredegar

1915 19May Chapman pte A W  4 Victoria Gdns Rd Neath

1915 19May Jones sgt David  Llanelly

1915 19May Barnes pte Herbert  1 Church View Blackwood

1915 20May Ballett Sam  Cardiff

1915 20May Ballett William H  Cardiff

1915 20May Ballett Jack  Cardiff

1915 20May Ballett J S  Cardiff

1915 20May Ballett E G  Cardiff

1915 20May Ballett Eli  Cardiff

1915 20May Davies J D  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Davies John T  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Davies James T  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Davies William T  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Davies Tom  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Davies Ben T  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Davies David T  127 Pentwyn Ave Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Jones Alf  son in law of James D Davies of Penrhiwceiber

1915 20May Vallis signaller T  13 Edwards St Tredegar

1915 20May Bailey rifleman F  Chepstow

1915 20May Francis lce cpl Robert  Cardiff

1915 20May Jobbins rifleman Ernest L  Newport

1915 21May Glover Stanley  Stockton Rd Newport

1915 21May Glover Archie  Stockton Rd Newport

1915 21May Horton Daniel  age 19 of 48 Augusta St Cardiff

1915 21May Davies pte Eurfryn  77 Nyth Bran Porth

1915 21May Lewis pte Ivor  Bryn Terr Caerau

1915 21May Davies rifleman Gomer  Star Bakery Pontllanfraith

1915 21May Stephens bombadier George  6 Harlech Pl Aberdare

1915 21May Dyer pte H  5 Crosswood St Treorchy

1915 21May Willding pte D J  73 Nyth Bran Porth

1915 21May Haycox pte Bert  Ferndale

1915 22May Jones William  43 New St Ferndale

1915 22May Jones Stanley  43 New St Ferndale

1915 22May Jones T  43 New St Ferndale

1915 22May Jones W E  43 New St Ferndale

1915 22May Jones Thomas  brother of Wm Jones of 43 New St Ferndale

1915 22May Lewis Stepen  nephew of Wm Jones of 43 New St Ferndale

1915 22May Harris cpl T Rhys  Fochrhiw

1915 22May Harris bugler  Fochrhiw

1915 22May Evans pte F G  son of Mrs Evans  Oakfield Trelewis

1915 22May Evans pte E  7 Greenfield St Pontlottyn

1915 22May Sherman pte J R  3 Carntyla Terr Abertysswg

1915 22May Pyle bugler J B  31 Bishop St Abertillery

1915 22May Davies pte D  North Rd Ferndale

1915 22May Stone bombadier F R  33 Penypeel Rd Cardiff

1915 22May Stone A E  33 Penypeel Rd Cardiff

1915 22May Beavan 2nd lieut Frank E  Cardiff

1915 22May Prosser pte Walter  Abertillery

1915 22May Pritchard pte Harry  Abertillery

1915 22May Briscoe pte Wyndham  Tredegar

1915 22May Llewellyn pte W  Tredegar

1915 22May Thomas cpl W  Merthyr

1915 22May Rogers pte L  Merthyr

1915 24May Gough lieut W H J  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Griffiths lieut F A V Copland  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Insole lieut C  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Martineau lieut  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Bradney capt J H  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Ellis lieut C William  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Manby lieut G  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Phillips capt G W F  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Blake capt F W  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Palmer capt A P  Welsh Guards  DSO

1915 24May Williams capt Rhys  Welsh Guards

1915 24May Jones lce cpl David  Penrhiw Cross Hands

1915 24May Hadley pte Walter  55 London Rd Neath

1915 24May Davies pte Howell Morgan  nephew of Mr Morgan Jones 7 Bridge St Aberfan

1915 24May Davies pte Charles H  25 Aaron Pl Gilfach Bargoed

1915 24May Watkinson pte H  90 King St Cwm

1915 24May Walters lieut H J  Abersychan

1915 24May Sweet pte Thomas  Church St Ystrad Mynach

1915 24May Isaac pte Hopkin  brother of Mrs Blunt 28 Field St Trelewis

1915 24May James pte G F  wrestling champion Welsh Army Corps Cardiff

1915 24May Samuel pte R E  Cardiff

1915 24May Taylor pte F  Stoghton St Grangetown

1915 25May Minifie stoker J  Lyndhurst St Cardiff HMS Albion

1915 25May Jones pte Aubrey  10 Gelligaer St Cathays age 17

1915 25May Price Charles  64 Police Row Norton Bridge

1915 25May Jones seaman H S  Aberfan

1915 25May Picton stoker T Isaac  4 Brynhyfred Pl Treherbert

1915 25May Morgan John S  HMS Goliath

1915 25May Evans Edward Clifford  Park Rd Barry

1915 25May Pritchard William  age 24 Graig Terr Six Bells

1915 25May Baylis stoker S L V  Eastville Cardiff Rd Llandaff

1915 25May Quick seaman W H  Capel St Bargoed

1915 25May Hooper pte W  12 Sussex St Cardiff

1915 25May Isaacs Ben  77 Woodville Rd Cardiff

1915 25May Duckham rifleman Stanley  Clythu Sq Newport

1915 25May Pullin rifleman I  4 Eveswell St Maindee Newport

1915 25May Searey rifleman Frank  Newport

1915 25May Thomas Ernest  Whitland victim ‘Lusitania’

1915 26May Wiltshire Edward  17 Herbert St Cardiff

1915 26May Brock Harry A  2 Wyndham Pl Cardiff

1915 26May Shelley Sir J

1915 26May Lloyd General Sir F

1915 26May Rogers rifleman B  Newport

1915 26May Rogers lce cpl C  Newport

1915 26May Brooks rifleman Donald  Newport

1915 26May Roberts rifleman  Cardiff 1st Monmouthshires

1915 26May Gunstone rifleman  Cardiff 1st Monmouthshires

1915 26May Lonnon rifleman  Newport

1915 26May Rees cpl Albert  Cardiff

1915 26May Turner E J  102 Albert St Canton

1915 26May Turner O T  102 Albert St Canton

1915 26May Turner John  brother in law of Mrs Turner 102 Albert St Canton

1915 26May Eddy A J  14 Brecon St Cardiff

1915 26May Eddy W J  14 Brecon St Cardiff

1915 26May Eddy Arthur  14 Brecon St Cardiff

1915 26May Francis rifleman R C  Blaina

1915 26May Moore pte  Cardiff City Police parents Berw Rd Pontypridd

1915 26May Venn comp sgt maj  93 Keppoch St

1915 26May Grist pte Fred  11 Maitland Pl Grangetown Cardiff

1915 27May Elton col W Marwood  3rd Welsh

1915 27May Simpson lieut R H  Lancs fusiliers

1915 27May Derry cpl Charles  Welsh Regiment

1915 27May Williams sgt  Welsh Regiment

1915 27May Goodin pte Thomas  90 Windway Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 27May Scott pte Tom  38 Heathfield Rd Cardiff

1915 27May Thomas David John  36 Carmarthen St Carmarthen

1915 27May Thomas Thomas  36 Carmarthen St Carmarthen

1915 27May Thomas William  36 Carmarthen St Carmarthen

1915 27May Thomas Ernest  36 Carmarthen St Carmarthen

1915 27May Williams pte Cornelius  2nd Monmouthshire

1915 27May Gerrish John James  Clare Rd Cardiff HMS Lion

1915 27May Gerrish Robert C  Clare Rd Cardiff

1915 27May Jenkins pte Jack  brother of Mabel Jenkins od Grove House Brynmawr

1915 27May Richards lce cpl Henry J  37 Upper High St Rhymney

1915 27May Cowen pte Joe  Herbert St Cardiff

1915 28May Morgan Arthur  Gilfach (Bargoed) lads brigade

1915 28May Trigg Percy  Gilfach (Bargoed) lads brigade

1915 28May Meredith W  Gilfach (Bargoed) lads brigade

1915 28May Paul Mr Richard  14 Watson Rd Llandaff North

1915 28May Paul Thomas  14 Watson Rd Llandaff North

1915 28May Paul Richard  14 Watson Rd Llandaff North

1915 28May Paul Edward  14 Watson Rd Llandaff North

1915 28May Pike Albert son in law of R Paul 14 Watson Rd Llandaff North

1915 28May Pike Eli  brother of Albert of Cardiff

1915 28May Vernell pte Charles  Cwmffrwdoer

1915 28May Reakes lce cpl Walter George  24 Llwndarth Maesteg

1915 28May Whitehead driver J  Cardiff

1915 28May Myring pte Howard  Milton House Aberystwyth

1915 28May Moynhan pte Daniel  Red Lion Sq Tredegar

1915 28May Joshua lieut C P  son of Rev Seth Joshua student Pontypridd

1915 28May McNeil pte W G  Cwmavon

1915 28May Thomas driver Jack  2 Caerphilly Rd Senghenydd

1915 28May Cross Charles  Cardiff on Lusitania

1915 28May Palmer Charles  Cardiff on Lusitania

1915 28May Hopkins lce cpl T  Tramroad Pontypridd

1915 28May Wilks CSMJ  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Curnow CQM sgt J A  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Johns CSMB  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May White sgt Drummer  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Culberson QM sgt  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Capel reg sgt maj G W  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Radford ORQM sgt H E  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Adkins CSM  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Thompson CSM  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Field QM sgt  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Bevan sgt maj  Cardiff Commercial Battalion  (I of M)

1915 28May Barnes sgt maj  Cardiff Commercial Battalion  (I of M)

1915 28May James QM sgt T  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 28May Philips QM sgt T  Cardiff Commercial Battalion

1915 29May James pte Aubrey  Pwllgwaun Pontypridd

1915 29May Davies driver George  Cwmbach Aberdare

1915 29May Fisher pte Edward J  Cardiff

1915 29May Ashton sgt A  chief recruiting officer Cardiff

1915 29May Cram chief articifer C D  HMS Chantham

1915 29May Blondi capt Arseni  skipper Belgian trawler rescued crew of Morwenna

1915 29May Banwen John  owner ‘Morwenna’ torpedoed

1915 31May Moore Cornelius  74 Saltmead Rd Cardiff

1915 31May Moore William  138 Stoughton St Cardiff

1915 31May Jones Thomas John  Fairleigh Pl Pontcanna Cardiff

1915 31May Jones H H  Fairleigh Pl Pontcanna Cardiff

1915 31May Barnes pte A  19 Ordell St Cardiff

1915 31May Goodall lieut col E  supt Cardiff City Council mental hospital

1915 31May Matthews pte Stanley  Newport son of librarian

1915 31May Taylor pte Thomas  60 Hirwaun St Barry Dock

1915 31May Mahoney cpl  23 David St Cardiff

1915 31May Sutton pte Edgar J  71 Monthemer Rd Cardiff

1915 31May Baker pte W  2 Pentyla Aberavon

1915 31May Williams pte Samuel  age 27 Penygraig Terr Aberbeeg

1915 31May Bunce pte H  99 Portmanmoor Rd Splott

1915 02Jun Davies Rev E G  curate St Mary’s Builth Wells

1915 02Jun Williams pte Joseph  age 18 13 Church St Penrhiwceiber

1915 02Jun Jones lce cpl R T  27 Charles St Porth

1915 02Jun Richards sgt F J  Claremont House Hatherleigh Rd Abergavenny

1915 02Jun Masters pte William  58 Caerphilly Rd Senghennyd

1915 02Jun Noyes pte  Grange Cardiff

1915 03Jun Frost pte E P  Cardiff

1915 03Jun Thomas Phil  Tredegar football player

1915 03Jun Haskins pte Aron  Abertridwr and Pentwyn Penrhiwceiber

1915 03Jun Franklin sgt J F  Cardiff

1915 03Jun Chivers William  Merthyr Town centre half

1915 03Jun Hurley M  Dowlais and Glamorgan league footballer

1915 03Jun Evans Edward  Dowlais and Glamorgan league footballer

1915 03Jun Jones Gwilym  Merthyr Vocalist

1915 03Jun Thomas Arthur  Merthyr Vocalist

1915 03Jun Derry cpl C  Merthyr footballers

1915 03Jun Nicholls sgt W  Merthyr footballers

1915 03Jun McFee Michael  wedding St Peter’s Church Cardiff

1915 04Jun Budgell pte Percy  Llanfair Rd Cardiff

1915 04Jun Banfield pte G H  5 High St Pontlottyn

1915 04Jun Joseph lce cpl E  86 Cardiff Rd Treforest

1915 04Jun Page sgt M  age 19 Machen

1915 04Jun Vaughan trooper A J  Wyndham Cres Cardiff

1915 04Jun Phillips pte T H  Arfryn Picton Pl Carmarthen

1915 04Jun Frampton sgt R A  Lionel Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 04Jun Griffiths pte Robert  20 Wood St Mardy

1915 04Jun Walker cpl J W  23 Dalton St Cathas Cardiff

1915 04Jun Pugh pte Rev John E  Ogmore Bristol and Cardiff

1915 04Jun Lashmore engineer commander H  Cardiff

1915 05Jun Halliday rifleman Ben  Fishguard journalist

1915 05Jun Cook sapper Tom  Penarth and Penylan footballer

1915 05Jun Griffiths pte Tom  Dinas Cross Pembroke and Austraia

1915 05Jun Gardner drummer William Charles  42 High St Nelson

1915 05Jun Evans Eric Rhys  Rosebery Pl Penarth

1915 05Jun Birch PC  Cardiff City Police

1915 05Jun Jones sec lieut D Percy  Porth

1915 05Jun Price PC  Treorchy Glamorgan Constabulary

1915 07Jun Darby lieut E  Ebbw Vale

1915 07Jun Long able seaman Charles  Ashford Cottage The Green Pembroke

1915 07Jun Stephenson Stephen  Hakin trawler Victoria

1915 07Jun Jones James  age 13 Hakin trawler Victoria

1915 07Jun Morgan pte James  age 18 Bargoed

1915 07Jun Pughe Rev David  Merthry Wesleyan Circuit

1915 07Jun Ennis pte J  65 Kent St Grangetown Cardiff

1915 07Jun Walters David J  Railway Tavern Carmarthen HMS Triumph

1915 07Jun Townsend pte Beny  age 19  38 Pontrhondda Rd Llwynypia

1915 07Jun Hodgens John  Swansea recruiting

1915 08Jun Pickard lieut Alf  Aberystwyth and Cardiff

1915 08Jun Pickard Herbert  Aberystwyth

1915 08Jun Williams sgt Evan  Pantygraigwen Pontypridd

1915 08Jun Cunningham pte Owen  Ynysddu and Goodwick

1915 08Jun Fitzgerald pte J  Ely paper works

1915 08Jun O’Flynn cpl Thomas  5 Hunter St Cadoxton Barry

1915 08Jun Watkins pte Tom  101 Commercial St Maesteg

1915 08Jun Marriott rifleman A W  age 17 5 Beach Grove Oakdale Blackwood

1915 08Jun Hughes capt W W  Llanybther

1915 09Jun Brooks pte Archie  Church St Tredegar

1915 09Jun Emanuel pte D  35 Park View Tredegar

1915 09Jun Jones sgt Frank  79 Vale Terrace Tredegar

1915 09Jun Davies rifleman Herbert  11 Wyndham Rd Canton and Bargoed

1915 09Jun Hemmings pte Walter  Bridge St Newport

1915 09Jun Christensen pte Thomas sen  age 17 Thomas St Grangetown Cardiff

1915 09Jun Barker sgt G  Tredegar

1915 09Jun Rosser pte A E  24 Rosser St Neath

1915 09Jun Evans pte Jack  6 Glamorgan Terr Llwynypia

1915 09Jun Franklin sgt  recruiting HQ Cardiff

1915 10Jun Brown lce cpl W  Llanelly St Moors Cardiff

1915 10Jun Bradford cpl Charles  Clydach and Cardiff

1915 11Jun Munro lce cpl George  2 Loftus St Canton Cardiff

1915 11Jun Williams pte O  90 Duffryn St Ferndale

1915 11Jun Burton pte Fred  Wern Villa Llandrindod Wells

1915 11Jun Parsons pte George  1st Monmouthshires

1915 11Jun Cooper pte Charles  41 Richmond Terr Llanbradach

1915 11Jun Price lce cpl Ernest (Jack)  34 Diamond St Cardiff

1915 11Jun Rees lce cpl Oliver  7 Regent St Ferndale

1915 11Jun Poyner pte C T  High St Blaenavon

1915 11Jun Whitney rifleman Lewis Meredith  Bridge St Bassaleg

1915 11Jun Green pte R  Bedford St Cardiff

1915 11Jun Lindsay Claud F T  marr Ystrad Mynach

1915 12Jun Brown pte Hubert  Nantyrychain Cottages Pontycymmer

1915 12Jun Lewis cpl Herbert B I  nephew of Mrs Phillips of Caerleon

1915 12Jun Lewis pte W J  4 Elizabeth St Aberdare

1915 12Jun Goss cpl Ernest  29 Cuckoo St Pontycymmer

1915 12Jun Morris pte W J  6 Graig Terrace Frendale

1915 12Jun Harvey sgt William  2nd Welsh

1915 12Jun Hughes pte Tom  Aberystwyth

1915 12Jun Field pte W H  66 Wtverne Rd Cathays

1915 12Jun Morris sgt E  15 Union St Pontlottyn

1915 14Jun Regan Patrick  118 Court Rd Grangetown

1915 14Jun Regan James  118 Court Rd Grangetown

1915 14Jun Williams John  Fair View Walters Rd Ammanford

1915 14Jun Williams Jack  Fair View Walters Rd Ammanford

1915 14Jun Williams W R  Fair View Walters Rd Ammanford

1915 14Jun Williams Wyndham  Fair View Walters Rd Ammanford

1915 14Jun Gillivray rifleman Finley Mac  West View Meyrick Villas Merthyr

1915 14Jun George W H  Dinas Powis parish council

1915 14Jun Hughes Rev Daniel  Crane St Chapel Pontypool

1915 15Jun Taylor Henry  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Taylor George  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Taylor Thomas  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Taylor Joseph  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Tibbles F  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Tibbles W  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Hathaway W  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Parsons W  33 Norah St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Games George  41 Arabella St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Games Fred  41 Arabella St Cardiff

1915 15Jun Games Albert Victor  41 Arabella St Cardiff

1915 16Jun Plisson Ernest  M.D. Lysberg Ltd Cardiff

1915 16Jun Pommereau M Gaston  Royal Field Artillery

1915 16Jun Bauche Mr A  2nd dragoon guards

1915 16Jun Haig lieut R De Haga  Royal Garrison Artillery

1915 16Jun Fimbel Q.M.S. F  French Army

1915 16Jun Depuy cpl M  French Army

1915 16Jun Allen lce cpl Samuel  7th (cyclist) batalion Welsh Regiment

1915 16Jun Thomas trooper Percy G  Glamorgan Yeomanry

1915 16Jun Pascoe pte George C  3rd Glamorgan battery

1915 16Jun Tucker pte Austin  Royal Army Medical Corps

1915 16Jun Colle trooper E C K  machine gun section Glamorgan Yeomanry

1915 16Jun Montarby H de  French Army

1915 16Jun Seelleur Gordon Le  Royal Naval Division

1915 16Jun Green pte E W  Sapphire St Cardiff

1915 17Jun Reed 2nd lieut R  Penarth

1915 17Jun Wright trooper Alfred  106 Diana St Cardiff

1915 17Jun Stephens cpl  Royal Welsh Fusiliers worked at Bute Docks Cardiff

1915 17Jun Hedges pte Jack  Saltmead Cardiff boxer

1915 17Jun Christian pte Richard  Planet St Cardiff

1915 17Jun Wiltshire pte A  28 King St Nantyglo

1915 17Jun Salmoni lce cpl F S  8 Elm St Cardiff and Australia

1915 17Jun Parsons rifleman George  49 Pengam Rd Aberbargoed POW

1915 17Jun Evans pte John  Maesyreglwys Llanarth Cardiganshire

1915 17Jun Turner lce cpl W J  aunt living at 98 Worcester St Brynmawr

1915 17Jun Evans pte David  11 Oxford St Gelligaer

1915 17Jun Davies pte T J  sister Mrs T Gray 8 Coronation Terr Aberbeeg

1915 17Jun Pritchard pte A  Graig Terr Six Bells

1915 17Jun Hillier pte Fred  44 Nyth Bran Porth

1915 18Jun Brown Richard  52 Norah St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Brown Christopher  52 Norah St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Brown Joseph  52 Norah St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Brown Tom  52 Norah St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Ford James  son in law of Mrs Brown of 52 Norah St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Walsh John  nephew of Mrs Brown of 52 Norah St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Lewis pte Thomas Edward  31 Margam St Cymmer Port Talbot

1915 18Jun Bentley sgt W  Cottage Homes Pembroke

1915 18Jun Edwards pte W  Cardiff

1915 18Jun Shepherd 2nd lieut A F  Cardiff

1915 18Jun Robinson P  11 Oxford St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Robinson Donald  brother of P Robinson 11 Oxford St Cardiff

1915 18Jun Bell cpl C B  Llanhilleth

1915 18Jun Clifford cpl P  21 Board St Pontlottyn

1915 18Jun Beecroft gunner Jack  Cardiff

1915 18Jun Humphreys lce cpl G  son of inspector Monmouth Constabulary

1915 19Jun Warneford flt sub lt  VC

1915 19Jun John Mr E  73 May St Cardiff

1915 19Jun John Mrs E  73 May St Cardiff

1915 19Jun John T E  73 May St Cardiff

1915 19Jun John P E  73 May St Cardiff

1915 19Jun John W S  73 May St Cardiff

1915 19Jun John A F  73 May St Cardiff

1915 19Jun Rich T  18 Ruperra St Cardiff

1915 19Jun Rich E  18 Ruperra St Cardiff and Cwmaman

1915 19Jun Rogers Llewellyn Henry  9 Gas St Tirphil

1915 19Jun Rogers Rutland H  9 Gas St Tirphil

1915 19Jun Williams pte Robert  11 Standard Terr Ynyshir

1915 19Jun Battisto pte Peter  36 Railway St Splott Cardiff

1915 21Jun Page gunlayer  HMS Majestic Swansea

1915 21Jun Brown pte George  church mission Aberdare and Neyland

1915 21Jun Cross pte J W  10 Picton Place Nantyffyllon

1915 21Jun Jones pte J  3 The Avenue Rumney

1915 21Jun Bonham lce sgt Trevor  Trebanos Swansea

1915 21Jun Inglis lieut Rupert C  Glanwys Builth Wells and Canada

1915 21Jun Inglis lieut Harold J  Glanwys Builth Wells and Canada

1915 21Jun Clark pte G  son of Canton gardener

1915 21Jun Leach pte Gilbert  age 21 35 Nesta Rd Cardiff

1915 21Jun Davies pte T J  age 19 17 James St Port Talbot

1915 22Jun Warneford lieut  VC

1915 22Jun Waite W J E  18 Springfield Terr Aberdare

1915 22Jun Waite H L  18 Springfield Terr Aberdare

1915 22Jun Freegard pte Charles H  Brynsadler Pontyclun

1915 22Jun Harris pte W  Aberystwyth

1915 22Jun Aubrey pte Jack  88 Stuart St Treorchy

1915 22Jun Owen 2nd lieut Brynar J  Ebbw Vale

1915 23Jun Radcliffe Mrs  67 Cranbrook St Cardiff

1915 23Jun Radcliffe Joshua  67 Cranbrook St Cardiff

1915 23Jun Radcliffe H T  67 Cranbrook St Cardiff

1915 23Jun Radcliffe Charles  67 Cranbrook St Cardiff

1915 23Jun Radcliffe Mrs  67 Cranbrook St Cardiff

1915 23Jun Purcell F  son in law of Mrs Radcliffe 67 Cranbrook St Cardiff

1915 23Jun Attwell pte J  Portmanmawr Rd Cardiff

1915 23Jun Williams Roy  age 14 pupil Barry Junior School

1915 23Jun Foley lce cpl Charles J  brother of Mrs W John 2 Upper Gyfellion Trehafod

1915 23Jun Brenton pte Richard H  23 Sandon Pl Cardiff

1915 23Jun Jones rifleman H Stanley  Rocking Stone Pontypridd

1915 23Jun Bailey pte R  Deep Navigation Colliery Treharris

1915 23Jun Thomas 2nd lieut C H R  Cardiff

1915 23Jun Jones lieut G H  3rd Welsh

1915 25Jun Gibbon H  43 Cranbrook St Cathays Cardiff

1915 25Jun Gibbon G  43 Cranbrook St Cathays Cardiff

1915 25Jun Morris lce cpl A W  Graig Ave Pontypridd

1915 25Jun Davis PC Griffiths  Clydach Vale

1915 25Jun Powell J  2 Ordell St Cardiff  Spillers

1915 25Jun Powell G  2 Ordell St Cardiff  Spillers

1915 25Jun Smith Joe  Salop and Pontardulais

1915 25Jun Llanfear Percy  Osland House 3 Waterloo Rd Newport

1915 25Jun Llanfear Harry  Osland House 3 Waterloo Rd Newport

1915 25Jun Llanfear Reginald  Osland House 3 Waterloo Rd Newport

1915 25Jun Lilwall W  father of Mrs Cox 68 Police Row Norton Bridge Pontypridd

1915 25Jun Lilwall R C  brother of Mrs Cox 68 Police Row Norton Bridge Pontypridd

1915 25Jun Mills Fred  Newport Harbour Board

1915 25Jun Orders W J  Newport

1915 25Jun Hornby Lewis H  Newport

1915 25Jun Jones capt John Rees  Llangranog

1915 25Jun Jenkins rifleman T G  Troedrhiwfuwch

1915 26Jun Plummer Idris  Queen St Treforest

1915 26Jun Plummer Robert  Queen St Treforest

1915 26Jun Watkins gunner D  Pantbach Farm Dairy Whitchurch

1915 26Jun Watkins pte  Pantbach Farm Dairy Whitchurch

1915 26Jun Piller J J  34 Herbert St Maindy Cardiff

1915 26Jun Piller D  34 Herbert St Maindy Cardiff

1915 26Jun Piller P  34 Herbert St Maindy Cardiff

1915 26Jun Piller A  34 Herbert St Maindy Cardiff

1915 26Jun Drinkwater C S  son in law of Mrs Piller of 34 Herbert St Cardiff

1915 26Jun Deere William  son in law of Mrs Piller of 34 Herbert St Cardiff

1915 26Jun Tomlyn cpl J  4 Marion St Blaengarw

1915 26Jun Saunders pte George  John St Princetown Nantymoel

1915 26Jun Richards W A Rhys  Ninian Rd Cardiff

1915 26Jun McMullen George  50 Daniel St Cardiff

1915 26Jun McMullen Joseph  50 Daniel St Cardiff

1915 26Jun Taylor W  son in law of Mrs McMullen of 50 Daniel St Cardiff

1915 26Jun Williams George  son in law of Mrs McMullen of 50 Daniel St Cardiff

1915 26Jun Jones pte John Ivor  age 19  43 Ynyswen Rd Treorchy

1915 26Jun Howell major H G  Builth Wells

1915 28Jun Jones Aneurin  275 High St Pendarren Merthyr

1915 28Jun Jones Phillip  275 High St Pendarren Merthyr

1915 28Jun Jones William  275 High St Pendarren Merthyr

1915 28Jun Lewis D W  nephew of John Jones of 275 High St Pendarren

1915 28Jun Sullivan Ted  56 Salisbury Rd Cardiff

1915 28Jun Sullivan W D  56 Salisbury Rd Cardiff

1915 28Jun Sullivan Harry  56 Salisbury Rd Cardiff

1915 28Jun Stevens pte Alfred G  Cardiff and Australia

1915 28Jun Gray A T  43 Alexandra Rd Cardiff

1915 28Jun Gray Matthew  43 Alexandra Rd Cardiff

1915 28Jun Davies pte Bedlington  144 Vale Terr Tredegar

1915 29Jun Sullivan John  11 Queen St Pontlottyn

1915 29Jun Sullivan Jeremiah  11 Queen St Pontlottyn

1915 29Jun Sullivan William  11 Queen St Pontlottyn

1915 29Jun Sullivan Eugene  11 Queen St Pontlottyn

1915 29Jun Griffiths H  husband of granddaughter of J Sullivan of Pontlottyn

1915 29Jun Brockman Syd G  Vincent St Swansea

1915 29Jun Bell H H  Penarth volunteer training corps

1915 29Jun Leport M Ernest  Cardiff Docks

1915 29Jun Titt Arthur  brother of John Titt 13 Traedyrhiw Terr Treorchy

1915 29Jun Titt James  brother of John Titt 13 Traedyrhiw Terr Treorchy

1915 29Jun Curtis Charles  brother in law of John Titt 13 Traedyrhiw Terr Treorchy

1915 29Jun Sandoe John  9 Theodora St Broadway Cardiff

1915 29Jun Sandoe Edgar  9 Theodora St Broadway Cardiff

1915 29Jun Sandoe Lyndon  9 Theodora St Broadway Cardiff

1915 29Jun Canning J Herbert  chief director of high explosives S Wales

1915 30Jun Lawrence P T  214 Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 30Jun Lawrence Robert  214 Cathays Terr Cardiff

1915 30Jun Watkins E  51 Flora St Cardiff

1915 30Jun Ducroq H  son of Cardiff printer

1915 30Jun Rees William  Cwmparc Rhondda Valley PC

1915 30Jun Griffiths David  Blaenporth Cardiganshire

1915 30Jun Price Mrs  Eldon St Cardiff

1915 30Jun Whitworth driver  son in law of Mrs Price of Eldon St Cardiff

1915 30Jun Price J E  Eldon St Cardiff

1915 30Jun Price G T  Eldon St Cardiff

1915 30Jun Foley sapper F H  Alexandra Rd Hengoed

1915 30Jun James Tom  Blaengwynfi

1915 30Jun Jones Sidney  Blaengwynfi

1915 30Jun Thomas Howell  Blaengwynfi

1915 30Jun Gwynne T  Blaengwynfi

1915 30Jun Davies pte Fred  Yew Tree House Fleur de Lis

1915 30Jun Barter sgt maj  60 Daniel St Cathays

1915 01Jul Milson W  7 New House Foundry Pl Pontypridd

1915 01Jul Morris W  Reckingstone Terr Pontypridd

1915 01Jul Godsell Mrs  6 Goppa Row Pontardulais

1915 01Jul Godsell pte Syd  6 Goppa Row Pontardulais

1915 01Jul Godsell pte Oliver  6 Goppa Row Pontardulais

1915 01Jul Godsell pte Thomas J  6 Goppa Row Pontardulais

1915 01Jul Olssen Thomas  93 Clive St Cardiff

1915 01Jul Olssen George  93 Clive St Cardiff

1915 01Jul McGrath David  93 Clive St Cardiff

1915 01Jul Farrall W H  Salop St Penarth

1915 01Jul Farrall W S  Salop St Penarth

1915 01Jul Farrall P C  Salop St Penarth

1915 01Jul Farrall E G  Salop St Penarth

1915 01Jul Parsons Henry G  15 Gray St Abertillery

1915 01Jul Benians pte Bert  200 Shaftesbury St Newport

1915 01Jul Suff pte James  Pontardawe and New Zealand

1915 01Jul Davies sgt A F  Abergavenny

1915 01Jul Yarde pte  RAMC Cardiff

1915 01Jul Briere R de la  Cardiff Docks

1915 01Jul Davies 2nd lieut Ivor T  Lampeter Welsh Three Quarter

1915 02Jul Orchard T W  Cardiff

1915 02Jul Orchard J E  Cardiff

1915 02Jul Pritchard W E  brother in law of T W Orchard of Cardiff

1915 02Jul Davies W  brother in law of T W Orchard of Cardiff

1915 02Jul Griffiths pte Price  126 Lewis St Crumlin

1915 02Jul Rees trooper Henry J  Haverfordwest and Cardiff

1915 02Jul David pte John  Old House Inn Llangynwyd

1915 02Jul Sanson J  Pentrebane St Fagans

1915 02Jul Sanson William  Pentrebane St Fagans

1915 02Jul Davies pte John  Marloes nr Milford Haven

1915 02Jul Talbot George  survivor of the ‘Armenian’

1915 02Jul Talbot Ernest  survivor of the ‘Armenian’

1915 02Jul Reynolds 2nd lieut J M  son of Pochin Colliery manager

1915 02Jul Gordon lieut Harry Pirie  Crickhowell

1915 03Jul Edmunds-Rees lieut D  Abertridwr

1915 03Jul Coles Rev F J Highley  Cardiff minister  special constable

1915 05Jul Davies W Thomas  Treorchy Salvation Army

1915 05Jul Reeves Thomas  Treorchy Salvation Army

1915 05Jul James lce cpl E G  Haverfordwest

1915 05Jul Newman pte F  58 Eldon St Cardiff

1915 05Jul Morris William  Cwmavon

1915 05Jul Morris Thomas  Cwmavon

1915 05Jul Bowen capt Alfred John Hamilton  Pontypool

1915 06Jul Lippett W J  35 Eisteddfod St Cardiff

1915 06Jul Lippett S W  35 Eisteddfod St Cardiff

1915 06Jul Lippett F L  35 Eisteddfod St Cardiff

1915 06Jul Good J C  son in law of Mrs Lippett  Cardiff

1915 06Jul Etwell P  nephew of Mrs Lippett  Cardiff

1915 06Jul Heard Albert Edward  Treorchy PC

1915 06Jul Heard Henry J  brother of AE Heard of Treorchy

1915 06Jul Richards pte Daniel  Tylacelyn Rd Penygraig

1915 06Jul Chapple pte J S  Cwm Cilgerran

1915 06Jul Dunscombe J  34 Central St Ystrad Mynach

1915 06Jul Brimble Frederick  brother in law of J Dunscombe of Ystrad Mynach

1915 06Jul Llewellyn Christopher  24 Parry St Tylorstown

1915 06Jul Barter sgt maj  VC Cardiff

1915 07Jul Jones W W  4 Trelyn Lane Pengam

1915 07Jul Jones T G  4 Trelyn Lane Pengam

1915 07Jul Jones E  4 Trelyn Lane Pengam

1915 07Jul Young nurse  Swansea no 132 Voluntary Aid detatchment

1915 07Jul Hughes Pryce  New Inn Hotel Merthyr

1915 07Jul Davies W Ewart  Dynevor St Merthyr

1915 07Jul Hughes pte Thomas  66 James St Mardy

1915 07Jul Hindmarsh J  munitions work Cardiff  [NB Male]

1915 07Jul Barter sgt maj  VC Greenmeadow Garden Party

1915 08Jul Squires Thomas  2 Westborne Pl Porthcawl

1915 08Jul Squires J H  2 Westborne Pl Porthcawl

1915 08Jul Squires I T  2 Westborne Pl Porthcawl

1915 08Jul Squires L L  2 Westborne Pl Porthcawl

1915 08Jul Squires W  2 Westborne Pl Porthcawl

1915 08Jul Jones R V  36 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1915 08Jul Jones W D  36 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1915 08Jul Jones Leslie  36 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1915 08Jul Smith driver A F  Wellington St Canton and Canada

1915 08Jul Wheadon pte W G  1 Cross St Maindy Cardiff

1915 09Jul Evans Edward  Treorchy

1915 09Jul Sauteur pte Wm le  28 Turner Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 09Jul Pimm William Henry  15 Clarence Embankment Cardiff

1915 09Jul Morgan lieut Edgar  Pontardawe footballer

1915 09Jul Crewe PC  Cardiff City Police Force

1915 09Jul Lovell T  50 Queen St Treforest

1915 09Jul Darby lieut W E  Machen

1915 10Jul Williams sub lieut C D  10 Hendy St Roath Park Cardiff

1915 10Jul Evans pte John 91 Heolgerrig Merthyr

1915 10Jul Phillips capt C D  Newport

1915 10Jul Moore driver W E C  31 Lyndhurst St Cardiff

1915 10Jul Phillips Stephen  Oxford St Pontycymmer

1915 10Jul Bryon G H  90 Portmanmoor Rd Splott Cardiff

1915 10Jul Bryon W F  90 Portmanmoor Rd Splott Cardiff

1915 10Jul Whiteman Ralph  age 12 Pontypridd lost son of J Whiteman

1915 10Jul Isaacs pte Monty  77 Woodville Rd Cathays and Canada

1915 12Jul Prothero maj A G  Malpas Court nr Newport

1915 12Jul Joelson Fredinand  Richmond Rd Cardiff

1915 12Jul Joelson Herschel  Richmond Rd Cardiff

1915 12Jul Joelson Maxwell  Richmond Rd Cardiff

1915 12Jul Murphy sgt James  Victoria St Pontycymmer

1915 13Jul Harts Rev G W  Albany Rd Baptist Cardiff

1915 13Jul Barter lieut F  VC at Buckingham Palace

1915 14Jul Jeffrey pte H S  age 18  38 Plassey St Penarth

1915 15Jul Jackson pte A J  20 Office Rd Maesteg

1915 15Jul Williams pte Richard  23 Penn St Treharris

1915 15Jul Abraham pte A  Brynmawr

1915 15Jul Court pte J J  7 Lily St Cardiff

1915 16Jul Coombs W L  42 Darran View Penyard Merthyr

1915 16Jul Coombs Albert  42 Darran View Penyard Merthyr

1915 16Jul Coombs Joseph  42 Darran View Penyard Merthyr

1915 16Jul Stones G H  son in law of W Coombs of 42 Darran View Penyard Merthyr

1915 17Jul Virgin pte William  33 Rolls St Canton

1915 17Jul Stephens sgt W  7 Llanover Rd Pontypridd

1915 17Jul Ferrier E H  Cardiff rugby referee

1915 17Jul Bray pte D E  Mardy Rd Mardy

1915 17Jul Huish Mr and Mrs Edward  146 Cairns St Cardiff

1915 17Jul Dowsell pte Alfred  25 Scott St Cardiff

1915 17Jul Davies Vernon  Cardiff and Treorchy footballer

1915 17Jul Smith R T B  Cardiff and Treorchy footballer

1915 19Jul John rifleman Jack  Abertridwr and Senghenydd colliery

1915 19Jul Alderman pte Y  54 Aldsworth Rd Canton Cardiff

1915 19Jul Coslett Walter  Church St Bedwas

1915 19Jul Coslett Trevor  Church St Bedwas

1915 20Jul Elsey pte George  caretaker St Mary St Cardiff

1915 20Jul Merrick pte Arthur  Blaenclydach

1915 20Jul Scott Arthur Geoffrey  Cardiff son of Walter Scott solicitor

1915 20Jul Prosser Gwynne  127 Donald St Cardiff

1915 20Jul Prosser Lewis  127 Donald St Cardiff

1915 20Jul Prosser John  127 Donald St Cardiff

1915 21Jul Cuff rifleman John Abertysswg

1915 21Jul Jackson pte T J  Holloway Lauharne age 18

1915 21Jul Faulkner pte A H  Clydach Vale

1915 21Jul Osxipenko M  Russian Aviator

1915 22Jul Stinchcombe pte E  11 Humphrey Terr Caerau

1915 22Jul Rhone pte Eustace  Maughan St Penarth

1915 22Jul Paramore stoker Frank  8 Henry St Docks Cardiff

1915 22Jul Dast Subadar Mir  55th Cokes Rifles

1915 22Jul Gronow Tom D  65 Brewery St Pontygwaith

1915 22Jul Edwards pte L  24 Deri Terr Tylorstown

1915 22Jul Willias col E Smedley  Abercarn native

1915 23Jul Card pte A W  Pengam

1915 23Jul James pte Thomas  Trinity St Gorseinon

1915 23Jul Nekrews pte D S  3 Carisbrooke Rd Maindee Newport

1915 23Jul James police sgt Charles  Senghenydd

1915 23Jul Thomas pte Haydn  Troedyrhiw

1915 23Jul Williams Daniel  7 Ladysmith Terr Tredegar

1915 23Jul Miles pte David  Malt House Llanblethian Cowbridge

1915 23Jul Thomas pte Willie  Troedyrhiw

1915 23Jul Patch Albert E  Ynysbwl

1915 24Jul Smith capt F W  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 24Jul Gaskell col Frank  Cardiff City Battalion

1915 31Jul Morgan lieut Evan  son of Lord Tredegar

1915 31Jul Williams pte William David  23 Pean St Treharris

1915 31Jul Edwards capt John  Neath

1915 31Jul Peacock cpl Tom  Newport

1915 31Jul Facy rifleman H  75 Bonvilstone Rd Pontypridd

1915 31Jul Edwards cpl Evan  30 John St Nantyffylion Maesteg

1915 31Jul Woolf Mrs  Cardiff nursing div

1915 31Jul Metcalfe Mary  Cardiff nursing div

1915 31Jul Mitchell pte Ted  Swansea marr Dolly Jones  (no pic of bride)

1915 31Jul Thompson engineer William Ernest  Merthyr

1915 07Aug Jones Edgar  MP Merthyr

1915 07Aug Jones Morgan  Rhondda Battalion brother of Edgar MP

1915 07Aug Jones Arthur  brother of Edgar MP

1915 27Aug Dovey qmaster sgt C E  Cardiff age 22

1915 27Aug Bonnyman lieut T G  Howells Cres Llandaff

1915 28Aug Gage pte F  235 Albany Rd Cardiff

1915 28Aug Morgan lieut Ernest A  Mountain Ash

1915 31Aug Bowles pte Victor 10 Despenser Gardens Cardiff

1915 01Sep Woods pte E  Bargoed

1915 04Sep Eldridge cpl T  Elm St Rd

1915 08Sep Clent lce cpl H  Bargoed

1915 10Sep Thomas pte William John  56 Thesiger St Cardiff

1915 10Sep Davies pte E W  Llanelly

1915 11Sep Welch Ifor  Cardiff

1915 11Sep Sanders Mr  Cardiff

1915 11Sep Pugsley Mr  Cardiff

1915 11Sep Ward Mr  Cardiff

1915 11Sep Thomas sgt W  Cardiff

1915 20Sep Harben pte George  ex Court Rd School Cardiff

1915 23Sep Travis Archie G  Penarth

1915 27Sep Johnson lce cpl Alfred  56 Corporation Rd Cardiff

1915 30Sep Comley pte Aubrey  178 Severn Rd Cardiff

1915 07Oct Evans cpl Jack  Bryngwyn Parade Ferndale

1915 07Oct Faulkener pte George  30 Rolls St Cardiff

1915 15Oct Dethenridge pte O  Leonard St Neath

1915 15Oct Snailham sgt Chas Henry  age 23 former Aberdare PC

1915 15Oct Coutts pte William  Walker Rd Cadriff

1915 15Oct Herbert pte R  3 John St Merthyr

1915 15Oct Palmer pte A  worked at Bute Docks Cardiff

1915 19Oct Wilson H H  Dinas Powis

1915 19Oct Williams cpl Edie  Gladlys Cottages Maesteg

1915 19Oct White pte Will  22 Golden Terr Maesteg

1915 19Oct Smith pte William  son of Thos Smith of Bryngwyn St Bedwas

1915 19Oct Seccombe pte Richard  17 Maesteg Row Maesteg

1915 19Oct Dowdeswell maj W  Treharris

1915 19Oct Halfyard pte W  Caerau Rd Caerau Maesteg

1915 21Oct Lewis pte Garfield  son of Wm Lewis hairdresser Tonyrefail

1915 21Oct Monro general  C in C Dardanelles

1915 21Oct Thomas pte David  Tylsha Rd Gelli Rhondda

1915 21Oct Baverstock pte Bert  The Avenue Tonyrefail

1915 21Oct Gronow Tom D  Pontygwaith DCM

1915 21Oct Gronow Cornelius  Pontygwaith

1915 21Oct Widowfield 2nd lieut George  Penarth

1915 21Oct Matthews pte Emlyn Pryce  Dogfield St Cardiff

1915 22Oct Miles lieut C W  Aberdare journalist in US before war

1915 22Oct Perry pte J  New Tredegar

1915 22Oct Morgan pte Tom  son of James Morgan of Maindy Rd Ton Pentre

1915 22Oct Bevan pte Ted  Fern Cottages Penllergaer Swansea Valley

1915 23Oct Williams Jesse  8 Devon St Cardiff

1915 23Oct Osmond pte Harry  50 Corporation Rd Cardiff

1915 29Oct Gush cpl  3rd Welsh solicitor Lavernock giant

1915 29Oct Fisher lce cpl Herbert James  Cardiff City police

1915 04Nov Williams sgt David  12 Churchill Terr Cadoxton Barry

1915 04Nov Davies pte Daniel J  45 Lady Tyler Terr Rhymney

1915 04Nov Price pte John  3 Jones Terr Treherbert

1915 12Nov Feltham pte William George  Ryhdyfro Pontardawe

1915 12Nov Morris pte Meredith  Copper Row Cwmavon age 19

1915 12Nov Bates pte Bernard  Bartlett St Caerphilly

1915 12Nov Price sgt J W  Gilfach Goch

1915 12Nov Brown pte P W  Cardiff

1915 20Nov Veillard lieut Paul  director Berlitz Schools for S Wales

1915 22Nov Murphy pte Dick  Gladstone St Brynmawr

1915 23Nov Knight pte W  16 Partridge Rd Llwnypia

1915 23Nov Townsend pte I  Wattstown

1915 23Nov Lewis pte Alfred  Duffryn Arms Duffryn

1915 23Nov Jones sgt Fred  Newport son of shipbroker

1915 03Dec Jordan pte A  43 Raglan Rd Hengoed

1915 03Dec Hatch pte B J  30 Orchard Pontardawe

1915 14Dec Cromie lieut comm F N A  RN  Haverfordwest

1915 15Dec Roberts Stanley  Caerphilly boxer

1915 16Dec Haig general sir Douglas  new chief of army

1915 23Dec Allsopp lce cpl W J  81 Sea View Grangetown

1915 28Dec Smith maj Fred  inspector Bridgend Constabulary

1915 28Dec Thomas cpl Dd Richard  6 Horeb St Treorchy

1915 28Dec Thomas driver Rees M  6 Horeb St Treorchy

1915 30Dec Morgan pte T  Glamorgan St Brynmawr

1916 01Jan Hore capt Walter Mark  Upton co Carlow

1916 03Jan Thomas capt Hubert Carey  Penarth

1916 03Jan Hybart capt F R  Cowbridge Rd Cardiff

1916 03Jan Meredith Raymond H  Bryn Torlais High St Newbridge

1916 04Jan Vyvyan lieut B H  Penarth

1916 05Jan Phillips sgt Frank  38 DeBurgh St Cardiff

1916 06Jan Payne sgt W G  34 Travis St Barry Dock

1916 07Jan Richards pte William  14 Elm St Gilfach Goch

1916 08Jan Pommerrau Monsieur Gaston – Cardiff coal exchange

1916 08Jan Daniels pte Tom – Bedwellty and S America

1916 08Jan Pritchard sgt Walter T – Tredegar

1916 11Jan Mitchel Ted – Swansea Town footballer

1916 20Jan Rees lieut col Bleddyn T – Brynheddyd Bassaleg

1916 21Jan Davies gunner Leonard – Graig Hotel Pontypridd

1916 29Jan Richards T J – Rhwny Y Deri Penpedairhoel Pengam

1916 01Feb King Mr Barnett – age 82 Shaftesbury St Newport recalls Am wr

1916 09Feb Seager lieut William – Cardiff

1916 10Feb Walters pte William J – 43 Cemetary Rd Porth

1916 10Feb Jones gunner Godfrey Ivor – 9 Tredegar Terr Aberbargoed

1916 14Feb Pritchard pte Percy – 8 Coveney St Cardiff

1916 17Feb Jones sec lieut Llewelyn H – Blaennant Farm Pontardawe

1916 17Feb Tombs sapper Trevor R – Whitcombe Glocs

1916 19Feb Rundell F – Edward St Barry Island  HMS Arethusa

1916 24Feb Cullimore Capt Smart – Newport police officer

1916 25Feb Pickard capt H – Llanelly

1916 25Feb Swash 2nd lieut L A – son of head St Monicas school Cardiff

1916 01Mar Dare pte Sydney – 41 Dogfield St Cardiff

1916 16Mar Roberts pte Leslie H – Red House Gabalfa

1916 16Mar Herbert pte George – Tewkesbury St Cardiff

1916 16Mar Oatten rifleman Charles – 9 South Morgan St Cardiff

1916 21Mar Gibbon capt Ray – Maesteg and Cwmdu  St Johns Colliery

1916 31Mar Hillier lce cpl George – 54 Pentre Rd Mardy

1916 31Mar Cabin T – 29 Baden Terr Penyard Merthyr

1916 31Mar Driscoll Dan – 9 Leslie St Aberavon

1916 06Apr Gill lieut K – Abertillery

1916 06Apr Delamain brig gen – nephew of Bishop of Llandaff

1916 15Apr Weaver pte H F – 42 Regent St Barry Dock

1916 15Apr Scott sgt R J – 64 Jenkin St Abercwmboi

1916 24Apr Wilcox quartermaster Sgt W – Caerphilly

1916 27Apr Williams John R – 159 Penrhiwceiber Rd Penrhiwceiber

1916 27Apr Howell John – Kenfig Hill

1916 27Apr Carey George – HMS Gloucestershire age 23 Louisa St Cardiff

1916 05May O’Donovan pte J – Pearl St Cardiff

1916 05May Loveless Eng Lt Leonard S – Royal Mackintosh Hotel Cardiff

1916 09May Collins pte Albert – 15 Daisy St Canton Cardiff

1916 11May Heslop Donald A – Conway Rd Cardiff

1916 11May Longstaff Lt Cpl J C – 127 Clifton St Cardiff

1916 11May Paul Lt Cpl – 43 High St Barry

1916 16May Rees pte Rhys – 46 Treharne St Barry

1916 16May Roberts pte D J – Glamorgan league cricketer

1916 18May Gaskell lieut col Frank – Cardiff

1916 18May Morgan pte D R – Woodend Rd Llanelly

1916 18May Jones sgt E – 1 Windsor Terr Gorseinon

1916 18May Turner cmpny qmstr sgt E – Mond soccer team

1916 18May Parry cpl Isaac – 17 Newland St Barry Dock

1916 23May John sgt Arthur – 225 Penarth Rd Cardiff and Blaengarw

1916 25May Williams Anthony George – Gellydeg St Maesycwmmer

1916 25May Pride pte William – 23 Springfield Pl Canton Cardiff

1916 25May Cavley pte Rees – 40 Walsh St Penrhiwceiber

1916 25May Bassett pte Walter – 5 Morgan St Llanbradach

1916 26May Allen pte George – age 18  22 Eric St Tylorstown

1916 26May Attwell pte Joseph – 277 Portmanmoor Rd Cardiff

1916 27May Thomas pte David William – 101 Turberville St Maesteg

1916 27May Adams gunner J H C – Ely and Wenvoe

1916 27May Jones cpl D Idloes – Ogmore and Bridgend and Porthcawl

1916 01Jun Herne sgt W – The Cottage Highfield Barry

1916 02Jun Evans Tom Emlyn – Canadian ASC marr Cardiff

1916 02Jun Bowen nurse Letitia – Pontycymmer marr Cardiff

1916 02Jun Dupuy sgt Marc – Cardiff

1916 02Jun Price Percy Llewellyn – 165 Jubilee Rd New Tredegar

1916 02Jun Jones T H – 41 Church St Partridge Rd Llwynypia

1916 02Jun Evans lieut John Ll – Highbury Whitchurch Cardiff

1916 05Jun Evans warrant officer – Ritson St Briton Ferry

1916 06Jun Litcherner Lord – drowned

1916 07Jun Kinnear George R – son in law of Frank Roberts of Blackwood

1916 07Jun Jones Cyril O H – Aberaman and London

1916 07Jun Baker signal btswn Wm – bro of Mrs A Jones Station Rd Llandaff Nth

1916 07Jun Roberts leading stoker Archibald E – Blackwood

1916 08Jun Sketchley T Arthur – Greenfield Terr Tredegar

1916 09Jun Ridge Ralph Henry – 43 Forest Rd Cardiff

1916 09Jun Clark Wyndham W – 23 Brecon St Canton Cardiff

1916 09Jun Roberts lieut Frank – Llanelly

1916 09Jun Llewellyn lieut Morton H – Aberdare

1916 09Jun Davey sapper John H – 75 Bristol St Newport

1916 13Jun Reed Nicholas Adams – 13 Bromfield St Grangetown

1916 13Jun Huish Edward Charles – 146 Cairns St Cardiff

1916 13Jun Rogers stoker Moses – 5 Hazelwood Rd Cwmavon

1916 13Jun Cullis Edward John – Davids Rd Cwmavon

1916 13Jun Wootyatt stoker W H – Rutland St Cardiff

1916 13Jun Fennerty W F – 47 Ordell St Cardiff

1916 13Jun Jeremiah B J – 7 Station Terr Mardy

1916 13Jun Griffiths pte Rhys – Mellog Bankffosfelan Pontyberem

1916 13Jun Evans Enoch S – Llandyssul

1916 13Jun Jones pte Ben – Llandyssul son of J D Jones

1916 16Jun Jones sgt Isaac – 51 Woodland Rd Tylorstown

1916 16Jun Elson sgt A L – Porth

1916 16Jun Bird lieut Edwin – 226 Newport Rd Cardiff

1916 17Jun Lewis David – 3 Dunraven Terr Treorchy

1916 17Jun Barry James – 136 Portmanmoor Rd Cardiff

1916 19Jun Rowe H H – Belle Vue Treforest

1916 19Jun Doggett James – 60 Greenhill St Cardiff

1916 19Jun Bannister leading stoker George – 31 Eclipse St Cardiff

1916 20Jun Edwards seaman Leonard – age 22  23 Regent St Treorchy

1916 20Jun Rees sgt Ivor – Abertillery and Dinas

1916 20Jun Stradling pte Robert – 51 Ivor St Maesteg

1916 20Jun Powell Albert Rees – Edmundstown Penygraig

1916 20Jun Pearce pte E W – age 26 Abercynon

1916 20Jun John pte Daniel – 5 Chapel Row Tonmawr

1916 20Jun Thomas capt H Franklin – Danybryn Radyr

1916 21Jun Lower Augustus John – 47 St Cennyd Terr Caerphilly

1916 21Jun Tozer stoker Duncan E – Fishguard and 145 Woodville Rd Cardiff

1916 21Jun Rundle Edgar – Fowey Cornwall and Cardiff

1916 21Jun Evans drummer Willie – Broad St Barry

1916 21Jun Stephens gunner D A – 39 Stone Lane Llandovery

1916 21Jun Hopkins able seaman John – High St Ynysybwl

1916 21Jun Coles pte Sammy – Aberhondda Terr Porth

1916 21Jun West cpl Anthony Augustus – Skewen Briton Ferry

1916 24Jun Thomas pte William J – Queensland son of John Thomas  Dare Colliery Treorchy

1916 24Jun Anthony Harold – Cilfulthy Farm Ferryside

1916 24Jun Baker sgt W – 10 Cromer St Abercwmboi Aberaman

1916 24Jun Harris sgt maj Tom – 19 Stanley Rd Ton Pentre

1916 24Jun Thomas R S – 15 Oakfield St Bedlinog

1916 27Jun Francis cpl E W – Ynysgau St Ystrad Rhondda

1916 27Jun Aubrey Jack – 88 Stuart St Treorchy

1916 28Jun Angulatta cpl Con – 47 Wyndham Cres Canton Cardiff

1916 28Jun Williams driver Jack – Pontypridd

1916 28Jun Benton S – Cathays Cardiff

1916 28Jun Underhill William – Princess St Barry

1916 30Jun Fish Mr and Mrs R H – 12 North St Grangetown

1916 30Jun Thomas driver W – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish A E – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish Alfred – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish driver J E – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish driver W – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish driver D – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish driver R H – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Stone pte H – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Leaden driver W – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Fish George – relative of Mr Fish  Grangetown

1916 30Jun Williams J – Llansamlet

1916 30Jun Davies W G – son of Ton Pentre rev

1916 30Jun Davies R H – son of Ton Pentre rev

1916 30Jun Evans Noel – Clydach Swansea Valley

1916 30Jun Evans lce cpl Alec – 66 Cosmeston St Cardiff

1916 30Jun Pierce Griffith – Blaenau Ffestiniog and Merthyr Vale

1916 30Jun Pierce John – Blaenau Ffestiniog and Merthyr Vale

1916 04Jul Meggitt lieut Stanley – Seacroft Barry

1916 04Jul Fergusson pte Ronald Stuart – Dalhousie Cathedral Rd Cardiff

1916 04Jul Fowler gunner W J – 13 Craddock St Cardiff

1916 04Jul Morris rifleman W J – Kathleen St Barry

1916 05Jul Thomas sec lieut Sidney – Carmarthen Dairy Cowbridge Rd Cardiff

1916 05Jul Jenkins David – Tyr Y Coed Loughor

1916 05Jul Crompton pte C – Cardiff

1916 05Jul Morgan D – Cardiff Royal Welsh Fusileers

1916 05Jul Duggan J – Blaencwm

1916 05Jul Phillips G – Briton Ferry

1916 05Jul Dally J – Aberdare

1916 05Jul Dando F – Tonypandy

1916 05Jul Edwards E – Welshpool

1916 05Jul Clower A – Ripley

1916 05Jul Crowe F – Manchester

1916 05Jul Evans pte J – Skewen

1916 05Jul Rickwood lce cpl – London  Royal Welsh Fusileers

1916 05Jul Matthews sgt W – Birmingham  Royal Welsh Fusileers

1916 05Jul Povey lce cpl H – Chester

1916 05Jul Jones pte W – Wrexham

1916 05Jul Castry lce cpl A – Shotton

1916 05Jul Fowler pte G – Worcester

1916 05Jul Sheard pte R – Birmingham

1916 05Jul Henry lce cpl J – London

1916 07Jul Matthews pte T – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Easterbrook pte S – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Catty pte W – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Hurford pte W – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul James pte T – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Lloyd pte E – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Stephens W – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Davies cpl – Bridgend machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Parminter pte P – Cardiff machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Joseph pte J – Swansea machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Fucey pte E – Whitchurch machine gun corps

1916 07Jul Hitchman pte H C – Whitchurch machine gun corps

1916 07Jul McCann F – 13 Cumnock Terr Splott Cardiff

1916 07Jul Mort Arthur – Fronfeg Mynyddbach Llandore

1916 08Jul Jenkins Gwilym – 30 Standard View Ynyshir

1916 08Jul Morgans M – Park Lane Lower Brynamman

1916 11Jul Wills lce cpl John – Cardiff

1916 11Jul Wills driver H J – Cardiff

1916 11Jul Wills cpl William – Cardiff

1916 11Jul Wills pte George – Cardiff

1916 11Jul Wood pte J – Seven Sisters Neath

1916 11Jul Hutchings pte A – brother of Mrs Phillips of 115 Court Rd Blaenclydach

1916 11Jul Davies pte T – Royal Welsh Fusiliers

1916 11Jul Hill James – Senghennydd

1916 12Jul Stephens Fred – 7 Beda Rd Canton Cardiff

1916 12Jul Meyrick pte – Merthyr St Cathays Cardiff

1916 12Jul Butcher 1st class stoker Geo – Pantygraigwen Pontypridd

1916 12Jul Finsburg pte Montague – Cardiff

1916 12Jul Brooke pte Harold – sub editor South Wales daily news

1916 12Jul Meredith H J – 21 Aldsworth Rd Canton Cardiff

1916 12Jul Meredith James – 21 Aldsworth Rd Canton Cardiff

1916 12Jul Nicholl commander Sir Edward – Cardiff shipowner

1916 13Jul Williams capt J L – Welsh Rugby International

1916 13Jul Jones sec lieut E E Trevor – Aberdare

1916 13Jul Evans capt Daniel J – Pontypridd and Canada

1916 13Jul Sullivan J H – Grangetown Cardiff

1916 13Jul Lewis Frederick – Colty Villa Court Rd Barry Dock

1916 13Jul Type Charles – 33 Trevethick St Merthyr

1916 13Jul Type William – 33 Trevethick St Merthyr

1916 14Jul Christian sgr C H – Spillers

1916 14Jul Christian M – postman Bedlinog

1916 14Jul Christian Arthur – Ely paper works

1916 14Jul Jones Andrew – West St Gorseinon

1916 14Jul Davies sapper Eli – Bryn Port Talbot

1916 14Jul Pullen pte W – Richards St Cardiff

1916 15Jul Hegarty J J – age 36  48 Ordell St Cardiff

1916 15Jul Travis lieut Eric A – Penarth

1916 15Jul Duffy H – fireman Minny St laundry Cardiff

1916 15Jul Owen lieut Seth – brother of Owen Owen  of Derwen Deg Ton Pentre

1916 15Jul Gill lieut Edward – Abertillery

1916 15Jul Lawrence surgeon capt E W – Pontycymmer

1916 15Jul Price Thomas – 23 St Mary St Bedwas

1916 15Jul Williams capt Trevor – Caecoed Aberdare

1916 18Jul Davies David – accused of murder at Carmarthenshire

1916 18Jul Cowie lieut Henry B – The Walk Merthyr

1916 18Jul Hollister pte A – 23 Robert St Ely

1916 18Jul Williams W J – Llantrisant

1916 18Jul Flahavin pte Patrick- Cardiff age 19

1916 19Jul Edwards sgt Ernest – Peterstone Super Ely

1916 19Jul Marsh cpl R – Sydenham St Barry Docks

1916 19Jul Loveless Ivor – Cardiff footballer

1916 19Jul Stewart J D – Cardiff tramways

1916 19Jul Buckingham pte A – 24 Pennllyn Rd Canton Cardiff

1916 19Jul Warrender pte Charles – Cardiff

1916 19Jul James pte Morgan – Cwm Caegurwen

1916 19Jul Midwinter pte Arthur – Duffryn St Ferndale

1916 19Jul Powell pte W D – Duffryn Ferndale

1916 20Jul Bethune sub lieut Rupert – Penarth

1916 20Jul Willshire compny sgt maj Albert – 6 Littleton St Canton Cardiff

1916 21Jul Gainey lieut H C – manager Albert Hotel St Marys St Cardiff

1916 21Jul Finn pte John – Cardiff and N Zealand brother of Thomas

1916 21Jul Moss George – RFA Blaenserhea Colliery Monmouth

1916 21Jul Counsell pte C F – 21 Hawthorn Rd E Llandaff North

1916 21Jul Masters lce cpl D R – Glanbrook Mountain Ash and Abercynon

1916 22Jul Butland sgt Henry – Cardiff Docks

1916 24Jul Lewis Gus – 5 Amherst St Grangetown

1916 24Jul Pryce-Hamer T – Llanelly footballer

1916 24Jul Burge cpl C – 35 Paget St Grangetown

1916 24Jul Harrison driver – nephew of C Burge of Grangetown

1916 24Jul Davies D W – Jewel St Barry Dock teacher

1916 24Jul Hennesey sgt Patrick – 14 Council St Pendarren

1916 24Jul Jones pte Thomas – Merthyr

1916 25Jul Barker pte A E – 8 Stuart St Cardiff

1916 25Jul Webb pte John Joseph – 38 Princes St Barry

1916 25Jul Lee pre Geo – 31 Avon St Cardiff age 22

1916 25Jul Gould cpl William – 15 Maughan St Penarth

1916 25Jul Holdham gunner Fred – 32 Knowle St Grangetown

1916 25Jul Bennett pte T G – Rhondda

1916 26Jul Williams W Brynmor – Llantwit Fardre

1916 26Jul Jenkins pte James – 2 Horseshoe Terr Pontrhydren

1916 26Jul Evans W Benson – son of Stephen Evans  Fountain Hse Newport Pembs

1916 26Jul Regan pte James – Cardiff coaltrimmer

1916 26Jul Thomas cpl William – 38 Leckwith Rd Cardiff

1916 26Jul Hambleton cpl Sidney Charles – age 30  5 Spencer St Barry Dock

1916 26Jul Harris sgt John Hopkin – 92 Park Rd Cwmparc

1916 27Jul Braithwaite lieut J L – 74 Catherdral Rd Cardiff

1916 27Jul Rees lieut Howard T – Benton House Whitchurch

1916 27Jul Phillips lieut W – Drisllyn Ferndale

1916 27Jul Edwards drummer A E – 33 Sth Morgan St Canton Cardiff

1916 27Jul Viggers pte William Henry – 59 Cecil St Cardiff

1916 27Jul Davies lce cpl William – 8 Blanche St Roath Cardiff

1916 27Jul Little pte W – 2 Ystrad Rd Pentre native of Gloucester

1916 28Jul Cornish pte Albert Victor – Grangetown Cardiff

1916 28Jul Duncan lieut D C – Cardiff

1916 28Jul Thomas pte Arthur – 19 Stuart St Treorchy

1916 28Jul Williams pte Thomas Hadley – Sunny Croft Bridgend Rd Maesteg

1916 28Jul Morgan sgt Thomas Idris – 126 Ynyswen Rd Treorchy

1916 28Jul Morgan pte T Vivian – Cartref Clyd Brynamman

1916 28Jul Chappell cpl A G W – The Square Dinas Powis

1916 28Jul Worner cpl R – 141 Rhys St Trealaw

1916 29Jul Trebble pte William Henry – 113 Cairns St Cardiff

1916 29Jul Austin pte J – Cardiff corporation

1916 29Jul Cook pte James – Rhondda

1916 29Jul Morris pte William Nicholas – 19 of 35 Railway Terr Cwmparc

1916 29Jul Warden pte John – 45 Donald St Cardiff

1916 29Jul Lewis pte Charles Rees – 7 Wind St Pontlottyn

1916 29Jul Owens pte Edgar – Dowlais PC

1916 29Jul Meyrick sgt T S – Merthyr

1916 31Jul Leahy pte M – Jennings Gang Cardiff

1916 31Jul McDonald pte James – Dowlais Works Cardiff

1916 31Jul Deakins pte A G – age 19 Cardiff and Llanbradach

1916 31Jul Cook pte Charles Vancouver – 37 Merthyr Rd Pontypridd

1916 31Jul Jenkins pte John James – 32 Llantrisant St Cathays

1916 31Jul Flower pte Arthur – 187 Kenry St Tonypandy

1916 31Jul Evans cpny sgt maj E D – Aberystwyth and Newcastle Emlyn

1916 31Jul Matthews pte J – Alma Rd Cardiff

1916 31Jul Lougher pte David W – 109 William St Ystrad

1916 01Aug Cooper pte T – 2 Norah St Cardiff

1916 01Aug Piller lce cpl David – 36 Love Lane Cardiff

1916 01Aug Purcell pte W J – 83 Pearl St Cardiff

1916 01Aug Hall pte Harry – 2 Green St Victoria Mon

1916 01Aug Hole pte A R – DCM 136 Woodland Rd Barry Dock

1916 02Aug David pte Thomas Henry – 45 Albert St Cardiff

1916 02Aug Humphries pte David Geo – age 22  19 High St Senghenydd

1916 02Aug Morgan pte Stanley – Cardiff

1916 02Aug Davies pte T – Coronation Terr Rhymney

1916 02Aug Walters pte D J – 50 Albany St Ferndale

1916 02Aug Angell pte – Glenavon Colliery Blaencwm

1916 02Aug Jones pte Gomer – Preswlyfa Gorseinon

1916 02Aug Powell gunner Arthur Leslie – 78 Canada Rd Gabalfa Cardiff

1916 02Aug Devereaux PC – Neath constabulary

1916 03Aug Radcliffe Robert H – age 25 Chapel House St Fagans

1916 03Aug Radcliffe Thomas – age 33 Chapel House St Fagans

1916 03Aug Morgan pte John – 7 Loudon Sq Cardiff

1916 03Aug Richards pte Charles F – 14 Clare Rd Cardiff

1916 03Aug Hiscocks pte R – 55 Andrews Rd Llandaff North

1916 03Aug Owen D J – Goppa Pontardulais

1916 03Aug Evans T H – Hendy Pontardulais

1916 03Aug Matthews D – Tidisha Pontardulais

1916 04Aug Yorath C H – Hewell St Grange Cardiff

1916 04Aug Wilkins T – Cardiff

1916 04Aug Williams David John – age 20 son of supt of Melingriffiths works

1916 04Aug Bousie pte D – 26 Cawnpore St Cogan

1916 04Aug Flowers Albert E – age 21 Gorphwysfa Abergavenny

1916 04Aug Morgan Thomas J – Bethel Gorsddu Rd Penygroes

1916 04Aug James T – 9 Tyllwyd St Penydarren

1916 04Aug Price B – Merthyr

1916 04Aug Rees sgt Robert – 37 Treharne St Cwmparc Treorchy

1916 05Aug Casey J B – 19 Cwmddu St Maesteg

1916 05Aug Daniels D W – 27 Thomas St Gilfach Bargoed

1916 05Aug Oliver Bert – Pwllgwain Rd Pontypridd

1916 05Aug Oliver Ernest – Pwllgwain Rd Pontypridd

1916 05Aug Bills Frank H – 10 Exchange Rd Nelson age 19

1916 05Aug Griffiths pte Stanley – 60 Trealaw Rd Trealaw

1916 05Aug Watkins pte Francis – 108 Norton Bridge Pontypridd

1916 05Aug Griffiths cpl W J – 53 Merthyr St Barry

1916 05Aug Rogers pte T R – Miskin St Cathays and York

1916 05Aug Griffiths pte Cyril Gwyn – age 19 Bridgend and Weston S M

1916 07Aug Green pte Edward – son of John Green of Dowlais Cottage Menelaus St Cardiff

1916 07Aug Thomas pte W R – Hendre Cafan Rd Penygraig

1916 07Aug Griffiths pte Evan John – 131 Tymawr Rd Llandaff North

1916 07Aug Hayward pte Andrew – 33 Llanover Rd Pontypridd

1916 07Aug Williams pte J – son of John of Bristol Terr Bargoed

1916 07Aug Evans lieut W G – Brynawel Mountain Ash

1916 08Aug Williams pte Frank – 55 Wyndham Cres Cardiff age 19

1916 08Aug Knight lce cpl Ellis – 139 Splott Rd East Moors

1916 08Aug McKergo James – 9 Edward Pl Cardiff

1916 08Aug McKergo David – 9 Edward Pl Cardiff

1916 08Aug Davies Illtyd – Llantwit Major

1916 08Aug Davies George – Llantwit Major

1916 08Aug Davies Herbert – Llantwit Major

1916 08Aug Davies John – Llantwit Major

1916 08Aug Davies Ernie G – Llantwit Major

1916 08Aug Young Meryn – Windsor Rd Neath

1916 08Aug Young Henry – Glyn Neath

1916 08Aug Murphy Thomas – Cardiff

1916 09Aug Sherlock pte Frank – Barry apprentice 10 Amherst St Barry POW

1916 09Aug Follett sgt – Oak View The Common Pontypridd

1916 09Aug Stock pte Bert – 13 Atlas Rd Canton Cardiff

1916 09Aug Brisen pte H – Alpha St Coedpenmaen Pontypridd

1916 09Aug Perkins sapper Ralph – 13 Swinton St Splott Cardiff

1916 09Aug Stiff lce cpl Ernest J B – 21 Augusta St Cardiff

1916 09Aug Davies lce cpl John Morgan – 21 Illtyd St Treorchy

1916 10Aug Strongman pte Arthur – 59 Llanelly St Splott Cardiff

1916 10Aug Wheeler pte Robert James – The Cross Caerwent age 21

1916 10Aug Mutton pte Edwin – 9 Lower Cross Rd Rhymney

1916 10Aug Reeves pte E L – Dogfield St Cathays Cardiff

1916 10Aug Thomas pte David John – age 23  25 Lady Tylers Terr Rhymney

1916 11Aug Jones driver – 1 Cornwall St Cardiff

1916 11Aug Jones cpl Mortimer – 1 Cornwall St Cardiff

1916 11Aug Farr pte D J – 3 River St Ystrad Rhondda

1916 11Aug Stoodley W J – Bute St and New Zealand

1916 11Aug Caple sgt Arthur John – 33 Daniel St Cathays Cardiff

1916 11Aug Rees pte William Reg – 68 Daniel St Cathays Cardiff

1916 11Aug Rosser pte Eddie – 47 Elizabeth St Pentre Rhondda

1916 11Aug Shaw pte T W – age 22  60 Hewell St Grangetown Cardiff

1916 11Aug Bramhall pte Edgar – 35 Avon St Canton Cardiff

1916 11Aug Tarr pte G H – 23718  7 Lyndhurst St Canton Cardiff

1916 11Aug Tamplin sapper John – Whittington St Neath

1916 11Aug Morgan pte E J – 35 Tanybryn St Aberdare

1916 11Aug Knowles pte W E – 338 Cardiff Rd Aberaman

1916 12Aug Morris pte Tom – Tynycae Port Talbot

1916 12Aug Williams pte R H – collier Crynant nr Neath

1916 12Aug Davies pte Thomas – 100 High St Penydarren and Dowlais

1916 12Aug Davies pte Robert – Rhas Las nr Dowlais

1916 12Aug Jones pte D Stanley – Danygraig Farm Rudry

1916 12Aug Fidler Ivor – Station St Barry Dock

1916 12Aug Trinder cpl W – Aberkenfig and Maesteg police officer

1916 12Aug Williams cpl W H – 7 Station Rd Llangonoyd Maesteg

1916 12Aug Jones pte T W  – 6 Maesyffryn Terr Trealaw age 31

1916 15Aug Williams acting sgt Iltyd – Pontyclun

1916 15Aug Morgan H J – 1 Eyre St Splott

1916 15Aug Morgan Charles – 1 Eyre St Splott

1916 15Aug Salter pte – sister lives at 5 Rutland St Grangetown Cardiff

1916 15Aug James pte James A – apprentice Cardiff Docks before the war

1916 15Aug Nicholas pte S – 34 Coedpenmaen Rd Pontypridd

1916 15Aug Lewis pte D – Pontypridd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

1916 15Aug Davies pte Edmund – Penygraig

1916 15Aug Chivers pte Ben – Aberaman Aberdare

1916 15Aug Evans pte A T – De Winton Terr Llwynypia rugby player

1916 15Aug Thomas pte Willie – Abergwynfi

1916 16Aug Diggins James – 138 Merthyr St Barry Docks

1916 16Aug Diggins John – 138 Merthyr St Barry Docks

1916 16Aug Matthews lce cpl – 22 Railway St Caerphilly

1916 16Aug Williams pte Hugh – 72 Bartlett St Caerphilly

1916 16Aug Evans pte Ernest William – Ludlow and 23 Curre St Cwm Monmouth

1916 16Aug Killingback pte Henry – Sir Garnet Hotel Pontypridd

1916 16Aug Evans pte Jack – 11 Alexandra Terr Mountain Ash

1916 16Aug Gaydon cpl G – Cwm Monmouthshire

1916 16Aug Curtis lce cpl T J – 21 New Century St Trealaw

1916 16Aug Jones pte Harry – Resolven checkweigher

1916 16Aug Lamb cpl Frank – 3 Castle St Dowlais

1916 17Aug Thomas pte Thomas – 20 Pentrebach Rd Pontypridd

1916 17Aug Tompkins pte Trevor – Whitting St Ynyshir

1916 17Aug Davies pte W – 39 Merthyr Rd Pontypridd

1916 17Aug McCarthy pte James – 4 Taff St Cardiff

1916 17Aug Cross cpl William – Mount Pleasant Tiverton

1916 17Aug Thomas pte A – 20 Oak St Clydach

1916 17Aug Hardwidge Tom – 17 High St Ferndale

1916 17Aug Hardwidge Henry – 13 Lake St Ferndale

1916 17Aug Davies pte Charlie – Rock and Castle Brecon age 23

1916 17Aug Roberts pte David W – 17 Pleasant View Glyncorrwg

1916 17Aug Bannister cpl John – 14 Tin St Cardiff

1916 17Aug Warnock pte George – 11 Syphon St Porth

1916 17Aug Murray pte J – 13 Albert St Blaenllechau Ferndale

1916 18Aug Barwick pte David – Maesteg

1916 18Aug Griffiths lce cpl John – 32 Bridgend St Maesteg

1916 18Aug Mort cpl Thomas – 150 Bridgend St Maesteg

1916 18Aug Thomas pte Gwilym – 149 Bridgend St Garth

1916 18Aug James pte Daniel – 47 Mill St Maesteg

1916 18Aug Isaac pte David – Greenfield Terr Maesteg

1916 18Aug Howells pte Giraldus – Maesteg

1916 18Aug Mort pte Albert – 11 Pit St Garth

1916 18Aug Thorne pte William – 81 Bridgend Rd Maesteg

1916 18Aug Hawksley lieut col J – Caldey Island Tenby

1916 18Aug Holbrook Fred – 67 Llanelly St Cardiff

1916 18Aug George Charles – 71 Pomeroy St Cardiff

1916 18Aug Perry cpl Francis – son of John of 138 Pearl St Cardiff

1916 18Aug Lloyd pte D – 96 High St Tredegar

1916 18Aug Osborne pte F – 33 Tyn Y Parc Rd Whitchurch

1916 18Aug Osborne lce cpl B – 33 Tyn Y Parc Rd Whitchurch

1916 18Aug Thomas pte W H – 33 Tyn Y Parc Rd Whitchurch

1916 18Aug Cooper pte Ernest Edward – Black Rock Inn Cwmyniscoy

1916 18Aug Blackmore R C – Cardiff runner

1916 18Aug Warren pte William Henry – 7 Ferry Rd Grangetown Cardiff

1916 18Aug Phillips Sidney – Ynyswen Rd Treorchy

1916 18Aug James Sapper Tom – Treorchy

1916 18Aug Ormond James John – Treorchy

1916 19Aug Thomas Fred – Treharne Rd Caerau

1916 19Aug Edwards A T – 75 Ethel St Cardiff

1916 19Aug Watkins E H – 14 Earl St Grangetown

1916 19Aug Chapman pte Tom – 47 Janet St Splott Cardiff

1916 19Aug Church pte Stanley – Masonic Hall Guildford Cardiff

1916 19Aug Lewis pte Albert – 4 Penybanc Seven Sisters

1916 19Aug Whitford Lewis – Pantygog Pontycymmer

1916 19Aug Robbins David John – 3 Cwrt Coch Aberbargoed

1916 21Aug Parish sgt F – 20 Pleasant View Tirphil New Tredegar

1916 21Aug Williams pte E J – brother of Mrs Parish of Tirphil New Tredegar

1916 21Aug Higgins pte F – relative of Mrs Parish of Tirphil New Tredegar

1916 21Aug Thomas pte John – Edward St Glynneath

1916 21Aug Morris cpl A – White Hart Hotel Glynneath

1916 21Aug John cpl Willie – age 35  51 Marian St Clydach Vale

1916 21Aug Hulbert pte Philip – The Parade Pontypridd

1916 21Aug James Alfred – 49 Pleasant View Tirphil

1916 21Aug Jones sapper T J – 3 Windsor Terr Trebanog

1916 21Aug Jones pte R M – 3 Windsor Terr Trebanog

1916 22Aug Moore pte James – 103 Ethel St Canton Cardiff

1916 22Aug Cross sgt Stanley – Lewis St Crumlin

1916 22Aug Freeman pte J – conductor Pontypridd tramway

1916 22Aug Pryce pte W R – 9 High St Senghennyd

1916 22Aug Pugh pte W J – 32 Barry Terr Pwllgwaun Pontypridd

1916 22Aug Harris sgt Ebenezer – 37 Philip St Graig

1916 22Aug Groves pte T – 2 Danygraig St Pontypridd

1916 22Aug Tucker cpl B W – 2 Lewis Buildings Canton Cardiff

1916 22Aug Jenkins signaller W D – son of Mrs Lloyd Croft Cottage Pontsticill

1916 22Aug Evans driver R H – 232 Park Rd Cwmparc

1916 22Aug Scanell pte M – 5 Collins Terr Treforest

1916 23Aug Williams pte J Herbert – Sebastapol

1916 23Aug Jenkins lce cpl T J  – 202 Carlisle St Cardiff

1916 23Aug Soper pte Reginald E – 47 Merthyr St Barry Dock

1916 23Aug Soper pte Ernest – 47 Merthyr St Barry Dock

1916 23Aug Sargent pte W – 10 Daniel St Cathays Cardiff

1916 23Aug Hulton pte Alfred – 138 College Rd Whitchurch

1916 23Aug Mahoney cpl Thomas – 9 Madras St Cardiff

1916 23Aug Howells pte H – 8 Bridgend Rd Pontycymmer

1916 23Aug Jones pte Robert T – 22 Empress Rd Wrexham and Pontypool

1916 23Aug Thomas pte D J – age 23 Maelgwyn Terr Gadlys Aberdare

1916 23Aug Cook sgt Terence R – 66 Glyndwr Cottages Godreaman Aberdare

1916 24Aug Cooper pte Gus – 140 King St Brynmawr

1916 24Aug Brooks pte R G – 16 Carlisle St Splott

1916 24Aug Rich pte A T – 1 Victoria Bldgs Clare Rd Cardiff

1916 24Aug Morgan pte John – Crynant member of Salem

1916 24Aug Roberts lce cpl Robert – POW Lltsderfel and Abercynon

1916 24Aug Ham lce cpl Charles – 17 Maelgwyn Terr Gadlys Aberdare

1916 24Aug Nunnerly pte A – 3261  5 Bryn Terr Pontnewydd Pontypool

1916 24Aug Bevan pte Benjamin Thomas – 63 Avondale Rd Gelli Pentre

1916 24Aug Davey lce cpl A – 33 Bassett St Abercynon

1916 25Aug Parsons – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Bevan – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Tickle – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Lamnea – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Porthcott – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Priddis – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Mitchelmore – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Young – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Hurford – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Hamlett – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Harrison – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Johnson – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Selby – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Carter – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Gee – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Gerrish – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Selway – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Lawrance – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Bickam – HMS Lion football team

1916 25Aug Rees pte Lewis Thomas – Mamre Loughor

1916 25Aug Davies lce cpl Thomas Rees – 69 Brynhyfrd Terr Ferndale

1916 25Aug Jones pte T J – Rhondda footballer Pentre

1916 25Aug Thomas pte John – 23 Marian St Clydach Vale

1916 25Aug Williams Stephen – 62 Church St Aberbargoed

1916 25Aug Hawkins lieut Frank – Trenewydd Hotel Porth

April 8th, 2020

Posted In: Uncategorized

Here are a series of maps which seek to visualise the patterns of distribution in the collection of 500+ First World War memorials which are (or were) in Welsh chapels.

MAP 1

This map shows the locations of where these memorials were established (bear in mind that many have been relocated, and a depressing number have been lost).

Key:  

Green – Roll of Honour only

Red – Memorial to dead

Black – Both Roll of Honour and Memorial to dead

Blue – Community memorials

Orange – Memorials that do not name the servicemen

 

The map contains information on memorials in over 500 chapels

 

MAP 2

This second map shows WW1 Memorials in Welsh chapels that are Stained Glass or include Photographs     

Key:

Orange – Stained Glass Window

Green – Memorial includes photographs of servicemen

There are 15 entries with stained glass windows

and 13 entries with photographs

MAP 3

This map categorises the memorials by the percentage of those who served who died.

MAP 4

This map shows the distribution of WW1 memorials in Welsh chapels with high and low numbers of dead.

MAP 5

This map shows which WW1 memorials in Welsh chapels include women.

MAP 6

This map shows  which WW1 memorials in Welsh chapels include Canadian, Australian or South African servicemen.

MAP 7

This map categorises the memorials by the language used.

January 22nd, 2020

Posted In: Uncategorized

In the first months of the First World War, the South Wales Daily News printed a page of photographs every day showing the latest developments in the war, in particular focusing upon recruiting across south Wales.

A month after Britain’s declaration of war against Germany the newspaper published this picture, showing five Jewish recruits in the ‘Cardiff Pal’s Company’.

This is not unexpected given that the principal purpose of this daily feature was to emphasise how communities and organisations from every class and all areas of Wales were pulling together to support the war effort. Other photographs in the early weeks of the war show members of cricket or rugby clubs, or workmates who have volunteered together.

There are a large number of examples in the newspapers of Wales showing how groups who might previously have been marginalised or ignored were commended for showing their loyalty to the British cause (with much praise, for example, to the Irish community for volunteering). Swansea’s rabbi, M. Lubner, was one of the speakers at one of the town’s largest recruiting rallies in September 1914, and at the start of December a report in the Swansea newspaper, the Cambria Daily Leader, which gave figures for all the volunteers from the different places of worship noted that 25 had joined up from the local synagogue.

Fast-forwarding to the end of the war, organisations of all kinds sought to commemorate their contribution to Britain’s campaign – as numerous blog posts on this website demonstrate!

 

 

 

 

Two ‘rolls of honour’ commissioned by Welsh synagogues are known to have survived. The ‘Newport Hebrew Congregation’ names four who were killed in action at the top, and then gives the names of 51 men who served and returned. This photograph (courtesy of Shaun McGuire) was taken prior to the memorial being deposited for safe-keeping at Gwent Archives: more information can be found here.

 

 

 

The other extant ‘roll of honour’ is that of Merthyr Tydfil’s Hebrew Congregation, which is held at Cyfarthfa Castle Museum. This has the names of 38 men including two who were killed in action.

One of these, Harry Rosen, is also named in another memorial held at this museum – that of the Crawshay Brothers (Mountain Levels and Steelworks) company.

 

 

There are also memorials commemorating those members of synagogues who were killed. There are nine named on the memorial which was established by the Swansea synagogue (now closed).

 

 

 

 

 

 

The two synagogues in Cardiff each commissioned a memorial to all the Jewish men from the city who were killed in the war, with twelve names on them. There is a subtle difference in the ordering: the Cathedral Road memorial lists the men strictly alphabetically while the Windsor Place memorial puts the officers at the top.

One name on these matches a name given on the photograph in the South Wales Daily News of September 1914. Four years after that photograph was taken Israel (Issy) Shibko was serving with the 11th Battalion of the Welsh Regiment – otherwise known as the Cardiff Pals Commercial Battalion – on the Salonika Front in northern Greece. The unit was decimated in what is known as the Third Battle of Doiran, fighting against the Bulgarians: Issy was killed on 18 September. Nothing was gained in this battle despite heavy losses. Within two weeks the Bulgarians had agreed an Armistice.

 

 

June 5th, 2019

Posted In: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

There are literally hundreds of war memorials in Wales’ capital. In fact there are over a hundred memorials to the First World War in the city. These range from the enormously impressive Welsh National Memorial in Cathays Park to modest brass tablets.

This blog will concentrate not on the numerous visible memorials that can be seen in the city centre and in various suburbs, but on ones that are within buildings, and which thus may not be generally known even by those who live locally.

Looking in depth at the names on these memorials, you will find that some individuals are named on numerous ones. One rather exceptional example is the rugby player John Lewis Williams, a captain with the 16th Btn (Cardiff City) of the Welsh Regiment, who was badly wounded on the first day of the Battle of Mametz Wood, and died of his wounds on 12 July 1916. He is commemorated on the memorials in Whitchurch, St Mary’s Church, Whitchurch, Cardiff Coal Exchange, Cowbridge Grammar School, Penarth, Cardiff Masons, the WRU and Newport Athletic (Rugby) Club. (For further information, see Ceri Stennett and Gwyn Prescott’s book In Proud and Honoured Memory).

Works memorials

Cardiff is home to four of the most visually striking works memorials in Wales. The enormous memorial to the employees of Cardiff Corporation who served in the war is probably the one that takes the top prize.

Designed by Fred J Dobbs and printed by the Western Mail, it contains a wealth of visual imagery, as well as the names of around 600 employees who served (including at least eleven women). There are images of the flags of the Allies, the pyramids, of destruction in Belgium and of the Lusitania.

This memorial is in the grand surroundings of City Hall.

Another one which comes close in its visual impact is the memorial to the men of the Cardiff Railway company, located in the Pierhead Building in Cardiff Bay. This enormous memorial has the company crest and logo, and emblems symbolising the nations of the United Kingdom. There are almost 700 names inscribed upon it.

The Taff Vale Railway also commissioned a memorial to their employees who served. This is another ornate design and a detailed copy of it can be seen in the busy Queen Street station. (Further information here)

 

The fourth large-scale works memorial to be featured here is that to the Post Office workers of Cardiff. This lists over 600 names, of whom over 40 died : it can be seen in the customer service centre in the Royal Mail’s Penarth Road depot. (Further information here)

A number of smaller workplaces around Cardiff commissioned their own memorials. Given that so many companies that were in business then have now disappeared it is difficult to know how many have been lost. One that has survived is that of the Cardiff Gas Light And Coke Company Grangetown Works

 

University and School memorials

As the war progressed many places of education had ‘rolls of honour’ listing former students who were serving in the forces. If anyone knows whether any of the local schools still have their ‘roll of honour’ (as opposed to a memorial to those who died) please let me know.

Many schools have relocated over the decades, but one which still has its WW1 memorial despite moving to a new site is Cardiff High School.

 

 

The University (then under the unwieldy name of the ‘University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire’) established a memorial to the 111 former undergraduates who were killed in the war.

 

 

 

Churches

Most of the places of worship commissioned war memorials to those of their congregations who had died. Sometime these are brass plaques, of a simple design but with an emotional punch when you count the names on them. The memorial commissioned by the church of St James’ on Newport Road has 17 names on it. The church is now closed, so the plaque is on display in St John’s in the city centre.

 

In the northern suburbs, one of Cardiff’s most impressive outdoor memorials is in Whitchurch, but there is also a memorial to the parishioners who attended St Mary’s church. This lists 24 names.

 

Also in the north of the city, the church of St Isan in Llanishen lists 18 men on its memorial.

 

Nearer the centre of the city is the impressive church of St German’s. This has not only a memorial to those of this church who died in WW1 (40 names), but also that of the congregation of St Agnes’ (18 names).

 

Chapels

The Anglican churches of Cardiff were far outnumbered by the Nonconformist chapels. Some of the memorials in these buildings are substantial, such as the one in Y Tabernacl in the Hayes, featured in a previous blog.

 

To begin with some more modest examples, there are five names on the memorial in Whitchurch Methodist church. Two of them (Charles Collier and David Williams) were killed in the Battle of Mametz Wood on 7 July 1916, serving with the ‘Cardiff Pals’.

 

 

 

There are also five names on the memorial in St Andrew’s United Reformed Church (then known as Roath Park Presbyterian). One, Joseph Stephens, was killed in the Battle of Doiran in northern Greece on 18 September 1918 alongside many other Cardiff men.

 

There are eleven names on the memorial in Heath Evangelical Church (then Heath Presbyterian).

 

The three examples above are all in buildings still active as places of worship. However a number of Cardiff’s chapels have closed down. In many such occasions the memorials inside have been moved; in others (and it is impossible to know how many) they have been lost.

 

One example where the memorial is still in situ although the building has changed its purpose is in the former Calvinistic Methodist chapel on Pembroke Terrace, now a restaurant known as Chapel 1877. There are nine names on the memorial.

 

 

The congregation of Ebenezer (Welsh Independent) used to meet in Charles Street, but now the building is used by the adjacent Catholic church. The stone war memorial, with six names upon it, has been relocated outside.

 

 

Another instance where the memorial has been relocated is to be found in the Trinity Centre, Roath (now an outreach centre of the Methodist church). When the Methodist church nearby in the Broadway closed down in 1950, both the brass memorial (14 names) and the magnificent stained glass windows were moved here.

 

The final war memorial featured in this section is another surprising work of art. Salem (Calvinistic Methodist), Canton, commissioned the famous Cardiff-born sculptor William Goscombe John to create the memorial to the five men of the chapel who died in the war. The result may be a surprise to those who see it today: a statue of a female figure who might represent Britannia or perhaps the Roman goddess Minerva. Either way, it is not what one expects to see in a Welsh chapel!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other memorials

 

Many other clubs or organisations commissioned their own memorials after WW1. It is difficult to estimate how many of these there were, and how many have been lost. For one interesting example, of the Oddfellows’ memorial, now presumed lost, see the Roath Local History Society website

To finish off the list of twenty Cardiff memorials, here is one from the Masonic Hall on Guildford Crescent. This commemorates the men of six different local lodges who died in the war, and names 32 individuals. A Welsh-language resource in which the late Rev Dafydd Henri Edwards describes this memorial is available via the BBC website

 

 

 

There are dozens more WW1 memorials in Cardiff. The database of war memorials compiled by the Imperial War Museum lists 102 memorials to the First World War in the city, yet this list is not definitive, and there will be other memorials hidden away across the city which are not yet known to researchers.

 

 

Further resources – from the IWM Memorials database:

Cardiff Corporation: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6647

Cardiff Railway company: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6670

Taff Vale Railway: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6669

Cardiff Post Office workers – https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/60558

Cardiff Gas Light And Coke Company Grangetown Works: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6673

Cardiff High School: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6657

Cardiff University: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6651

St James’: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/60542

St German’s : https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/51037

St Agnes’: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/51030

St Andrew’s United Reformed Church: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/17676

Heath Evangelical: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/37148

Pembroke Terrace: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/65213

Broadway Methodist: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/37643 and https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/50427

Cardiff Masonic memorial: https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/6675

 

May 7th, 2019

Posted In: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Many different kinds of organisations commissioned their own memorials during or after the First World War. Many of the blog posts on this website focus on chapel memorials, but there are also examples shown of church, workplace and school memorials.

Looking across the board, it is clear that most of these institutions do not exist today as they did in 1914-18. Chapels and churches have shut their doors; workplaces have closed and schools have moved to new premises and rebranded. Sometimes the memorials created by these institutions have been preserved – e.g. chapel or church memorials being relocated to other places of worship – but often they have been lost. For example, the survival rate of colliery memorials seems particularly poor, and although there were 400 coal-mines operative in south Wales at the time of WW1, the location is known of fewer than a dozen of their memorials.

The same rate of attrition can be seen amongst the clubs of Wales. Some clubs have survived in more-or-less the same form, such as Newport’s rugby club: the gates of the club stand today as an impressive WW1 memorial. Others have disappeared over the decades.

One kind of club which was remarkably prevalent in the industrial areas of Wales was the political club. (A special reason for the spread of such clubs in Wales was the ‘Sunday Closing Act’ of 1881, which closed Welsh pubs on the Sabbath but which allowed members’ clubs to serve alcohol). How ‘political’ they were is an interesting question because, perhaps surprisingly, many of these were Conservative clubs – although sometimes the issue was fudged by them being called ‘Constitutional Clubs’. One could question whether most of the members of these were actually Tory voters, and there is a suggestion that in later decades these Conservative clubs were more visible and livelier the stronger the Labour domination of the area. There is a sense that they appealed to men who were aspired to rise up the social ranks, or to be seen to be a cut above the rest.

The club on Walter Road, Swansea, was known as the ‘Salisbury Club’, named after the Conservative Prime Minister who was in power for most of the period 1885-1902. It clearly had a substantial membership of men eligible to volunteer, for a report in a local newspaper in February 1916 names almost 170 members who are serving in the forces (including two, L. Robberechts and Henri Lefeuvre, who were serving in the French Army).

 

A report after the end of the war noted that the number of club members who served was 243. This report noted the intention to record all their names on a roll of honour – nothing has survived of this, but the memorial tablet to the 28 members who died while serving in the war has survived. It was unveiled in December 1919, but since the Salisbury Club closed down a few years ago it is now preserved in the stores of Swansea Museum.

 

Contemporary reports from the early months of the war make it clear that these political clubs could be centres for recruiting, with the local political agents seeking to ensure that many of ‘their’ men joined up. Thus there is a report in the Rhondda Leader from September 1914 noting the Conservative agent’s boast that ‘over 600 men’ had joined from the district’s Conservative clubs, and that ‘Labour clubs, too, have supplied strong contingents’. 

One of these Conservative clubs in the Rhondda was the magnificently-named ‘Tylorstown Workingmen’s Conservative Club’. After the end of the war this club commissioned an elaborate memorial to all those from the club who served. It names 17 who died and 98 who served and returned (of whom four are noted as having ‘served with distinction’).

The creator’s name can be found at the foot of the document: ‘W. T. Maddock & Co., Designers and Illuminators, Ferndale’. In contrast to a host of other Rolls of Honour around Wales which have an array of Welsh symbols (dragons, leeks and daffodils) on display, this one is resolutely British in its imagery. Britannia, with the Union flag on her shield, is prominent on the left hand side. At the top the flags of various Allies (USA, France, Belgium and Italy) are alongside the Union Flag and the Royal Navy’s ensign.

The photograph of the club which used to be in the middle of the top of the Roll of Honour has faded. The club itself, which was located just across the road from All Saints’ Church, Tylorstown does not exist any more: the memorial is kept in the church.

 

 

 

 

 

One Con Club that is still going strong is that in Caerphilly. Now known as the Conservative Club, the memorial refers to the ‘Constitutional Club’. Again, the wording and imagery on display here is resolutely British: THOSE WHO LIVED/ AND THOSE WHO DIED/ THEY WERE ONE IN NOBLE PRIDE/ BRITONS ARE THEY/ BRITONS EVERY ONE. There are the names of ten men who died and 143 who served and returned.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Similarly, the Merthyr Tydfil Conservative Club’s memorial declares it to be the ‘Constitutional Club’. There are nine names of those who were killed in the war, and 101 who served and returned. This memorial is another grand affair, with classical columns and angels framing the names.

It shares many of the features seen in the Roll of Honour for Merthyr’s Zoar chapel.


Further information about 15 of the men who are commemorated on Swansea’s Salisbury Club memorial can be found here. http://www.walesatwar.org/en/memorial/detail/1619 There is currently no transcript available for the Rolls of Honour in Caerphilly and Merthyr, but below is a transcript of the names on the Tylorstown Workingmen’s Conservative Club.

KILLED IN ACTION/

Pte Rees Burton, RFA

Pte D. M. Davies, 9th Welsh

Pte Owen Davies, RWF

Pte Morgan Davies, RWF

Sgt John C. Faulkner, 57th MGC

Pte Wm. Harris, 3rd Welsh

Pte John Kew, 12th YR

Pte Evan Lloyd, Dorsets

Pte Evan Morgan, 3rd Welsh

Pte Regd. Maslin, 11th Welsh

Pte William Moore, RWF

Sgt William Peploe, RWF

Cpl Thomas Penny, 9th Welsh

Cpl Samuel Pendry, 15th Welsh

Sgt Ebenzer Rees, 6th Welsh

Pte Wm. L. Williams, 23rd Welsh

Pte Danl. Williams, RWF

SERVED WITH DISTINCTION    Pte Jehu Eastment R.E.            Pte David Danl Jones ASC   Pte. Richard Owen R.W.    Pte James Tustin ASC

Sgt Taff Rogers DCM & Bar,MM Pte Benj Francis 10th Welsh Pte D.T.Jones MGE     Sgt Alfred Parry GG       Pte John Tudor KOYLI

Sgt Tom Biles DCM MM RE     Pte.Stephen Fowler RAST   Pte William Jones 16thWelsh Pte George Page RASC    Pte Owen Thomas ME

Sgt David John Evans MM SLancs Pte John Fowler RFA     Pte William Jones 15thWelsh Cpl Harry Patten Sth Lancs Sgt Harry Williams S Lancs

Sgt Harry Webber MM 14th Welsh Pte Robert Fowler RASC   Pte D.J.Jones .13thWelsh    Pte Thos Phillips 10th Welsh Sgt Robert Williams S Lancs

Non Com Officers & Men          Pte George Ferris 3rd Welsh Pte A.Jeffries 10th Welsh    QMS J.H.Price Welsh     Sgt Richard Williams 15th Welsh

L.Cpl Oliver Bath 12th Welsh    Pte Thomas Farrell RHA    Pte Llewellyn Jones 1st Welsh Pte Evan Pyne Welsh     Sgt Albert Watts 10th Welsh

Pte Thos Burns Welsh Horse     Pte Charles Guy SLI       Sgt Hugh Jenkins RFA     Cpl George Prosser 17th Welsh Pte Chas Walters RFA

Pte Harry Bulley ASC         Pte Albert Gazzard 5th Welsh Pte G.H.Jenkins ASC       Pte Gomer Rees 10th Welsh Dvr W.Williams RASC

Pte Jas McCardle RM         Pte Wm Gazzard 10th Welsh Pte Thos.Jenkins 13thWelsh   Pte Rees Reynolds 1st Welsh Sgt Robert Welsh ASC

Pte Geo Cooksley 1st Welsh    Pte J.H.Griffiths RE       Pte George King 3rdWelsh   Pte William Reece SLI     Sgt D.J.Williams 15th Welsh

QMS Geo Winter RE       Pte Edwd Griffiths WG    Sgt Arthur Lord RFA       Pte William Rees RWF     Sgt Gus Williams .15th Welsh

Sgt D.O.John S.Lancs          Pte William Harris 17th Welsh Pte Arthur Lee S.Staffs Cpl Bert Stockwell S Lancs Pte William Woodland 7th Gloucesters

Pte Thos J.Jones . ASC          Pte Alfred Hughes 5th Welsh Pte Walter Lovett WG       Sgt John S.Sweet ASC     Pte Richd Williams S Lancs

Pte Christmas Davies..KRRC   Pte Joseph Hughes 5th Welsh Pte R.C.Martin Welsh       Cpl John Sandiland S Lancs Pte Sidney Webber S Lancs

Pte Morgan Day 3rd Welsh     Pte Fred Hobbs RHA       Pte George Morgan RE     Pte Gomer Stephens RWF   Pte W.J.Watts RWF

Pte Gwilym Evans 3rd Welsh     Pte D.O.Harris RAMC     Pte W.J.Evans YR       Pte Abraham Smith RWF   Pte Percy White ASC

Edwin Edwards HMS Pembroke            Pte Herbert Harris KOYLI Pte Tom M.Morgan HSLI   Sapper Herbert Smith RE   Sgt James Williams ASC

Pte W.H.Edwards RWF        Pte Robt J.Hughes 11th Welsh Pte Dan Morgan S.Lancs    Pte Ernie Smith .ASC       Pte Daniel Williams ASC

Pte Wm Evans DYLI               Sgt Lemuel Jones RAMC   Pte Stephen Morris RFA    Pte Idwal Thomas 20th Batt TC Pte Samuel Young Welsh

 

April 18th, 2019

Posted In: Uncategorized

One Comment

I have recently been sent an image of the World War One memorial to the war dead who had previously worked for the British Mannesmann Company, based in Landore, Swansea (with thanks to Bernard Lewis and Pam McKay). The works is long gone and so also, presumably, is this memorial. However, the family of Hubert McKay have kept this cutting from the South Wales Daily Post, probably from 1922 or 1923, which records the unveiling of the memorial. If you look at the image you will see where the family have put an ‘X’ next to Hubert’s name.

 

The number of men who were killed in action, 58, is breath-taking – or rather, heart-breaking. There were 1,600 men employed by the company in 1914, so in bald figures over one in 27 of them died as a result of the war.

 

 

Looking beyond the figures it does appear that there is more to this story. The Swansea newspapers, which accepted the line in 1914 that this was a just war, were enthusiastic about publicising which companies were doing the most to get their workers to volunteer. They published lists showing how many men had enlisted from different companies, and the ‘winner’ in this competition, by a large margin, was the British Mannesmann Tube Company. The list published by the Cambria Daily Leader on 14 September 1914 has 210 names of those from the company who were ‘doing their duty’. Many of these names – including Hubert McKay – are on the list of those who died.

So why were the men of the company so keen to volunteer? Does it have anything to do with the fact that the parent company was German? There is a report in a newspaper at the start of the war noting that the two sons of Mr Roeder, manager of the works, were going back to Germany to fight for their country. Given all the pressure for companies to show their loyalty to King and Country, did that then mean that the Mannesmann works was particularly eager to supply as many volunteers as possible for the Colours?

The McKay family have kept a cutting from the South Wales Daily Post of 18 October 1917 recording the death of Hubert, killed in action in Belgium on 9 October. His officer wrote that he ‘died for the cause of all and the glory of the regiment.’ He has no known grave, being commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial.

 

Information on many of the other men can be found in the pages of the Swansea newspapers (which are available online). John M. Price was killed on New Year’s Day 1915 at Festubert. William Doel died in the vicinity of Loos on 11 May 1916; his brother Sydney died in the Somme campaign on 28 September 1916. Oswald Murphy was killed on 27 December 1916. Fredrick Woolard (named in the paper as Fred Wallard) was on the Laurentic when she was sunk after striking two mines on 25 January 1917.

 

There are also a number of men who are reported as former Mannesmann employees whose names do not appear on this memorial. James Keefe, a veteran who had served in the Boer War, rejoined the army as an instructor, but died of an illness in November 1915. Richard William Thomas was 19 years old when he was killed in a Flanders field in October 1917. Thomas Ivor Jones was 20 years old when he died on the Western Front in September 1918.

 

Most of the 58 men listed here are commemorated on the Swansea Cenotaph, where 2,274 dead of the First World War are named. The image above shows the name of William Henry Phelps, who was killed in the attack on Mametz Wood on 10 July 1916, while serving with the 14th Btn Welsh Regt (the ‘Swansea Pals’). He is also commemorated in the memorial to the WW1 dead from Carmarthen Road Congregational chapel, Swansea.

Oswald Murphy’s name appears among the 120 names on the WW1 memorial outside the Roman Catholic Cathedral Church of St Joseph.

One who is commemorated on another chapel memorial is
David James Jones, named on the Roll of Honour at Caersalem Newydd, Treboeth. He was killed when HMS Genista was sunk by a U-boat in October 1916. The newspaper says of him that he ‘was a lad who promised to have a successful career. He was a boy who was exceptionally popular and his tragic death will be mourned by a large circle.’ To get an idea of the effect of the war on the workers at the Mannesmann company, we can multiply that sentiment by 58 and more.

June 11th, 2018

Posted In: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

I recently received from the Revd Jennie Hurd a picture of a memorial in a Welsh chapel, which at the time of the First World War was a Wesleyan chapel known as Cefnblodwel.

 

It is rather typical of the kind of memorial found in Welsh rural chapels: a marble slab with details of two members who died. The text translates as:

In loving memory of Pte William Tanat Jones, Glan-yr-Afon, who fell on the battlefield at Ronsey, France, 18th September 1918, aged 31

Also, Pte John Hugh Wooding, Sycamore Cottage, Moelydd, who fell on the battlefield in France, 30th August 1916, aged 23

“Greater love hath no man than this”

They gave their lives for Justice, Freedom and Religion

 

Although the biblical quotation (John 15:13) is one that is often seen in Welsh chapel memorials, the final line which explicitly places the men’s sacrifice as one for ‘Justice, Freedom and Religion’ is a stronger statement than is usually seen.

 

It is straightforward to find both men on the CWGC database. John Hugh Wooding is commemorated on the enormous memorial at Thiepval in the Somme region of France: he died while serving with the King’s Shropshire Light Infantry.

 

William Tanat Jones is actually buried in Ronssoy Communal Cemetery in the Somme region: he was serving with the 25th Battalion of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.

 

Some information on William can be found in Welsh newspapers. The Llangollen Advertiser of 11 October 1918 notes how his death was announced in Llanyblodwel church:

On Sunday morning the Vicar (the Rev. J. Allen Jones) referred in feeling terms to the death in action on the west front of Pte. William Tanat Jones, Tyissa, who a month ago was at home on leave, and to the death of Arthur Lewis, The Stores, Porthywaen, who was killed in action in the recent Bulgarian fighting. The whole parish will lament their loss. The organist (Mr T. B. Griffiths) played the Dead March in “Saul.”

 

There are two items about him in Y Gwyliedydd Newydd (the Welsh Wesleyans’ weekly newspaper). The first is a report of his marriage, at Cefnblodwel chapel on 4 January 1916, to Miss Helena Jones, daughter of Mr and Mrs Jones of Ty Isa. William was noted as serving with the Montgomery Yeomanry (a unit which would be re-organised as the 25th Btn of the RWF in 1917).

Then there is a much more detailed report of his death in the issue of 6 November 1918.

CEFNBLODWEL

We are very sad at having to record the death of Mr Tanat Jones, dear husband of Mrs Tanat Jones, Ty Isa, and son of Mr & Mrs Wm. Jones Glanyrafon. Our friend fell in the battle in France, 18 September, to the great sorrow of his family and friends. He joined the army early in the War, and for two years served on the field in Palestine and we were glad to hear that he came out of every battle uninjured. During this year he was transferred from the East to France. In August he was allowed home for a visit, and everyone was delighted to see him looking so well and cheerful. But within a fortnight of his return to the field of battle, he received a fatal blow and his body was respectfully buried in the public cemetery of Royssons.

On Friday evening, 18 October, a memorial service for him was held in Cefnblodwel chapel. The Rev. Evan Roberts, Oswestry, preached to a large congregation referring to the character and work of our friend.

W.T. Jones was a quiet, unassuming young man who was liked by all who knew him. He was always ready to do a favour. The young men who were around him in the army testify that they have lost a true friend. He had a great love for the cause in Cefnblodwel, and great things were expected of him had he been spared. Here is another hopeful young man sacrificed on the altar of war. May he rest tranquilly in the far-off field and may the breeze blow gently over the site of his grave. We sympathise deeply with his young bride and his parents, brother and sisters. May the Lord console them in their sorrow.

 

However, when trying to locate Cefnblodwel chapel on the database of Welsh chapels created by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales, there was a problem: no such chapel was listed. Further investigation showed why: this chapel is well on the English side of the border, six miles south-west of Oswestry.

 

 

Searching on the web for more information about the two men, some interesting material comes to light. William Tanat Jones is commemorated on the gravestone of his parents (William and Ann Jones) in Nantmawr – the gravestone is in Welsh although Nantmawr is firmly in Shropshire.

 

Also in Nantmawr, there is a Roll of Honour of all the former pupils of the Nantmawr British School who served in the war, including the name of John Hugh Wooding. Further information about him can be found here.

 

It does not appear that either of these men is included in the ‘Welsh Book of Remembrance’, commissioned in 1928 (although one would have expected that William Tanat Jones should have been included as he served in a Welsh Regiment).

 

The services in the chapel at Cefnblodwel are now held in English, yet they still belong to the Welsh branch of the Methodist church. It all goes to show that the border areas can have interesting ideas about identity, and have no trouble with identifying with both ‘English’ and ‘Welsh’.

 

 

April 27th, 2018

Posted In: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

A new resource has been developed which illustrates some of the material gathered on the First World War memorials and rolls of honour in Wales.

Funded by the Living Legacies 1914-18 Engagement Centre, the Centre for Data Digitisation and Analysis at Queen’s University Belfast has worked with the information gathered by the ‘Welsh Memorials’ project, and also the Powys War Memorials Project, to create a map showing where these memorials are to be found. (The black dots are from the Powys project: the others are from ‘Welsh Memorials’).

Most of the memorials considered here were displayed in chapels, but there are also examples from churches, schools, clubs and workplaces.

These objects of commemoration can tell us a lot about how individual communities were affected by the war, and how they chose to remember the events of 1914 – 1919, and those whom they lost on the battlefield. They vary greatly in their design, in their choice of words to describe those who are commemorated, in the information they contain, and in how inclusive they were in their choice of men and women to remember and honour.

Whilst some rolls of honour feature very militaristic imagery, some memorials appear far more ambivalent about the necessity of war. One obvious example of these two contrasting perspectives can be found by comparing the choice of verse in the Tabernacle at Pontypridd (left), and Bethel Chapel in Llangyfelach, Swansea (right).

 

 

The Tabernacle in Pontypridd extolls the virtues of dying for one’s country – the poem is from the perspective of a mother who tells her son that “Dy fam wyf fi, a gwell gan fam, It golli’th waed fel dwfr, Neu agor drws i gorff y dewr, Na derbyn bachgen llwfr.” (“I am your mother, and a mother would rather you spilt your blood like a flood, or to open the door to the body of the brave, than accept a cowardly boy”). Bethel Chapel in Llangyfelach, on the other hand, quotes from the eulogy to Hedd Wyn (a Welsh poet who died at Passchendaele) by R. Williams Parry – “Garw rhoi’u pridd i’r briddell, mwyaf garw marw ’mhell” (It is grievous to give their remains to the earth, and harder still because they are far away).

There is also a wide range in regards to what the communities decided to record about those who were serving with the armed forces. Some, as in the Tabernacle (see above) included photographs. Others only recorded initials and surnames. Whilst some memorials and rolls of honour stated where the soldiers and sailors lived, others chose to list their ranks and regiments, or the date and place where they fell.

The map shows which areas chose to commemorate women who participated in the war effort. It seems that roughly a third of the chapel memorials in Wales include the names of women who served as well as men. Some of these are in clusters – such as those in the Pontypool area. This map resource makes it easy to identify these clusters. Very often the women’s names were separated out from the men’s as is the case in Capel-y- Garn, Bow Street, near Aberystwyth.

Sisters Hannah and Rebecca Rees are both listed as nurses on the right-hand bottom corner of the list. Occasionally women were listed among the fallen, as was the case with Janet Jones from Llanrwst, who was a Quarter Mistress with the Women’s Royal Air Force. On the roll of honour at the British Legion in Llanrwst, she is listed among the fallen men, in alphabetical order.

 

 

Another feature of this map is that it highlights which memorials and rolls of honour commemorate those men who served with overseas forces. Most men served with either the Canadian or Australian forces, although smaller numbers served with the Ghurkhas, New Zealanders and South Africans. The memorial which records the greatest number of men who fell whilst fighting with overseas forces is that of Crickhowell War Memorial Hospital. Out of a total of 67 men who fell whilst fighting in the First World War, 8 of them did so whilst serving with overseas forces (two Canadians, three New Zealanders and three Australians).   Capel Seion in Llangollen also has a high proportion of men who served with overseas forces – 3 out of 12, that is, a quarter of those who served. One fought with the Australian Forces, another with the Canadians and the third with the South African Army.

 

Both Crickhowell and Llangollen are fairly rural areas of Wales, and perhaps the map of those who served with overseas forces can tell us something about the patterns of migration from Wales at the turn of the twentieth century. It also tells us how those who did emigrate maintained their links with the old country. One of those from Llangollen had emigrated to Canada a decade before the outbreak of war, but he was still considered enough of a Llangollen boy to be recorded on their Roll of Honour.

The memorial at High Street Baptist chapel, Abersychan, brings together many of the themes highlighted in this resource. The Roll of Honour has the dedication ‘To those who came to the help of the Lord against the mighty in the Great Struggle for the preservation of the sacred ideals of civilization’, showing that at the time of the memorial’s commission there was no question of who was in the right in the war. Eight men who died are listed, along with 70 men and 7 women who served. One of the men was with the Australian forces, and one with the Canadian Field Ambulance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So far the Welsh Memorial Project has recorded over 160 memorials and almost a hundred rolls of honour from across Wales. These objects range from rough drafts of rolls of honour, such as this roll of honour from St Cross Church in Llanllechid, near Bangor, to statues such as this one from the Tabernacle in Aberystwyth, which was designed by the renowned Italian sculptor Mario Rutelli. This online map resource highlights the different ways of commemorating those who served from across Wales. It shows where rolls of honour were made, and those areas where memorials alone were more common. It gives a snapshot of the patterns of migration at the turn of the century, and it shows which communities decided that the contribution of local women to the war effort was worth commemorating.

    

 

February 21st, 2018

Posted In: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Here are images of the First World War memorials in Welsh chapels referred to in the book chapter:
Gethin Matthews, ‘Angels, Tanks and Minerva: Reading the memorials to the Great War in Welsh chapels’ in Martin Kerby, Margaret Baguley and Janet McDonald (eds.) The Palgrave Handbook of Artistic and Cultural Responses to war.

King’s Cross (Independent), London:

 

Maes-yr-Haf (Independent), Neath:

 

Mynyddbach (Independent), north Swansea – ‘Roll of Honour’ created in February 1916:

Mynyddbach (Independent), north Swansea – ‘Roll of Honour’ from 1921:

United Methodist, Neath:

Blaina Primitive Methodist:

Adulam (Baptist), Bonymaen, north Swansea:

 

February 7th, 2018

Posted In: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

As the ‘Welsh Memorials’ project has gathered information about WW1 memorials from all over Wales, it has become clear that different parts of Wales can have different patterns of memorialisation. One clear generalisation is that industrial Wales had a greater number and variety of WW1 memorials than rural Wales. Although there are plenty of interesting exceptions, as a rule the WW1 memorials in rural Wales are thinner on the ground and have fewer names commemorated on them – which is obviously related to the sparser population in these areas.

Within industrial or urban Wales, there are also some interesting patterns: some areas where memorialisation was more intense than others. (Of course, one factor to bear in mind is the survival rate of memorials may not be uniform, and there are some parts of Wales where it appears that more have been lost than have survived). This article will focus in on Morriston, north Swansea, an area which had a very strong concentration of Nonconformist chapels in 1914.

The map above gives an idea of the distribution of these chapels (using the data of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Wales). Some of these chapels have closed down, while others have merged, but a fair number of their memorials are still extant.

As a result of there being so many chapels in one locality, there was an element of rivalry between them, and we can see that expressed during the period 1914-18 in terms of the question of how many recruits had joined from each congregation. Each institution sought to show that it was ‘doing its bit’ for the war effort, and so publicised the number of their young men who had joined the Armed Forces. For example, a newspaper report in 1916 declared that ‘Carmel Church is not one of the largest in Morriston, but has the good record of having 36 of its members and adherents with the Colours’ (Herald of Wales, 22 January 1916, p.8).


Here is an example of a contemporary Roll of Honour that was kept by Philadephia (Calvinistic Methodist) chapel, Morriston. It is likely that most local chapels had Rolls of Honour similar to this one on display as the war was being fought.

 

However, most of these have not survived, as they were superseded by more ornate memorials commissioned at the end of the war.

 

One thing that is clear from looking at the memorials below is that one local artist designed a number of them. W.J.James, of Penrhiwforgan, Morriston, designed all of the ones below: clockwise from the top-left – Soar; Carmel; Tabernacl; Tabernacl, Cwmrhydyceirw and Seion. In each of these designs there is an image of the chapel building in the middle towards the top, flanked by the Union flag and the Welsh dragon.

 

The design of the memorial of Tabernacl (on Woodfield Street – renowned as one of the most grandiose of all the chapels in Wales) is particularly interesting. It has the motto  of the Welsh Regiment, “Better death than dishonour” in four languages (English, Welsh, French and Flemish) and ten militaristic pictures, including images of machine gunners and tanks.

As well as the Roll of Honour, Tabernacl (Baptist) Cwmrhydyceirw has a tablet commemorating the two men from the chapel who died.

Bethania (Calvinistic Methodist) does not have a Roll of Honour – although the Annual Report for 1919 does give details of the 55 men from the chapel who served in the war. It has, on one side of the pulpit, a marble memorial to the 10 men from the chapel who died. It also has, on the other side, a similar memorial to the 5 men who were killed in the Second World War, as sad testimony to the fact that the Great War was not, after all, ‘the war to end wars’.

  

February 5th, 2018

Posted In: Uncategorized

One Comment

Next Page »

© Swansea University

Hosted by Information Services and Systems, Swansea University